Heteroepitaxial manipulation of oxygen octahedral rotation and associated physical properties : 산소 팔면체 회전 및 관련 물성의 이종에피택시 제어

Keywords perovskite oxideoxygen octahedral rotationcorrelated electron systemoxide heterostructurepulsed laser depositionferroelectricityelectronic structure페로브스카이트 산화물산소 팔면체 회전강상관계 물질산화물 이종구조펄스 레이저 증착법강유전성전자구조

Abstract

The rotation of oxygen octahedron is a fundamental structural distortion in a group of materials called perovskite oxides. The oxygen octahedral rotation (OOR) allows the perovskite oxides to accommodate a variety of transition metal ions, generating a rich spectrum of correlated electronic phases. In these correlated electron systems, the strong interplay between charge, spin, orbital, and lattice degrees of freedom makes the OOR a decisive factor when investigating the associated physics. Moreover, it implies that the controlled manipulation of the OOR leads to the highly tunable physical properties of the transition metal oxides (TMOs). This dissertation experimentally demonstrates the manipulation of the OOR and the associated physical properties in epitaxial perovskite oxide heterostructures.

Artificial heterostructures composed of perovskite oxide have brought about a wide range of emergent phenomena and functionalities. This versatile platform largely originates from the high integrability of the ABO3 perovskite structure which can form a well-defined interface with the other. Since the OOR is a collective motion of three-dimensionally connected octahedron, substantial octahedral connectivity is expected at the oxide interfaces. Here, we exploit the interfacial octahedral connectivity to control the OOR, thus realizing novel ferroelectricity and tunable electronic structures.

There can be 23 possible patterns of the OORs, but only a few OOR patterns are predominantly present as bulk crystals. This has restricted the range of possible properties and functions of perovskite oxides, necessitating the utilization of nonequilibrium OOR patterns. we demonstrate that a designed metastable OOR pattern leads to robust room-temperature ferroelectricity in CaTiO3, which is otherwise paraelectric in equilibrium. Based on density functional theory, we surveyed 10 possible nonequilibrium OOR pattern of CaTiO3 and found a metastable OOR pattern which is cooperative with ferroelectricity. We stabilized the target OOR pattern of CaTiO3 using the geometric design of epitaxial heterostructures. Atomic-scale imaging combined with deep neural network analysis confirms a close correlation between the metastable OOR pattern and electric polarization. The attained electric polarization was switchable and stable at room-temperature, demonstrating that manipulation of OOR pattern can create unconventional ferroelectric materials.

Despite the tremendous interest on the electronic structures at the oxide interfaces, no direct experimental probe has been made. To manifest how the oxide interfaces modify the electronic structure, we necessitate a proper experimental platform to explore the phenomena. Conceiving that such interfacial effect would has limited length scale, we first search for an atomically thin and electronic TMO heterostructure.

In the experimental reports so far, the TMO thin films have become insulating when confined to a single-atomic-layer thickness. This is not only because the electronic phases are intrinsically insulating, but also because of the experimental difficulties of maintaining the metallic phases down to monolayer limit. Combining atomic-scale control of epitaxy and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy, we discovered that the monolayer SrRuO3 is a strongly correlated metal. Our systematic investigation reveals a close correlation between the electronic phase and magnetism.

After clarifying the electronic structures of the SrRuO3 films down to monolayer, we experimentally demonstrate the interface control of electronic structure at the TMO heterostructures. We employed insulating buffer layers of BaTiO3, SrTiO3, and CaTiO3 which impose different structural symmetries to the SrRuO3 layers. Above two monolayer thickness, no significant change has been observed in the electronic structures of SrRuO3 films. However, at the two and one monolayer thickness, substantial modification of the electronic structure has been made. In the monolayer limit, the two-dimensional electronic structures have crossover between Fermi-liquid, Hunds metal, and antiferromagnetic Mott insulators.

산소 팔면체의 회전은 페로브스카이트 산화물이라고하는 물질 군 에서의 근본적인 구조 변형이다. 이 산소 팔면체 회전은 페로브스카이트 산화물이 다양한 전이 금속 이온을 수용할 수 있도록 하여, 큰 범위의 강상관 전자 상을 형성한다. 이러한 강상관계 물질에서 전하, 스핀, 궤도 및 격자 자유도 간의 강력한 상호 작용은 관련 물리학을 연구함에 있어서 산소 팔면체 회전을 결정적인 요소로 만든다. 더 나아가, 산소 팔면체 회전의 정교한 조작을 통해 전이금속의 제어가능한 물성을 구현할 수 있음을 암시한다. 이 학위논문은 에피택시얼 페로브스카이트 산화물 이종구조에서 산소 팔면체 회전 및 관련 물성의 제어를 실험적으로 보여준다.

페로브스카이트 산화물로 구성된 인공 이종 구조는 광범위한 발현현상과 기능성을 가져왔다. 이 다방면으로 유용한 시스템은 다른 물질과 잘 정의된 계면을 형성할 수 있는 ABO¬3 페로브스카이트 구조의 높은 집적도에서 비롯된다. 산소 팔면체 회전은 3차원적으로 연결된 팔면체의 집합적 움직임이기 때문에 이 산화물 계면에서는 강한 팔면체 연결성이 예상된다. 우리는 산소 팔면체 회전을 제어하기 위해 이 계면 팔면체 연결성을 이용하여 새로운 강유전성과 제어 가능한 전자 구조를 실험적으로 구현하고자 한다.

산소 팔면체 회전은 23 가지 가능한 패턴이 있지만 몇 개의 회전 패턴 만이 덩치 시료에서 존재한다. 이러한 경향은 페로브스카이트 산화물의 가능한 특성 및 기능의 범위를 제한하고, 이를 극복하기 위해 비평형 산호 팔면체 회전 패턴의 활용이 필요하다. 이 학위논문에서는 인공적으로 설계된 준 안정 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴이 CaTiO3에서 강한 실온 강유전성을 유도한다는 것을 보여준다. 먼저, 밀도범함수 이론을 기반으로 CaTiO3의 10 가지 가능한 비평형 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴을 조사하고, 그중 강유전성과 협동하는 준 안정 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴을 발견했다. 우리는 에피택시얼 이종구조의 기하학적 설계를 사용하여 CaTiO3의 목표 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴을 안정화했다. 심층 신경망 분석과 결합된 원자 단위 시각화 방법으로 준 안정 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴과 전기 자발 분극 간의 밀접한 상관 관계를 확인했다. 이 전기 자발 분극은 상온에서 반전 가능하고 안정적이었으며, 이는 산소 팔면체 회전 패턴의 제어가 새로운 강유전성 물질을 만들 수 있음을 보여준다.

산화물 계면의 전자 구조로의 큰 관심에도 불구하고 직접적인 실험 규명은 이루어 지지 않았는데, 이를 극복하기 위해선 산화물 계면의 전자 구조를 연구하기 위한 새로운 실험 방법의 개발이 필요하다. 우리는 이러한 계면 제어 효과가 공간적으로 제한된 규모를 가질 것이라고 생각하고, 먼저 수 원자 층 단위 두께의 얇은 전자 전이 금속 산화물 이종 구조를 탐색하였다.

지금까지의 보고들 에서는 전이 금속 산화물 박막은 단일 원자 층 두께로 제한될 때 부도체 특성을 보여왔다. 이는 전자 상이 본질적으로 부도체 이기 때문일 뿐만 아니라 도체 특성을 단일 원자 층 한계까지 유지하는 실험적 어려움 때문이기도 하다. 우리는 원자단위 켜쌓기와 각분해 광 전자 분광법을 결합하여 단일 원자 층 SrRuO3가 강한 상관관계를 가지고 있는 금속이라는 것을 발견했다. 체계적인 분석을 통해 전자 상과 자성 사이의 밀접한 상관 관계를 규명하였다.

SrRuO3 박막의 전자 구조를 단층까지 규명한 후, 우리는 전이 금속 산화물 이종 구조에서 전자 구조의 계면 제어를 실험적으로 시연한다. 우리는 SrRuO3 층에 다른 구조 변형을 부여하는 BaTiO3, SrTiO3 및 CaTiO3의 부도체 완충 층을 사용했다. 두 원자 층 두께 이상에서는 SrRuO3 필름의 전자 구조에서 큰 변화가 관찰되지 않았지만, 두개와 단일 원자 층 두께에서 계면에 의한 전자 구조의 변화를 관측했다. 단일 원자 층 한계의 2 차원 전자 구조에서는 Fermi-liquid, incoherent metal 그리고 Mott insulator 잔자상의 교차가 이루어 졌다.