뮤지컬의 구조 연구-노래의 분리와 통합을 중심으로- : A Study on the Structure of the Musical with a Focus on the Separation and Integration of Songs

Abstract

This study aims to examine the structure and fundamental principles of musicals in a new way by investigating what happens when songs and drama are combined in a musical with respect to separation.

In the operas of the 19th century, the integrity of the elements was regarded as significant, and this meant the drama was to be delivered by combining word and music. This trend continued to affect the analysis of musicals of the 20th century, and until 1990s, musicals were evaluated based on this integration. However, in a musical, characters often break into song and dance while delivering dialogue, and then continue to speak again. This structure originated from vaudevilles and revues, in which short performances compose one program. As such, the combination of song and drama in musicals can be seen as an insertion of various songs and dances in drama. In this sense, it can be assumed that musicals developed from separation rather from integration, yet the discussion on the musical has largely focused on integration. Based on this understanding, this study emphasizes the necessity to analyze musicals by the principles of separation rather than integration.

In order to understand the combination of songs and drama in musicals, this study focuses on the relationship between time that progresses in the drama(dramatic time) and the time during which the songs take place(time in song). Because audiences perceive time as continuous, they also tend to recognize the fictional time in which the play is set as continuous. In contrast to this general progression of time, musical time, which is dedicated to singing, exists separately. The time in song can be perceived by the audience as an interruption of continuity of the drama. The shift of time here includes the changes regarding character as well as space. This time is still a part of the drama, so a song in the drama has the potential to supplement or contribute to the drama. Conversely, it can highlight a difference and ultimately deliver a contrast from the drama.

As a premise for this discussion, chapter 2 defines time in song with regard to the basic dimension of time in plays. Time in theater can be divided into stage time, or factual time when the performance is performed, and off-stage time or dramatic time, a fictional time when the story is narrated. The time in drama can change depending on the plays narrative, but it is obscure when it is separated from a consecutive progression of time. However, time in song in a musical play is not only distinguishable but also repeated. Here, if stage time is T and dramatic time is t, there are two kinds of time in the musical play. This study examines t in detail by dividing it into t1, the basic time of the drama, and t2, the changed time unit where time in song is included.

Chapter 3 addresses integration in opera. Integration was regarded as important from the origin of the opera. From the beginning, opera tried to embrace the entire play with music, and though there was separation between recitative and aria during the era of comic opera, this trend was criticized each time and, as a result, integration was pursued. Especially, Wagners music drama, which emerged in the 19th century, has influenced integration in the musical play to date. Wagner minimized the difference between recitative and aria to make a seamless whole in drama. In his Tristan und Isolde, consequently, Tristan and Isolde fulfill their love in the song although their love is not obtainable in reality, but the distinction is not clear. The two endlessly delay time in reality while singing, but this time in song does not seem much different from real time, so the fantasy happened at the time in the song is delivered as if it were their reality. Therefore, though separation exists in this drama, the audience may confuse t1 and t2 because the difference between t1 and t2 is negligible. Also, it is the principle of integration in musical plays to hide separation and so that the song better supports the drama.

Chapter 4 analyzes the structure and songs of a musical focusing on the principle of separation. After the establishment of the integrated musical, the musical has maintained the characteristic of alternation between dialogue and song or the interruption of songs into dialogue. In musicals where songs are mobilized from outside, greater distance between t1 and t2 occurs. This stimulates the audiences awareness and may prompt them to negotiate the two. This distance can provide entertainment by simply alternating t1 and t2 to transfer to songs and dances, but it also has other possibilities. As the composer Weil predicted, in the musical, a song can be separated from the drama and provide the perspectives of the writer or subject. In musicals, the functions of songs are various, and the expressivity is expanded as each song is combined with the drama. Also, the AABA format within a song has its own completeness and it can facilitate the insertion of a song in the drama. As a result, any song can be inserted in the musical so the musicals can easily incorporate contemporary songs and continue to acquire new expressions in combining drama and song.

Chapter 5 analyzes the representative examples of integrated and non-integrated musicals. Oklahoma! is known as the original integrated musical, using songs to convey emotions of the characters and supplement the drama. The musical is meaningful in that it established the structure of a musical that revealed the separation of songs. Cabaret presented the double structure that gathered the songs of the time in one space and placed the linear narrative in another space, and Assassins had non-linear and fragmented plots combined with each fragmented song. Sweeney Todd is an example in which linear narrative was combined with fragmented songs, thus showing that the songs in linear narrative could not only convey the emotions of the characters but also allow the audience to see the characters or the event from a distance.

In musicals, the alternation between t1 and t2 is obvious, so the audience tends to actively seek to recognize the causality of the alternation. In this process, the audience can find diverse meanings depending on the perspective that t2 is interpreted with respect to t1. The songs further away from the drama can provide different perspectives on the drama. In addition, external songs have a different dramatic context, and consequently overlap with the drama to strengthen or collide with the events, suggesting new perspectives and creating multiple meanings with which to see the drama. Through the gap between t1 and t2, the audience can reflect on the current time that they live in.

In the end, in any plot, the separated songs in musicals allow for a multi-perspective view of characters or drama, and this allows musicals to deal with contemporary themes while delivering the drama. This occurs by stimulating the recognition of the audience through the structure of separation and alternation between t1 and t2 in a musical. This structure is the motivation that has led to change and acceptance of new themes in musicals. Separation in musicals is the primary principle that has allowed musicals to become a major genre of musical drama so far, and there is a possibility that this genre will continue to evolve with the times.

본 연구는 뮤지컬에서 노래가 드라마와 결합할 때 발생하는 효과를 분리의 측면에서 파악함으로써 뮤지컬의 구조와 근본적 원리를 규명하려 한다.

19세기 오페라에서는 요소들의 통합성을 중시하였고 이는 말과 음악이 하나로 결합하여 드라마를 전달해야한다는 원칙을 의미했다. 그 영향은 20세기에 나타난 뮤지컬에 대한 분석에까지 이어졌고 1990년대까지도 뮤지컬에 대한 평가는 통합성에 기준을 둔 경향이 있었다. 그러나 뮤지컬은 극중 인물들이 대사를 하다가 노래와 춤을 시작하고, 이 장면이 끝나면 다시 대사를 하는 방식으로 진행된다. 이 구조는 19세기 말에서 20세기 초엽의 보드빌이나 레뷰처럼 짧은 공연들이 한 프로그램을 이루었던 공연들에 기원을 두고 있어 뮤지컬에서 노래와 드라마의 결합은 드라마에 다양한 노래와 춤 양식이 삽입되는 개념이라 할 수 있다. 이점에서 뮤지컬은 통합보다는 분리에서 출발하였다고 볼 수 있으나 뮤지컬에 있어서 분리에 대한 연구는 통합에 비하여 부족하였다. 본 연구는 이러한 인식하에, 통합보다는 분리의 원리에 따라 뮤지컬을 분석하려 하였다.

노래가 드라마와 결합하는 양상을 구체적으로 파악하기 위하여 본고에서는 극에서의 시간과 노래의 시간의 관계에 주목한다. 관객은 실제 삶에서 시간을 연속적인 것으로 인지하기 때문에, 허구인 극의 시간도 연속적으로 인식하려는 경향이 있다. 그러나 노래에는 대사와는 다른 음악적 시간성이 있다. 노래에서 달라지는 시간성은 관객에게 드라마의 연속성이 단절되는 것으로 인식될 수 있다. 이때의 변화는 시간뿐 아니라 인물과 장소를 포함한 차원의 변화이다. 그러면서도 이 시간은 드라마의 일부이기 때문에, 드라마에서 노래는 그 활용에 따라 드라마를 보충하고 돕거나 그 차이를 강조해 드라마와는 다른 것을 전달할 가능성을 모두 가진다고 하겠다.

이 논의를 위한 전제로서 2장에서는 기본적인 연극 시간의 차원에서 노래의 시간을 정의한다. 연극에서의 시간은 공연이 상연되는 물리적인 시간인 무대의 시간과 이야기가 서술되는 허구의 시간인 무대 밖의 시간, 혹은 드라마의 시간으로 나뉜다. 드라마의 시간은 극의 서술에 따라 달라지지만, 언제 시간의 연속을 벗어나는지는 뚜렷이 드러나지 않는다. 그러나 음악극에서의 노래의 시간은 구분이 가능할 뿐 아니라 반복적으로 나타난다. 이때 무대의 시간을 T, 무대 밖의 시간을 t라고 하면 음악극에는 t에 두 개의 시간이 있다고 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 t를 기본적인 드라마의 시간인 t1과 변화한 시간 단위인 t2, 즉 노래의 시간이 해당하는 시간으로 나누어 정밀히 살피려 한다.

3장에서는 오페라에서 통합을 추구한 양상을 고찰한다. 오페라에서의 통합은 그 출발에서부터 중시되었다. 오페라는 처음부터 극 전체를 음악으로 포섭하려 하였고 희극 오페라 시기에는 레치타티보와 아리아 사이의 분리가 드러나기도 하였으나, 그 때마다 이를 비판하고 통합을 지향하였다. 특히 19세기에 이르러 나타난 바그너의 악극은 음악극에서의 통합에 현재까지 영향을 미치고 있다. 그의 는 극 중에서 레치타티보와 아리아 사이의 음악적 차이를 줄이며 양자를 연결하였다. 그 결과 트리스탄과 이졸데는 노래 속에서 사랑을 이루고 결합하며 현실에서의 사랑은 이루어지지 않지만, 이 구분은 명확하지 않다. 두 사람은 노래 속에서 현실의 시간을 한없이 지연하지만 이 시간은 겉보기에 그들의 현실의 시간과 큰 차이가 없으므로 노래의 시간 속에서 일어난 환상도 현실인 것처럼 전달된다. 이 극에도 여전히 분리는 있지만, t1과 t2사이에 존재하는 차이를 숨김으로써 관객이 이를 혼동케 하는 효과를 얻는 것이다. 분리를 숨기고 노래가 드라마를 뒷받침하는 것이 이때의 오페라에서 지향한 통합의 원리라고 볼 수 있다.

4장에서는 뮤지컬의 구조와 노래를 분리의 원리에 주목하여 분석한다. 통합 뮤지컬의 정립 후에도 뮤지컬에서는 대사와 노래가 전환되는 교차가 일어나고 노래들이 끼어드는 특성이 유지되었다. 노래가 외부로부터 동원되는 뮤지컬에서, t1과 t2사이에는 더 거리가 생기며 이 사이를 연결해야하는 관객의 인지가 자극된다. 이 거리는 단순한 교차로서 노래와 춤으로 전환되는 즐거움을 줄 수도 있으나 다른 가능성 역시 지니고 있었다. 작곡가 바일이 예견하였듯이, 뮤지컬에서는 노래가 드라마로부터 떨어져 나와 작가적이거나 주제적인 관점을 제공할 수 있게 된 것이다. 뮤지컬에서는 다양해진 노래의 기능들이 노래가 드라마에 거리를 두면서 그 표현 가능성이 확장된다. 또한 노래 내부의 AABA 형식은 자체적인 완결성을 띠며 드라마의 진행 중에 노래의 삽입을 용이하게 한다. 그 결과 어떤 노래든 극에 삽입될 수 있는 뮤지컬은 변화하는 노래들을 쉽게 수용하며, 극과 노래의 결합에서 새로운 표현을 계속 획득한다.

5장에서는 통합 뮤지컬과 비-통합적인 뮤지컬들의 대표적 사례들을 분석한다. 는 통합 뮤지컬의 시작으로서 인물의 감정을 전하고 드라마를 보충하는 방향으로 노래들을 활용하였지만 노래의 분리를 드러낸 뮤지컬의 구조를 정립한 의의가 있다. 는 카바레 무대에 특정 시대의 노래를 집합시키고 별도로 선형적 서사를 둔 이중적 구조를 보이며, 은 비선형적이며 파편화된 플롯을 각각의 파편화된 노래와 결합한 구조를 보인 사례이다. 또한 는 선형적 서사에 파편화된 노래가 각각 결합한 경우로서 선형적 서사에서도 노래가 인물의 감정을 전달할 뿐 아니라 인물이나 사건에 대한 거리를 둘 수 있게 하였다.

뮤지컬에서는 t1과 t2사이에 나타나는 교차가 확실하기 때문에, 관객은 그 교차에서 인과 관계를 인식하기 위하여 더 바쁘게 사고하게 된다. 이 과정에서 t2가 t1에 대하여 보이는 관점에 따라, 관객은 극의 의미를 다양하게 인지할 수 있다. 드라마와 거리가 멀어진 노래들은 드라마에 대하여 다른 시각을 제시하기 쉬워진다. 여기에 더하여 외부로부터 들어온 노래들은 드라마 외적인 배경을 가지며, 그 결과로 드라마와 중첩되며 사건을 강화하거나 충돌함으로써 새로운 관점을 제시하고 드라마를 보는 새로운 의미를 창출할 수 있다. t1과 t2 사이의 균열을 통해 관객은 자신이 살고 있는 현재의 시간을 돌아볼 수 있다.

결국 어떠한 플롯에서도 뮤지컬의 노래가 가지는 분리적 속성은 인물이나 드라마에 대한 다면적 고찰을 가능하게 하고, 이것은 뮤지컬이 드라마의 재미를 유지하면서도 시대에 따른 다양한 주제를 다룰 수 있게 한다. 이는 t1과 t2 사이의 분리와 교차라는 뮤지컬의 구조를 통하여 관객의 인지를 자극함으로써 발생하는 작용이라고 볼 수 있다. 이 구조는 뮤지컬이 현재까지 새로운 주제를 받아들이며 변화할 수 있게 만든 동력이다. 뮤지컬에서의 분리는 뮤지컬이 지금까지 주요한 음악극 장르가 되게 한 고유한 원리이며 앞으로도 이 장르가 시대에 따라 발전할 수 있는 가능성이라 하겠다.