Power-up Control Techniques for Reliable SRAM PUF

SRAM PUF의 신뢰성 개선을 위한 전원 공급 기법

PUF (Physically Unclonable Function)은 하드웨어 레벨의 인증 과 정에서 널리 이용되는 방법이다. 그 중에서도 SRAM PUF는 가장 잘 알 려진 PUF의 방법론이다. 그러나 예측 불가능한 동작으로 인해 발생되는 낮은 재생산성과 전원 공급 과정에서 발생하는 노이즈의 문제를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 효과적으로 SRAM PUF의 재생산성을 향상시킬 수 있는 두 가지 전원 공급 기법을 제안한다. 제시한 기법들은 값이 산출되 는 영역 혹은 전원 공급원의 기울기(ramp-up 시간)를 조절함으로써 원 하지 않는 비트의 뒤집힘(flipping) 현상을 줄인다. 180nm 공정으로 제 작된 테스트 칩을 이용한 측정 결과 재생산성이 2.2배 향상되었을 뿐만 아니라 NUBs(Native Unstable Bits)는 54.87% 그리고 BER (Bit Error Rate)는 55.05% 감소한 것을 확인하였다.

Physically unclonable function (PUF) is a widely used hardware-level identification method. SRAM-based PUFs are the most well-known PUF topology, but they typically suffer from low reproducibility due to non-deterministic behaviors and noise during power-up process. In this work, we propose two power-up control techniques that effectively improve reproducibility of the SRAM PUFs. The techniques reduce undesirable bit flipping during evaluation by controlling either evaluation region or power supply ramp-up speed. Measurement results from the 180 nm test chip confirm that native unstable bits (NUBs) are reduced by 54.87% and bit error rate (BER) decreases by 55.05% while reproducibility increases by 2.2×.

Physically Unclonable Function; Power-up Control; SRAM