Induction of Antibiotic Resistance by Iron in Streptomyces coelicolor : 방선균 Streptomyces coelicolor에서 철에 의해 유도되는 항생제 저항성

Abstract

Streptomycetes are well known for producing diverse antibiotics coordinated with their complex life cycle. Among Streptomyces spp., Streptomyces coelicolor has been used as the primary model organism to study differentiation and antibiotic production. Recently, S. coelicolor has been studied not only as an antibiotic producer but also as a reservoir for a novel mechanism of antibiotic resistance. Most studies on antibiotic resistance have focused on primary targets that are directly inhibited by antibiotics. However, there is a need to reveal new pathways to antibiotic resistance through a nonconventional approach.

The effect of iron on antibiotic resistance was discovered serendipitously. Initially, expression of iron-containing superoxide dismutase (sodF), an iron-content related gene, was observed to decrease under antibiotic stress. Since decreased sodF expression occurs when the iron is deficient, the effect of iron supplementation was examined. Unexpectedly, it was found that iron rendered bacteria resistance to kanamycin in a concentration-dependent pattern. This kanamycin resistance occurred specifically by iron supplementation, among various metal ions. Induction of resistance by iron was observed for bactericidal antibiotics kanamycin and polymyxin, but not for bacteriostatic antibiotics such as tetracycline, chloramphenicol, erythromycin, fusidic acid, rifampicin, and novobiocin. This suggests that iron may function in alleviating cell killing damage by bactericidal antibiotics. To understand the mechanism of iron-induced resistance to bactericidal antibiotics, changes in bacteria were analyzed through transcriptome and proteome studies in the presence of iron and kanamycin.

Since iron-induced resistance to kanamycin, a ribosome targeting antibiotics, the effect of iron on components of the ribosome and ribosome-associated proteins was examined by mass spectrometry. Iron addition did not change the amount of the 70S ribosome. Among ribosomal subunit proteins, ribosomal S20 (RpsT) was present with less amount in the iron-treated sample. Among associated proteins, 26 proteins increased significantly by iron. They include ribonuclease RNaseⅢ, RNaseG and membrane protease HtpX and MarP, and several uncharacterized proteins. To find the role of these iron-dependent ribosome-associated factors on kanamycin resistance, mutant of ribonuclease (rnc, rng), membrane protease (htpX, marP), and iron-dependent genes (SCO1824, SCO3847, SCO5196, SCO5650) were generated. Kanamycin sensitivity of individual mutants did not show any dependence on iron. Further studies on the role of each and combined proteins on kanamycin-resistance are in need.

Transcriptome analysis was performed to unravel the effect of iron on antibiotic resistance. Differential gene expression pattern revealed that iron significantly changed 144 genes in the presence or absence of kanamycin treatment. Functional enrichment analysis revealed that the 144 genes were enriched in metal transport, carbon metabolism, and respiratory metabolism, and signal transduction pathways. To examine the role of enriched pathway genes, deletion mutants of carbon metabolic genes such as sdh2 operon and tktB-pgi operon were done. However, it was not possible to observe any difference in iron-induced resistance between the wild-type and the mutants. It was also not possible to observe any effect of added metabolites that might have changed by differentially expressed metabolic genes in the presence of iron.

Among iron-induced genes, the cydAB gene encoding, a terminal oxidase in the cellular respiration pathway was found. To find the relationship of iron with respiration, the amount of NAD+ and NADH was measured. Iron caused an increase in NAD+ and a decrease in NADH, reflecting increased respiration, or NADH oxidation. When respiration was inhibited by KCN, iron-induced resistance significantly decreased. KCN also reduced iron-induced resistance to polymyxin, another bactericidal antibiotic. Whether the remaining iron-induced resistance is due to KCN resistance terminal oxidase cydAB needs to be examined. The phenomenon of iron-dependent resistance to bactericidal antibiotics kanamycin and polymyxin were observed in other actinobacteria in Mycobacterium smegmatis. These results indicate that increased intracellular iron induces resistance to bactericidal antibiotics through respiration dependent mechanism in Streptomyces and Mycobacteria.

Streptomycetes는 복잡한 life-cycle에 맞춰 다양한 항생제를 생산하는 균주로 잘 알려져 있습니다. Streptomyces spp. 중에서 Streptomyces coelicolor는 분화 및 항생제 생산을 연구하는 주요 모델 균주로 사용되어 왔습니다. 최근 S. coelicolor는 항생제 생산자로서뿐만 아니라 새로운 항생제 내성 메커니즘의 저장소로도 연구되고 있습니다. 이전의 항생제 내성에 대한 대부분의 연구는 항생제에 의해 직접적으로 억제되는 1 차 표적에 초점을 맞추 었습니다. 그러나 최근 항생제 저항성이라는 임상적인 문제가 큰 이슈로 떠오르면서, 기존과 다른 새로운 접근법을 통해 항생제 내성에 대한 새로운 경로를 밝혀야 할 필요가 떠오르고 있습니다.

이번 연구에서 항생제 내성에 대한 철의 효과는 의도치 않게 발견되었습니다. 처음에는 철분 함량과 관련된 유전자 인 철 함유 수퍼 옥사이드 디스뮤타제 (sodF)의 발현이 항생제 스트레스 하에서 감소하는 것으로 관찰되었습니다. 철분이 부족할 때 sodF 발현이 감소하는 것으로 이전에 알려져 있기 때문에 우리는 항생제 스트레스 상황에서 철분 보충 효과를 확인했습니다. 예기치 않게, 철분은 농도 의존적 패턴으로 항생제인 카나마이신 (kanamycin)에 대한 박테리아 저항성을 유도했습니다. 이러한 항생제 내성은 특히 다양한 금속 이온 중에서 철 보충에 의해서만 특이적으로 발생했습니다. 철에 의한 내성 유도는 다양한 항생제 중에서 살균성 항생제 인 kanamycin 및 polymyxin에서 관찰되었지만, 테트라 사이클린, chloramphenicol, erythromycin, fusidic acid, rifampicin 및 novobiocin과 같은 정균 성 항생제에서는 관찰되지 않았습니다. 이것은 철분이 살균성 항생제에 의한 세포 사멸 손상을 완화시키는 기능을 할 수 있음을 시사합니다. 살균성 항생제에 대한 철 의존적인 내성 메커니즘을 이해하기 위해 철과 카나마이신이 존재하는 상태에서 전사체 및 프로테옴 연구를 통해 박테리아의 변화를 분석했습니다.

리보솜을 표적으로하는 카나마이신에 대한 철 유도 내성 기작을 밝히기 위해, 철이 리보솜 및 리보솜 관련 단백질에 미치는 영향을 질량 분석법(LC-MS/MS)으로 조사했습니다. 철분 첨가는 70S 리보솜의 양을 변경하지 않았습니다. 리보솜 구성 단백질 중 리보솜 S20 (RpsT)은 철 처리 된 샘플에서 양이 줄어드는 것을 확인했습니다. 또한 관련 단백질 중 26 개의 단백질이 철분에 의해서 리보솜과 결합이 증가함을 확인했습니다. 여기에는 리보 뉴 클레아제 RNaseⅢ, RNaseG 및 막 프로테아제 HtpX 및 MarP, 그리고 특정되지 않은 여러 단백질이 포함됩니다. 카나마이신 내성을 유발하는 철 의존성 리보솜 관련 인자의 역할을 찾기 위해 리보뉴클레아제 (rnc, rng), 막 프로테아제 (htpX, marP) 및 철 의존성 유전자 (SCO1824, SCO3847, SCO5196, SCO5650)의 돌연변이를 제작했습니다. 개별 돌연변이의 철분 의존적인 카나마이신 저항성은 변하지 않았습니다. 현재까지 결과에서 철분 저항성과 관련된 리보솜 연관 유전자는 확인할 수 없었지만, 향후 카나마이신 내성에 대한 철분 특이적으로 결합 된 단백질의 역할에 대한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 보입니다.

항생제 내성에 대한 철의 효과를 밝히기 위해 전사체 분석을 수행했습니다. 차등 유전자 발현 패턴 분석 결과 철분은144 개의 유전자를 유의미하게 발현을 변화시키는 것으로 나타났습니다. 기능적 추가 분석을 통해 144 개의 유전자가 금속 수송, 탄소 대사, 호흡 작용 및 신호 전달 경로에 해당하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었습니다. 철분 저항성과 유전자의 상호 관계를 조사하기 위해, 확인된 sdh2 오페론 및 tktB-pgi 오페론과 같은 탄소 대사 유전자의 결실 돌연변이를 제작하였지만 야생형과 돌연변이 사이의 철 유도 저항성의 차이는 관찰 할 수 없었습니다. 또한 철의 존재 하에서 차별적으로 발현 된 대사 유전자에 의해 변경 될 수있는 추가 된 대사 산물의 효과를 확인하기 위해서 추가적인 대사물질을 공급하는 실험에서도 철분 의존적인 저항성의 차이를 확인 할 수 없었습니다.

다음으로, 철에 의해 발현이 변한 유전자 중 세포 호흡 경로에서 말단 산화 효소를 암호화하는 cydAB 유전자가 확인되었습니다. 철과 호흡의 관계를 알아보기 위해 NAD +와 NADH의 양을 측정하였고, 그 결과 철은 NAD +를 증가시키고 NADH를 감소시키는 결과를 확인할 수 있었습니다. 세포 호흡은 NADH를 NAD+ 변화시키는 NADH 산화를 유도할 수 있으며, 따라서 NAD+/NADH 비율의 변화는 호흡의 변화를 의미합니다. 따라서 호흡과 철분 의존적 저항성 사이의 관계를 확인하기 위해서 호흡 억제제인 KCN을 처리했고, KCN에 의해 호흡이 억제되었을 때 철에 의한 저항성은 현저하게 감소함을 확인했습니다. KCN은 또 다른 살균 항생제 인 폴리믹신 (polymyxin)에 대한 철 유도 저항성 역시 감소 시켰습니다. 살균성 항생제 인 카나마이신과 폴리믹신에 대한 철 의존성 현상은 streptomyces 이외에 다른 방선균인 Mycobacterium smegmatis에서도 관찰되었습니다. 이러한 결과는 증가 된 세포 내 철분이 Streptomyces와 Mycobacteria에서 호흡 의존 메커니즘을 통해 살균성 항생제에 대한 내성을 유도함을 나타냅니다.