19-20세기에 나타나는 8음 음계 양상에 관한 고찰 : A Study on Octatonicism in the 19th-20th centuries

Abstract

8음 음계는 어원에 따르면 여덟 개의 음으로 구성된 모든 음계를 일컫지만, 현재 반음과 온음(혹은 온음과 반음)이 교대되는 특정한 구조의 음조직을 일컫는 용어로 통용되고 있다.

이는 19세기 반음계적 화성의 일부로 나타나며 20세기 초 이후 스크랴빈(Alexander Scriabin, 1872-1915), 라벨(Maurice Ravel, 1875-1937), 버르토크(Béla Bartók, 1881-1945), 스트라빈스키(Igor Stravinsky, 1882-1971), 메시앙(Olivier Messiaen, 1908-1992) 등의 작품에 다양하게 활용되고 있다.

본고는 8음 음계의 구조적 특성 및 그 활용 유형을 통시적·공시적으로 고찰하고 있다. 이 과정을 통해 19세기 장·단조 체계 내에 나타나는 8음 음계의 양상(반음계적 비화성음, 옥타브 4등분할 관계), 그것이 20세기 8음 음계 양상에 미친 영향, 8음 음계에 기반한 화음의 유형, 다양한 텍스처에서의 활용, 타 음소재와의 상호작용 등 8음 음계의 역사적 맥락과 구체적 양상을 체계적으로 정리하였다.

According to its etymology, octatonic scale refers to all scales composed of eight notes. However the term is currently used to refer to a specific structure in which semitones and wholetones (or wholetones and semitones) are alternated.

Octatonic scale appeared as a part of chromatic harmony in the 19th century's major/minor system, and composers in the early 20th century, including Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915), Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), and Béla Bartók (1881-1945), Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) and Messiaen (1908-1992) used it systematically as both tone material and harmonic methodology. It has since been used in various contexts.

Based on an understanding of the structural characteristics of the octatonic scale, this paper classifies its use by type and outlines the general use cases that appear in the 19th-20th centuries.

Through this process, this study identifies the correlation between the octatonic patterns that appeared in the major/minor system(with chromatic non-harmonic tones or the progressions using the relationship of equally divided octave into four) and in the octatonic cases in the early 20th century. In addition, the study confirms the applicability of octatonic scales as tone material and harmonic methodology by examining the organization method of chords, the usages in various textures, as well as interactions with other tone materials. This diachronic study holds significance in understanding octatonicism in a historical context.