Studies on magnon-phonon coupling in HoMnO3 and Cd2Os2O7 : HoMnO3 와 Cd2Os2O7 에 대한 마그논-포논 결합 연구

Keywords spin-lattice couplingmagnon-phonon couplinginelastic neutron scatteringinelastic X-ray scattering스핀-격자 결합마그논-포논 결합스핀-포논 결합비탄성 중성자 산란비탄성 엑스선 산란육방정계 망간 산화물pyrochlore 산화물

Abstract

Interactions between fundamental degrees of freedom in solids are essential in the modern condensed matter physics field. Since such interactions exist in most cases, it is crucial to determine the interaction mechanism's consequence. Spin-lattice coupling is a type of these interactions in which interactions occur between the spin and lattice degrees of freedom. Although it is an old concept already appearing in literature in the 1950s, a complete understanding of the spin-lattice coupling is still lacking.

For example, magnon–phonon coupling, the dynamical aspect of spin-lattice coupling, has been recently studied in hexagonal manganite and delafossite chromates by taking advantage of the state-of-the-art neutron and X-ray instruments. Both are noncollinear magnets with a triangular lattice. Because of the nonocollinearity, the interaction between magnon and phonon or magnon is expected to exist theoretically. Although studies have successfully explained several features that arise from the couplings, they are limited to quantifying two different interactions. The inelastic neutron scattering study on HoMnO3 can reveal the anomalous features in magnon dispersions and which is the dominant interaction. The simple linear spin-wave theory cannot reproduce the measured magnon spectra, the energy renormalization of overall magnons, and the unexpected dispersion shape. Using models including magnon–magnon interaction and magnon–phonon coupling, we can demonstrate that the dominant interaction in HoMnO3 is the magnon–phonon coupling that originates through the exchange-striction mechanism.

The exchange-striction model is the usual candidate to explain the spin-lattice coupling that appeared in magnetic materials. However, unconventional spin-phonon (SP) coupling occurs in the 5d transition metal oxide Cd2Os2O7. The phonons obtained by the infra-red optical spectroscopy study show that strong energy renormalization occurs through spin ordering. The main driving factor for the SP coupling has been known to be single-ion anisotropy. Since phonons measured by optical spectroscopy is limited to a long-wavelength limit, more comprehensive investigations of the phonons are highly desirable to shed light on the spin-phonon coupling. We studied the phonon mode and momentum dependence of the SP coupling using inelastic X-ray scattering experiments. Our first-principle calculations considering spin-orbit coupling (SOC) and noncollinear magnetic structure are in good agreement with the phonons at the coupled phase, suggesting that our theoretical model captures the SP coupling physics without invoking any other factors. By controlling the SOC strength, we can reproduce the observed phonon mode dependency and temperature dependence of the SP coupling. As a result, SOC is assumed to be the primary factor for SP coupling.

응집물질물리학에서 고체 내의 기본적인 자유도 간의 상호작용은 흔히 나타나는 필수적인 현상이다. 대부분의 경우 이런 상호작용들이 존재하기 때문에 각각의 메커니즘과 그에 따른 결과들을 규명할 필요성이 있다. 스핀-격자 결합은 하나의 예로서 고체 내 스핀과 격자 자유도 간의 결합을 말한다. 1950년대부터 연구가 시작된 오래된 개념이지만 아직 완전히 이해되지 못하고 있다.

스핀-격자 결합의 한 부분인 마그논-포논 결합 (magnon-phonon coupling) 에 대한 연구가 중성자 및 엑스선 기술 발달에 의해 활발히 이루어 지고 있고 특히 RMnO3 나 ACrO2 등의 물질이 연구되었다. 두 물질 모두 비선형 자기구조를 가지는 삼각격자 자성체이다. 이론적으로 비선형 자기구조에서 마그논-포논 결합이나 마그논-마그논 상호작용 (magnon-magnon interaction) 이 일어날 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 연구에서 이미 마그논-포논 결합 및 마그논-마그논 상호작용에 의해 나타나는 여러 이상 현상들이 실험적으로 관측되었지만, 두 상호작용을 정량적으로 비교하는 데에 한계가 드러나고 있다.

본 학위논문의 첫 부분에서는 비탄성 중성자 산란 실험을 통하여 HoMnO3 의 마그논 분산 관계를 측정하고, 이를 통해 마그논-포논 결합 및 마그논-마그논 상호작용에 기인하는 이상현상들을 관측한 연구를 다룬다. 또한 세 가지의 다른 이론적 모델을 이용하여 두 상호작용 중 어떤 부분이 더 영향을 주는지 규명한다. 간단한 선형 스핀파 이론으로 대부분의 마그논을 설명할 수 있지만, 마그논-포논 결합 모델을 이용한 계산으로 마그논 에너지 재규격화 현상과 마그논 분산관계를 완전히 이해할 수 있다. 특히, 측정되는 신호의 세기까지 일치하는 것으로 볼 때, 마그논-포논 결합이 HoMnO3 에서 더 지배적인 것으로 판단된다.

마그논-포논 결합을 설명할 때에 흔히 쓰이는 메커니즘으로 exchange-striction 모델이 있다. 하지만 스핀-궤도 결합 (spin-orbit coupling) 이 강할 경우 다른 메커니즘으로 스핀-격자 결합이 나타날 수 있다. 5d 전이 금속 산화물 중의 하나인 Cd2Os2O7 에서 강한 자기 이방성으로 인해 나타나는 스핀-포논 결합 (spin-phonon coupling) 이 관측되었다. 광학적 분광법으로 측정한 포논에서 자기 상전이 전후로 포논의 에너지가 급격하게 변한다. 주요 메커니즘으로는 강한 스핀-궤도 결합으로 인해 나타나는 자기 이방성으로 확인되었다. 광학적 분광법은 포논 분산관계를 측정하는데 한계가 있으므로, Cd2Os2O7 의 스핀-포논 결합을 완전히 이해하는데 어려움이 존재한다.

본 학위논문의 두 번째 부분에서는 비탄성 엑스선 산란을 이용하여 Cd2Os2O7 의 포논을 넓은 운동량 및 에너지 공간에서 측정하여 분석한 내용을 다룬다. 또한 제일원리 이론을 통해 계산한 포논과 비교하여 스핀-궤도 결합에 따른 영향을 알아보았다. 제일원리 계산을 통해 얻은 포논들이 저온에서 측정된 포논과 일치하였음을 확인하였다. 그리고 스핀-궤도 결합의 세기를 이론적으로 조절함에 따라 실험적으로 관측된 포논의 온도 의존성을 설명할 수 있었다. 따라서 스핀-궤도 결합이 Cd2Os2O7 에 나타나는 스핀-포논 결합에서 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다.