Study on the protective effect of VISTA–positive kidney resident macrophages against renal injury : VISTA 발현 콩팥 거주 대식세포의 신장 손상에 대한 보호기전 연구

Keywords kidneyinflammationresident-macrophageT cellMyeloid cellVISTA콩팥염증반응조직 거주 대식세포T 세포골수성세포

Abstract

콩팥 질병의 발생과 치료에 관한 면역학적 메커니즘은 마우스 연구와 임상 연구를 통해 밝혀지고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 콩팥에서 콩팥 거주 대식세포를 포함한 거주 면역세포의 구성과 콩팥 질환에서 콩팥 거주 면역세포가 어떤 기전을 통해 질병의 경과를 조절하는지에 대한 기본적인 이해가 부족하다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 정상 콩팥에서 마우스와 사람의 거주 면역세포의 구성을 확인하고, 그 중 콩팥 거주 대식세포가 어떤 기전으로 콩팥 질병의 경과를 조절하는지 밝히고자 했다.

조직 거주 면역세포 중 특히 조직 거주 대식세포는 조직이나 기관이 특정 기능을 수행하는 데 필요한 세포 수, 형태, 혈관신생 등을 일정 상태로 유지하는 조직 항상성 조절과 면역세포에 의한 염증반응 중 특히 T 세포 활성 조절에 핵심적인 역할을 수행한다는 것이 보고되었다. 사람과 마우스 콩팥 거주 면역세포의 구성을 확인하기 위해서 콩팥 적출 수술을 받은 요로성 악성 종양 환자로부터 병변이 없는 콩팥 조직을 얻어 분석하고, 정상 마우스의 콩팥 거주 면역세포를 분석했다. 그 결과 사람 콩팥 거주 면역세포에서 CD3+ T 세포는 47% ± 12% 비율을 차지했으며, 그중 CD4+ T 세포와 CD8+ T 세포는 각각 44% 와 56% 비율을 차지했다. 전체 CD3+ T 세포에서 효과 기억세포 표현형(CCR7– CD45RA– CD69–) T 세포는 47% ± 15% 비율을 차지하며, 거주 기억세포 표현형(CCR7– CD45RA– CD69+) T 세포는 48% ± 19% 비율을 차지했다. 전체 콩팥 거주 면역세포 중 콩팥 거주 골수성세포는10% 비율을 차지했으며, 그중 콩팥 거주 대식세포가 대부분을 차지했다. 마우스 콩팥에서 전체 콩팥 거주 면역세포 중 콩팥 거주 대식세포가 50% 비율을 차지했으며, CD3+ T 세포는 20% 비율을 차지했다. 마우스와 사람 모두 콩팥 거주 대식세포는 골수성세포 중 높은 비율을 차지하는 것을 확인했다.

다음으로 허혈성 콩팥 손상에서 콩팥 거주 대식세포가 어떤 기전으로 질병의 경과를 조절하는지 분석했다. 마우스 허혈성 콩팥 손상 모델에서 클로드로네이트 리포좀을 처리해 콩팥 거주 대식세포를 선별적으로 제거한 결과 콩팥 손상에 대한 회복이 지연되는 것을 확인했다. 또한, 마우스와 사람의 콩팥 거주 대식세포는 면역관문물질로 잘 알려진 V–domain Ig suppressor of T activation (VISTA)을 지속적으로 높게 발현하고 있는 것을 확인했다. VISTA 결핍 마우스를 이용해 콩팥 거주 대식세포가 VISTA를 통해 사멸 세포의 제거와 T 세포의 활성을 조절하는 것을 간접적으로 확인했으며, VISTA 결핍 마우스에서 허혈성 콩팥 손상에 대한 회복이 지연되는 것을 확인했다.

결론적으로 콩팥 조직 내 거주 면역세포의 전반적인 분포를 확인했으며, VISTA를 발현하는 콩팥 내 거주 대식세포는 콩팥 조직 내에서 죽은 세포를 제거하거나 T 세포의 활성을 억제함으로 콩팥 손상 이후 회복기전에 관여한다는 것을 밝혔다.

Development of rodent model and advanced clinical research led to elucidate immunological mechanisms of kidney diseases. However, the profiling of resident immune-cell subsets especially macrophage in mouse and human kidneys remains undetermined. In order to understand immunological mechanism of kidney diseases, the renal resident immune cell composition and the role of macrophages in kidney should be further investigated. Resident macrophages have unique tissue-specific functions in maintaining tissue-homeostasis, resolving inflammation and regulating T cells. However, the repair mechanism and relevant molecules of kidney-resident macrophages after ischemic injury remain unresolved. In this study, resident immune-cell profiling was performed in mouse and human kidneys that were obtained from radically nephrectomised patients with urogenital malignancy. Furthermore, the function of kidney-resident macrophage, which plays an important role in maintaining kidney-homeostasis, regulating inflammation and T cells, was analyzed. As a result, in human kidneys, 47% ± 12% of immune cells were CD3+ T cells. Kidney CD4+ and CD8+ T cells comprised 44% and 56% of total T cells. Of these, 47% ± 15% of T cells displayed an effector memory phenotype (CCR7– CD45RA– CD69–), and 48% ± 19% were resident memory phenotype (CCR7– CD45RA– CD69+). The proportions of human kidney-resident macrophage were approximately 10% of total immune cells and had highest proportion in myeloid cells of the human kidney. In mouse kidneys, kidney-resident macrophages were the most predominant subset while the proportion of CD3+ T cells was less than 20%. In both human and mouse, kidney-resident macrophages accounted for a high proportion in myeloid cells, and as a result of selectively depleting kidney-resident macrophages by treatment with clodronate liposomes in ischemia reperfusion injury model, recovery from renal injury was delayed. Moreover, V-domain Ig suppressor of T cell activation (VISTA), an immune checkpoint molecule, was constitutively expressed in mouse and human kidney-resident macrophages. By using VISTA knockout (KO) mice, it was confirmed that kidney-resident macrophages regulate elimination of dead cells and activation of T cells through VISTA, and that recovery from renal injury was delayed in VISTA KO mice. In conclusion, kidney-resident macrophages, the highest proportion in myeloid cells of human and mouse kidney, maintain kidney-homeostasis and repair from renal injury through tissue specific VISTA expression.