Anti-proliferative effect of sodium selenite in thyroid cancer via ERK downregulation : 갑상선암에서 ERK 경로 억제를 통한 아셀레늄산나트륨의 증식억제효과

Keywords thyroid cancerseleniumERK inhibitorU0126ERK pathway갑상선암셀레늄ERK 억제제ERK 경로

Background:

Thyroid cancer is basically an ERK-driven carcinoma, as up to 75% of thyroid cancers are caused by mutations which activate RAS-RAF-MEK-ERK pathway. Although ERK pathway plays major roles in the progression of thyroid cancer, the use of ERK inhibitors has been limited by its toxicity. I investigated the effect of sodium selenite as an adjunct for ERK inhibitors to avoid the toxicity of ERK inhibitors.

Methods:

Human thyrocyte cell line HTori-3, human papillary thyroid cancer cell line TPC1, and Human anaplastic thyroid cancer cell line 8505C cells were treated with U0126 (ERK inhibitor) and cell viability was counted in the Neubauer chamber. The synergistic effects of sodium selenite and U0126 were also measured. To determine the signaling molecules responsible for sodium selenite treatment, I investigated expression of signaling molecules including AKT, p-AKT, ERK, p-ERK, ERK, p-JNK, p21 and p53. To confirm the effect of sodium selenite on ERK signaling, expression of ERK, p-ERK, and p90RSK was determined by western blot.

To validate the effect of sodium selenite in vivo, a total of 3628 patients including 114 patients with non-occult papillary thyroid cancer with Graves disease were reviewed. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival according to the selenium treatment.

Results:

Treatment with U0126 inhibited proliferation of TPC1 and 8505C cells in a dose-dependent manner. Based on the cell survival analyses, I selected the concentration of 1μM of U0126 and 5μM of sodium selenite in the ensuing studies to observe the efficacy of sodium selenite. When 5μM sodium selenite was added to 1μM U0126, relative cell survival further decreased compared to the treatment of 1μM U0126 alone. Signaling pathway analysis results indicated that ERK signaling was the major pathway affected by sodium selenite treatment in thyroid cells. Decreased expression of p90RSK further confirmed that sodium selenite down-regulated ERK signaling.

Of the 114 patients with GD, sodium selenite treatment was performed in 41 patients (36.0%). Recurrence was found in one patient (1.3%) in the GD without selenium treatment group and none (0.0%) in the GD with selenium treatment group, while 67 patients (1.9%) without GD developed recurrence (p = 0.425). The recurrence-free survival showed no difference among groups (p = 0.452).

Conclusions:

The combination of U0126 and sodium selenite inhibited proliferation of thyroid cancer cells through ERK inhibition. The effect of sodium selenite in vivo should be further validated.

배경 및 목적: 갑상선암은 분자유전학적으로 ERK 경로의 돌연변이에 의해 주로 발생하며, RAS-RAF-MEK-ERK 경로를 활성화시키는 돌연변이가 갑상선암 환자의 약 75%에서 발견된다. ERK 경로가 갑상선암의 발생 및 진행에 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있지만, ERK 억제제의 독성 때문에 ERK 억제제는 제한적으로 사용되고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 ERK 억제제의 독성을 피하기 위해, 아셀레늄산나트륨을 사용하여 ERK 억제제의 효과를 증진시킬 수 있는지 확인하였다.

대상 및 방법: 정상 갑상선 세포주로 HTori-3를 사용하였고, 갑상선 유두암 세포주 TPC1과 갑상선 역형성암 세포주 8505C를 갑상선암 세포주로 사용하여 실험을 시행하였다. ERK 억제제인 U0126을 각각의 세포주에 투여하여 세포 생존률을 확인하였다. 아셀레늄산나트륨과 U0126를 병용 투여하였을 때, 세포 생존률을 추가로 감소시키는지 확인하였다. 아셀레늄산나트륨의 작용에 관계하는 분자경로를 확인하기 위하여 AKT, p-AKT, ERK, p-ERK, ERK, p-JNK, p21 및 p53 단백질 발현을 웨스턴 블롯으로 확인하였다. 아셀레늄산나트륨의 ERK 신호전달경로에 대한 효과를 확인하기 위하여 ERK, p-ERK, p90RSK 단백질의 변화를 추가로 확인하였다.

아셀레늄산나트륨의 인체 내에서의 효과를 확인하기 위하여, 114명의 그레이브스병이 동반된 갑상선암 환자를 포함하여 총 3628명의 환자 자료를 검토하였다. 일차적 목표로 셀레늄 투약 여부에 따른 갑상선암의 무병 생존률의 차이를 분석하였다.

결과: U0126을 처리하였을 때, TPC1과 8505C 세포주에서는 용량-의존적으로 세포 생존률의 감소가 관찰되었다. 50% 세포가 생존할 수 있는 IC50 값을 기준으로 U0126은 1μM, 아셀레늄산나트륨은 5μM의 농도로 향후 실험을 진행하기로 결정하였다.

갑상선암 세포주에 1μM U0126과 5μM 아셀레늄산나트륨을 동시에 투여하였을 때, 1μM U0126만 투여하였을 때 보다 추가적인 세포 생존률의 감소가 관찰되었다. 아셀레늄산나트륨의 작용에 관계하는 신호전달경로를 확인하였을 때 ERK 경로가 주요 경로로 확인되었다. 또한 추가 실험에서 p90RSK의 감소를 확인하여 아셀레늄산나트륨의 작용이 ERK 경로의 억제에 의한 것임을 입증하였다.

114명의 그레이브스병이 동반된 갑상선암 환자 중, 41명 (36.0%)의 사람이 아셀레늄산나트륨을 투여받았다. 아셀레늄산셀레늄을 투여받지 않은 그레이브스병 동반 환자군 중 1명 (1.3%)에서 재발이 있었으며, 아셀레늄산나트륨을 투여받은 그레이브스병 환자군에서는 재발이 없었다. 각 환자군에서 무병 생존률은 차이가 없었다.

결론: 갑상선암 세포에서 아셀레늄산나트륨은 ERK 경로의 억제를 통해 U0126의 효과를 증가시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 아셀레늄산나트륨의 인체 내에서의 효과에 대해서는 추가적인 검증이 이루어져야 한다.