Phylogenetic Relatedness Predicts Spatial Distribution of Ectomycorrhizal Fungi in the Root of Pinus densiflora Seedlings : 계통학적 유연관계가 소나무 묘목 뿌리 내 외생균근균의 공간 분포에 미치는 영향

Keywords anthropogenic disturbanceectomycorrhizal fungal (EMF) community compositionfine scale spatial distributionhabitat filteringinhibitory priority effectinterspecific competitionphylogenetic clustering계통학적 집락화미세규모 공간 분포서식지 필터링억제적 선점효과외생균근균 군집 구조인위적 교란종 간 경쟁

Abstract

Ectomycorrhiza is an intercellular symbiont formed by diverse group of fungi and the root of host plants. Ectomycorrhizal fungal (EMF) community play important ecological roles in ecosystem, and interspecific competition is one of the important determinants of EMF community composition at small spatial scale. According to Darwins naturalization theory, it is known that inhibitory priority effect is stronger between phylogenetically close relatives. However, none of the previous studies have investigated the effect of phylogenetic relatedness on interspecific competition in EMF community. To investigate the effect of phylogenetic relatedness on interspecific competition in EMF community, 155 P. densiflora seedlings were collected from anthropogenically disturbed area and mature P. densiflora forest, in two distant regions of Republic of Korea (two habitats×two regions). Phylogenetic community structure and phylogenetic clustering of EMF community were investigated using both morphotype sequencing and NGS (Illumina MiSeq). In addition, all EMF root tips were mapped onto the linear root network of 47 seedlings, in order to estimate interspecific spatial segregation of the EMF community. As a result, there was a significant difference in phylogenetic community composition between habitats. The EMF community of disturbed area seedlings showed strong phylogenetic clustering and interspecific spatial segregation than those of the mature forest seedlings. Finally, phylogenetically more clustered EMF community showed strong interspecific spatial segregation, especially in the disturbed area seedlings, while no significant relationship was found between phylogenetic clustering and interspecific spatial segregation in mature forest seedlings. In conclusion, phylogenetic relatedness among EMF species significantly affected their spatial distribution in the disturbed area, and this tendency is attributable to the interspecific competition through inhibitory priority effect among phylogenetically closely related EMF species.

외생균근은 다양한 계통의 진균과 숙주 식물의 뿌리 사이의 세포 간 공생 관계이다. 외생균근균 군집은 생태계에서 양분의 순환 등 중요한 생태학적 역할을 수행하며, 종간 경쟁은 작은 공간 규모에서 외생균근균 군집 구조의 중요한 결정 요소 중 하나이다. 다윈의 귀화 이론에 따르면 계통학적 유연관계가 가까운 종 사이에서 억제적 선점효과가 더 강하게 나타난다고 알려져 있다. 하지만 외생균근균 군집에서 계통학적 유연관계가 종간 경쟁에 미치는 영향은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 이를 조사하기 위해 대한민국의 멀리 떨어진 두 지역인 강화군과 인제군의 인위적인 교란이 일어난 지역과 성숙한 소나무 (Pinus densiflora) 숲으로부터 155 개의 소나무 묘목을 채집했다. 외생균근균 군집의 계통학적 군집 구조 및 계통학적 집락화는 형태형 시퀀싱과 차세대 염기서열 분석 (Illumina MiSeq) 방법을 사용하여 조사했다. 또한 47개 묘목에 대해서는 외생균근균 군집 내의 종간 공간 분리를 추정하기 위해 모든 외생균근균 뿌리 팁이 소나무 뿌리에 매핑되었다. 그 결과, 소나무 묘목의 외생균근균 군집은 서식지 간에 유의한 계통학적 군집 구조의 차이가 있었다. 또한 교란된 지역에서 채집한 묘목의 외생균근균 군집에서는 성숙한 산림 묘목의 외생균근균 군집보다 강력한 계통학적 집락화와 종간 공간 분리가 나타났다. 마지막으로 교란된 지역의 묘목에서는 외생균근균 군집이 계통학적으로 더 집락화될수록 종간의 공간적 분리가 뚜렷해졌지만, 성숙한 산림 묘목에서는 계통학적 집락화와 종간 공간 분리 사이에 유의한 관계가 발견되지 않았다. 결론적으로, 외생균근균 종 간의 계통학적 유연관계는 교란된 지역의 묘목 뿌리내 외생균근균 공간 분포에 큰 영향을 미쳤으며, 이러한 경향은 계통학적으로 가까운 외생균근균 종들 사이의 억제적 선점효과를 통한 종간 경쟁에 기인한다.