Application of Machine Learning on Searches at Large Hadron Coliider

대형 강입자 가속기 기반 탐색에서 기계 학습 응용

In this thesis, we study the application of machine learning for searches at the Large Hadron Collider without a sharp resonance peak. First, we use machine learning to find the best observables for the broad resonance earch. A vector resonance from the composite Higgs models in $t\bar{t}$ final state is considered as a benchmark. Various approaches are adopted to interpret the abstracted information by the machine, and we conclude that the resonance energy is still important for the broad resonance search, while the angular distributions and the transverse momenta of the decayed products have also great importance. Second, we use machine learning to extract information about the resonance from other than the final state. We show the correlation between the kinematics of jets from initial state radiation and the resonance particle. To demonstrate the experimental feasibility we perform the searching for invisible decay of Higgs by using machine learning. As a result, we show that the bound from gluon-fusion production mechanism can be improved even stronger than the other production mechanisms due to the correlation.

이 논문은 대형 강입자 가속기에서의 탐색 중, 중간 입자의 날카로운 공명 정점이 없는 경우에 대한 기계 학습의 응용을 다룬다. 응용의 한가지 예로써, 기계 학습을 이용하여 탐색하고자 하는 중간 입자의 공명의 폭이 넓을 때 가장 적합한 관측량이 무엇인가에 대하여 조사한다. 보다 자세한 연구를 위하여, 합성 힉스 모형의 전반에서 예측 되는 무거운 합성 벡터 중간자가 위 쿼크와 위 쿼크의 반입자로 공명 붕괴하는 과정을 생각한다. 다양한 방법론을 통하여 기계 학습을 통해 추상화된 정보를 해석하여, 결과적으로 공명 폭이 넓은 경우에도 재구축 된 중간 입자의 질량이 유용하고 붕괴한 입자들의 각도 분포 및

직교 운동량 또한 해당 탐색에서 중요성을 갖고 있음을 확인한다. 두 번째 예로써, 기계 학습을 이용하여 공명을 유발하는 중간 입자의 붕괴 후 최종 상태가 아닌 곳에서 방출 된 입자를 통해 중간 입자에 대한 정보를 추출하는 방법을 연구한다. 이를 이해하기 위하여 초기 상태 복사로 나온 제트와 중간 입자 사이의 상호 관련성이 있음을 보인다. 제시된 분석 방법의 실제 실험에 대한 응용 가능성을 실증하기 위하여, 힉스 입자의 관측 불가능 입자들로의 붕괴에 대한 연구를 기계학습을 이용하여 재현한다. 결과적으로 글루온 융합으로 힉스입자가 생성되는 과정에서 얻을 수 있는 힉스입자의 관측 불가능 입자로 붕괴하는 확률에 대한 구속 조건이 크게 개선되며, 다른 생성 과정보다 강한 구속 조건을 줄 수 있음을 보인다.

Large Hadron Collider; Machine Learning; Broad Resonance; Higgs; jet; Initial State Radiation; 대형 강입자 가속기; 기계학습; 힉스 보존; 탑-파트너; 제트; 제트 내부구조; 초기 상태복사