Liquid Biopsy for MET Exon 14 Skipping Mutation with Exosome and Platelet-Rich Plasma : MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이를 검출하는 엑소좀과 혈소판 풍부 혈장 액상생검 연구

Abstract

폐암은 전 세계적으로 발병률과 사망률 모두에서 가장 흔한 암이다. 폐암에는 소세포성 폐암과 비소세포성 폐암의 두 가지 유형이 있다. 비소세포성 폐암은 전체 폐암의 약 85%를 차지하며 예후가 좋지 않다. MET 유전자는 티로신 인산화 수용체를 코딩한다. MET 신호가 비정상적으로 활성화되면 종양화, 세포분화, 종양침입, 혈관신생을 시작하고 유지할 수 있다. 이 전암유전자는 유망한 치료 표적입니다. MET 엑손을 14번 돌연변이는 폐암 환자의 3~4%에서 발견된다. MET 억제제 약물에 대한 반응성을 예측할 수 있는 바이오마커로서 MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이는 중요하다. MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이를 가진 환자는 바이오마커 기반으로 하는 캡마티닙 치료가 적용될 수 있다. 따라서, MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이 검사는 전이성 비소세포성 치료에 중요한 요소이다. 이러한 종류의 동반진단은 캡마티닙 치료에 반응을 하는 전이성 비소세포성 환자를 판단하는 데에 임상적 도움을 주는데 사용된다. 동반진단으로 순환 종양 세포, 순환 종양 DNA, 세포외 소포체, 종양 교육화 혈소판 등이 액상 생검 요소로 사용된다. 엑소좀은 세포외 소포체의 한 종류로 단백질이나 RNA 같은 모세포의 정보를 포함하고 있다. 이러한 엑소좀은 혈소판에 흡수되는 것으로 알려져 있고, 혈소판의 성질을 바꿀 수 있다. 이러한 종양 교육화 혈소판은 암 진단에 중요한 요소가 될 수 있다. 이 연구는 엑소좀이 혈소판으로 흡수되는 경향을 확인하고, 드롭렛 디지털 PCR을 이용하여 MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이 검출을 위해 혈소판 풍부 혈장을 이용하는 것의 유용성을 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다. MET 엑손 14 스키핑을 동종으로 발현하는 Hs746T 세포에서 엑소좀이 분리되었다. 렌티바이러스 형질주입에 의해 CD63-GFP가 삽입된 Hs746T에서도 엑소좀을 분리하였다. 먼저 GFP가 붙은 엑소좀을 혈소판과 적혈구에 처리하였다. 둘째로, Hs746T에서 유래한 RNA와 엑소좀을 인간 전혈에 스파이킹 하였다. 6시간 배양 후 혈소판과 적혈구를 형광현미경으로 관찰하였고, RNA가 전혈, 혈장, 혈소판 풍부 혈장으로부터 추출되었다. 추출된 RNA는 cDNA로 합성되었고, MET 엑손 14 스키핑 돌연변이 검출을 각 검체에서 드롭렛 디지털 PCR로 수행하였다. 스파이크 된 엑소좀 RNA가 3296 카피일 때, 456, 532, 72 카피가 혈장, 혈소판 풍부 혈장, 혈소판 부족 혈장에서 각각 검출되었다. GFP가 붙은 엑소좀이 처리된 혈소판에서 형광 신호가 관찰되었다. 형광 신호 차이가 컨트롤에선 0.7873, GFP 엑소좀 처리 혈소판에서는 1.2259로 유의미한 차이가 있었다(p-value < 0.05). 유세포분석을 통해서 GFP 엑소좀 처리 혈소판이 비교군 대비 GFP 신호 이동이 확인되었다. GFP 엑소좀 처리 적혈구에서는 형광 신호에 유의미한 차이가 없었다. RNA 스파이킹 전혈에서는, 전혈, 혈장, 혈소판 풍부 혈장에서 모두 타겟 시퀀스가 검출되지 않았다. 엑소좀 스파이킹 전혈에서는 각 검체에 차이가 있었다. 스파이크 된 엑소좀 RNA가 (MET 엑손 14 스킵) 240 카피일 때, RNA 발현량은 전혈, 혈장, 혈소판에서 각각 0, 7.2, 25.2이었다. MET 엑손 10번 11번에서도 스파이크 된 투입량 대비 검출된 비율이 엑손 14 스키핑과 비슷한 양상을 보였다. 대부분의 엑소좀 RNA는 전혈과 혈장보다 혈소판 풍부 혈장에서 대부분 검출되었다. Hs746T 이종이식 마우스 모델에서, RNA가 엑소좀과 혈소판 풍부 혈장에서 추출되었다. 타겟으로 하는 RNA 시퀀스 20.8 카피가 혈소판 풍부 혈장 검체에서 검출되었다. 결과적으로, 혈소판은 엑소좀과 엑소좀 RNA를 흡수한다. 액상생검에서 혈소판 풍부 혈장은 MET 엑손 14 스키핑 같은 돌연변이 검출을 하는데 유용한 선택이 될 수 있다.

Lung cancer is the most common cancer in both incidence and mortality worldwide. There are two main types of lung cancer, small-cell lung carcinoma (SCLC) and non-small-cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC). NSCLC accounts for about 85% of all lung cancers and has a poor prognosis. Mesenchymal-epithelial transition factor (MET) gene encodes receptor tyrosine kinases. When the signals are abnormally activated, it can initiate and maintain tumor transformation, cell proliferation, tumor invasion and angiogenesis. This proto-oncogene is a promising therapeutic target. Mutations leading to MET exon 14 skipping are found in 3-4% of people with lung cancer. MET exon 14 skipping mutation is important as biomarkers that can predict reactivity to MET inhibitor drugs. Patients with MET exon 14 skipping mutation are eligible for biomarker-driven therapy with capmatinib. So, MET exon 14 skipping testing is a critical component in the treatment of mNSCLC. These kinds of companion diagnostics are used to aid clinical decision making to identify mNSCLC patients who are most likely to respond to capmatinib treatment.

In companion diagnostics, there are various components for liquid biopsy, including circulating tumor cells (CTCs), circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA), extracellular vesicles (EVs), and tumor-educated platelets (TEPs). Exosomes are a type of extracellular vesicles that contain information about the cells that excrete them such as proteins and RNA. These exosomes are known to be absorbed by platelet and can change property of platelets. These tumor-educated platelets can be an important source of cancer diagnostics. This study aimed to find tendency of platelets absorbing exosomes, and validity of platelet-rich plasma (PRP) analysis for MET exon 14 skipping mutation detection with droplet digital PCR.

Exosomes were isolated from cell line (Hs746T) which produces MET exon 14 skipping homogeneously. CD63-GFP tagged exosomes were also generated from Hs746T produced by lentiviral transfection. First, we treated GFP tagged exosome to platelet and RBC. Secondly, we performed spiking the Hs746T-derived RNA and exosomes in human whole blood. After 6 hours incubation, platelets and RBC were taken to fluorescence microscopy and RNA was extracted from whole blood, plasma, and PRP. After Hs746T xenograft mouse model was designed, PRP and exosome were collected for comparison test. We synthesized extracted RNA to cDNA and used droplet digital PCR for detecting MET exon 14 skipping in each sample.

When MET exon 14 skipped sequence in spiked exosomal RNA was 3296 copies, there was a difference in plasma, platelet-rich plasma, and platelet-poor plasma (456, 532, and 72 each sample). The fluorescence signal was detected in GFP exosome treated platelets which was not in control platelets. There was a difference in fluorescence intensity; control 0.7873, and GFP exosome treated platelet 1.2259 (p-value < 0.05). In flow cytometry analysis, there is a shift about GFP signal in GFP tagged exosome treated platelet compared to control platelet. There was no fluorescence signal in control and exosome treated RBC, 0.7490 and 0.8360, respectively (p-value > 0.5). In RNA spiking whole blood, we cannot detect target sequence in whole blood, plasma, and PRP. In exosome spiking whole blood, there was a difference in each sample. When spiked Exosomal RNA (MET exon 14 skipped) was 240 copies, RNA expression levels from whole blood, plasma, and platelet-rich plasma were 0, 7.2, and 25.2, respectively. In MET exon 10 and 11 sequence, the ratio of input exosome to PRP is approximately similar with target sequence (MET exon 14 skipped); input exosome 1328 and PRP 100. Most of exosomal RNA (MET exon 14 skipped) was detected in PRP than plasma and whole blood. In Hs746T xenograft mouse model, RNA was extracted from exosome and PRP. We can detect 20.8 copies of target RNA sequences (MET exon 14 skipped) only in PRP samples.

In conclusion, platelets can uptake spiked exosome and exosomal RNA. In liquid biopsy, platelet-rich plasma can be a useful option for mutation detection like MET exon 14 skipping.