Orally delivered DEVD peptide prodrug for metastatic pancreatic cancer in combination with Olaparib : 전이성 췌장암에 대한 올라파립과 경구 DEVD 펩타이드 전구약물 병용요법

Abstract

Drug resistance is a major barrier in the treatment of anticancer drugs. The underlying cause of this drug resistance is tumor heterogeneity. In particular, intratumoral heterogeneity has been an obstacle to continuous anticancer treatment, showing resistance subgroup selectivity as drug treatment is repeated.

In order to avoid drug resistance due to tumor heterogeneity, this paper presents a DEVD peptide drug conjugate. DEVD prodrugs use an induced phenotype targeted therapy, which targets apoptosis and uses the fact that caspase-3 released in the apoptosis process specifically recognizes and cleaves DEVD and causes activation of prodrug. In order to apply this strategy to metastatic pancreatic cancer, we devised a combination of the targeted treatment, Olaparib.

In addition, a DEVD prodrug was orally administered to treat metastatic cancer based on oral metronomic maintenance therapy. The OPD3 complex was synthesized using DCK by taking advantage of the fact that the complex of bile acid-derived substances promotes oral absorption. Through this study, the pharmacokinetic parameters and absorption mechanism of OPD3 were identified, and the tumor suppression ability was evaluated in a pancreatic cancer mouse xenograft model by combination therapy with olaparib. Because olaparib can be used specifically in the BRCA gene mutation patient group, the efficacy over BRCA mutated metastatic pancreatic cancer was evaluated. In addition, an attempt was made to establish a liver metastasis model, the most frequent metastatic organ of pancreatic cancer. Ultimately, we suggested the possibility of combination therapy of OPD3 and olaparib for BRCA gene mutant liver metastatic pancreatic cancer, which avoids drug resistance and has low systemic toxicity.

약물 저항성은 항암 약물의 치료에 있어서 큰 장벽이다. 이러한 약물 저항성의 기저 원인은 종양 이질성에 있다. 특히, 종양내 이질성은 약물 처리가 반복됨에 따라 저항성 소집단 선택성을 보여 지속적 항암 치료에 걸림돌이 되어왔다.

종양 이질성에 의한 약물 저항성을 회피하기 위해 본 논문에서는 DEVD 펩타이드 약물 접합체를 제시한다. DEVD 전구약물은 유도 형질 표적 치료 전략을 사용하는데, 이는 세포자멸을 표적으로 하여 세포자멸 과정에서 방출된 Caspase-3가 DEVD를 특이적으로 인지하고 절단한다는 점을 이용하여 세포자멸에 의해 전구약물의 활성화를 일으킨다. 이러한 전략을 전이성 췌장암에 적용하기 위해 표적치료제 올라파립과의 병용을 고안하였다.

또한, 경구 메트로노믹 유지 요법에 근거하여 전이암을 치료하기 위해 DEVD 전구약물을 경구화하였다. 담즙산 유래 물질의 복합체가 경구 흡수를 촉진한다는 점을 이용하여 DCK를 이용하여 OPD3 복합체를 합성하였다. 본 연구를 통해 OPD3 의 약물 동태학적 파라미터와 흡수기전을 규명하였고, 올라파립과 병용요법으로써 췌장암 마우스 이종 이식 모델에서 종양 억제능을 평가하였다. 올라파립은 BRCA 유전자 돌연변이 환자군에서 특이적으로 사용할 수 있기 때문에 BRCA 돌연변이 전이성 췌장암에 대한 약효를 평가하였다. 추가로 전이성 췌장암의 가장 높은 표적 장기인 간 전이 모델의 확립을 시도하였다. 궁극적으로 약물 저항성을 회피하고 전신독성이 적은 BRCA 유전자 돌연변이성 간 전이성 췌장암에 대한 OPD3와 올라파립의 병용 요법의 가능성을 시사하였다.