Roles of transglutaminase 2 in cancer metabolism and transcriptional regulation : 암 대사와 전사 조절에서 트랜스글루타미네이즈 2의 역할

Abstract

트랜스글루타미네이즈 2 (TG2)는 트랜스글루타미네이즈, 지티피/에이티피에이즈, 단백질 이황화물 이성질화 효소로서 작용하는 광범위하게 발현되는 유일한 트랜스글루타미네이즈 구성원이다. TG2는 칼슘 의존성 단밸질이고 단백질의 탈아미드화, 아미노기 전이반응 그리고 교차를 촉진한다. TG2는 세포자연사, 노화, 세포 부착, 암대사 그리고 전사 조절에 관련되어 있는 거의 200개에 가까운 기질의 변형을 촉진한다. 그러므로 TG2에 대한 기능적 연구는 TG2와 관련된 신경퇴행성질환, 백내장 그리고 암과 같은 병태생리학적 관점을 이해하기 위한 핵심이다.

첫 번째 파트에서 우리는 AMPK 활성 조절을 통한 암대사에서의 TG2의 역할을 확인하였다. AMPK는 세포 에너지 항상성 유지를 위한 매우 잘 보전되어 있는 핵심 조절자이다. AMPK는 세포 대사 검문 지점과 세포 성장 신호 억제를 지배함으로써 암 억제 기능을 보여준다. 여기서 우리는 TG2가 AMPK가 조정하는 물질대사적 암억제능력을 방해하여 결국 호기적 해당과정 (와버그효과)을 촉진한다고 밝혔다. TG2에 의해 AMPK α2 와 β1 서브유닛의 전사 후 변형이 촉진되고, 이중 α2 특이적 폴리아미네이션을 통해 AMPK의 활성을 억제한다. TG2 억제를 통한 AMPK 활성은 매커니스틱 타겟 오브 라파마이신 컴플렉스 1 (mTORC1)의 활성을 억제하며, 이로 인해 HIF1α 단백질 양을 떨어뜨린다. TG2 억제는 또한 암 세포의 대표적 표현형 중 하나인 호기적 해당 작용을 HIF1α 의존적 해당 유전자들의 양을 떨어뜨리는 방법을 통해 감소시킨다. 이런 대사적 변환의 결과들에 의해 TG2는 암세포 증식을 AMPK 변형 의존적 방법들을 통해 증가시킨다. 이 결과들을 바탕으로 우리는 TG2의 억제가 AMPK에 의한 암세포 억제적 대사 재구성의 활성화를 이용한 유망한 치료 전략으로 사용될 수 있음을 제안하는 바이다.

두 번째 파트에서 우리는 글루타치온 에스 트랜스퍼레이즈 택 (GST tag)과 TG2와의 관계에 대해 알아보았다. 시스토조마 자포니쿰으로부터 유래한 GST는 친화적 정제와 함께 결합된 단백질들의 풀 다운을 위한 택으로 널리 사용 되는데 이것은 단백질과 단백질 사이의 상호작용을 확인하는 데 유용하게 사용된다. 그러나 이 기술의 신뢰성은 세포 용해물과 GST가 결합된 단백질을 같이 섞어 주었을 때 생기는 집합물들 때문에 훼손될 수 있는 한계가 있었다. 이 집합물들이 왜 생기는 지는 여전히 잘 알려져 있지 않았다. 그런데 이 연구에서 우리가 GST tag이 칼슘의존성으로 기질 단백질을 폴라아미네이션 시키거나 교차결합시키는 TG2의 기질 단백질이라는 것을 확인하였다. 글루타민 잔기를 아스파라긴으로 바꾼 GST 돌연변이체는 야생형 GST와 비슷한 글루타치온 결합 친화력을 가지고 있으며 글루타치온 친화 크로마토그래피에서도 비슷하게 정제된다. 게다가 GST4QN가 결합한 p53은 5-FU를 처리한 세포에서 집합물들이 야생형 GST에 비해 감소하며 p21의 전사가 증가하고 세포사멸을 유도했다. 이 결과는 TG2에 의한 GST가 결합된 단백질의 교차결합이 단백질간의 상호작용을 방해한다는 것을 보여주며, GST4QN을 GST 풀다운 실험들에 사용하였을 때 재현성과 신뢰성을 확보 할 수 있다는 것을 확인하여 주었다.

세 번째 파트에서 우리는 전사 조절에서 TG2의 역할을 더 잘 이해하기 위해 TG2와 상호작용하는 단백질이 무엇이 있는지를 확인해 보았다. 이스트 투 하이브리드 실험을 이용해 HeLa 세포 cDNA에서 확인해 본 결과, 우리는 TG2의 배럴 1과 cBAF 크로마틴 재구성 복합물의 핵심 서브유닛인 BAF250a의 C-말단 도메인이 결합한다는 사실을 확인했다. TG2는 GST-BAF250a C-말단 도메인과 함께 풀다운 되었다. 게다가 TG2와 BAF250a는 P11 크로마토그래피를 이용해서 확인 했을 때, 함께 용리되고 면역침강 됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 아미노기 전이 반응을 통해 TG2는 BAF250a에 폴리아민을 결합시켰다. 글루코코르티코이드 반응 요소 리포터 발현 세포에서 TG2 과발현은 아미노기 전이 반응 의존적 방법을 통해 루시퍼레이즈 리포터 활성을 증가 시켰다. 게다가 게놈 전체 유전자 발현의 비교를 통해 wild type과 TG2 knockout 간세포에 덱사메타손을 쳤을 때 증가하거나 감소하는 유전자들을 유전자 온톨로지 농축 분석을 통해 확인 하였다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 우리는 TG2가 BAF250a의 폴리아민화에 의해 전사 활성을 조절한다는 것을 확인하였다.

Transglutaminase 2 (TG2) is the only ubiquitously expressed member of the TG family of enzymes that acts as transglutaminase, GTPase/ATPase, protein disulfide isomerase, and protein kinase. TG2 is a calcium-dependent protein that catalyzes protein deamidation, transamidation, and cross-linking. TG2 catalyzes the modification of a number of substrates almost 200 proteins involved in apoptosis, aging, cell adhesion, cancer metabolism and transcriptional regulation. Therefore, functional study about TG2 is a key point for understanding the TG2-related pathophysiology such as neurodegenerative disease, cataract and cancer.

In part I, we investigated the role of TG2 in cancer metabolism by regulating AMPK activity. AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) is a highly conserved master regulator for maintaining cellular energy homeostasis. AMPK exhibits tumor suppressive functions by governing cellular metabolic checkpoints and constraining cell growth signaling pathways. Here, we describe TG2 as a critical negative regulator in AMPK-mediated metabolic tumor suppression, resulting in aerobic glycolysis (the Warburg Effect). TG2 mediated post-translational modification of AMPK α2 and β1 subunits, and inhibited AMPK activity by AMPK α2-specific polyamination. Activated AMPK by TG2 suppression inhibited the activity of the mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1), and subsequently reduced HIF-1α protein levels. TG2 suppression also reduced aerobic glycolysis, which is one of remarkable phonotypes of cancer cells, by down-regulating the expression of HIF-1α dependent glycolytic genes. As a result of these metabolic shifts, TG2 suppression diminished tumor cell proliferation in AMPK modification-dependent manners. Based on these results, we suggest that TG2 inhibition is a promising therapeutic strategy for anti-cancer treatment through activation of AMPK-mediated tumor suppressive metabolic reprogramming.

In part II, we investigated the relationship between GST tag and TG2. Glutathione S-transferase (GST) from Schistosoma japonicum has been widely used as a tag for affinity purification and pull-down of fusion proteins to detect protein-protein interactions. However, the reliability of this technique is undermined by the formation of GST-fused protein aggregates after incubation with cell lysates. It remains unknown why this aggregation occurs. Here, we demonstrate that the GST-tag is a substrate of TG2, which is a calcium-dependent enzyme that polyaminates or crosslinks substrate proteins. GST-mutant replacing four glutamine residues with asparagine (GST4QN) exhibited similar glutathione binding affinity compared with wild-type GST and could be purified by glutathione affinity chromatography. Moreover, the use of GST4QN as a tag reduced fused p53 aggregation and enhanced the induction of p21 transcription and apoptosis in cells treated with 5-fluorouracil (5-FU). These results indicate that TG2 interferes with protein-protein interactions of GST-fused proteins by crosslinking the GST-tag; therefore, a GST4QN tag could improve the reproducibility and reliability of GST pull-down experiments.

In part III, in this study, we attempted to identify TG2-interacting proteins to better understand the role of TG2 in transcriptional regulation. Using a yeast two-hybrid assay to screen a HeLa cell cDNA library, we found that TG2 bound BAF250a, a core subunit of the cBAF chromatin remodeling complex, through an interaction between the TG2 barrel 1 and BAF250a C-terminal domains. TG2 was pulled down with a GST-BAF250a C-term fusion protein. Moreover, TG2 and BAF250a were co-fractionated using P11 chromatography, and co-immunoprecipitated. A transamidation reaction showed that TG2 mediated incorporation of polyamine into BAF250a. In glucocorticoid response-element reporter-expressing cells, TG2 overexpression increased the luciferase reporter activity in a transamidation-dependent manner. In addition, a comparison of genome-wide gene expression between wild-type and TG2-deficient primary hepatocytes in response to dexamethasone treatment showed that TG2 further enhanced or suppressed the expression of dexamethasone-regulated genes that were identified by a gene ontology enrichment analysis. Thus, our results indicate that TG2 regulated transcriptional activity through BAF250a polyamination.