Spatio-temporal approaches towards biodiversity conservation of the western DMZ in Korea : 서부 DMZ 일원 경관 요소의 시공간적 변화와 생물다양성 보전 전략

Abstract

생물 다양성 보전은 생태계서비스의 제공과 같이 인류가 직접적으로 체감하는 측면의 이익을 보존하기 위한 필요에서부터 자연의 일부인 인류가 존속하기 위해서 분리할 수 없는 것이라는 인식에 이르기까지, 관점에 차이는 있지만 중요하게 인식되고 있다. 생물 다양성 보전에 관한 개념 중 생물다양성 중점지역은 지구 상 1.4%의 면적에 불과하지만, 분류군에 따라 28-58%가 그 안에 서식할 정도로 중요한 지역이다. 한반도 분단의 부산물인 비무장지대 일원은 한반도 면적의 2% 미만에 불과하지만 분류군에 따라 한반도 생물 종의 30-60%가 서식하고 있는, 한반도의 생물다양성 중점지역이다. 비무장지대는 한반도를 가로질러 형성되어, 한반도의 다양한 지형과 생태계들을 포함하고 있고 사람의 출입이 극도로 제한되어 수많은 생물이 서식하기에 좋은 특성을 갖추고 있다. 따라서 비무장지대 일원의 보전 가치는 매우 크다. 그러나, 남한의 높은 개발 압력은 비무장지대도 비껴가지 않아, 특히 수도권에 위치한 비무장지대 서부 일원은 남북한의 대도시인 서울, 개성과 인접해 있어 비무장지대 권역 중에도 특별히 개발 압력이 크다. 현재 비무장지대 서부 일대에는 남북한을 연결하기 위한 각종 시설이 많이 들어서 있고 예정된 개발 계획도 많다. 하지만 비무장지대의 높은 생태적 가치를 고려할 때 이 지역에는 생태계를 보전하기 위한 계획이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 비무장지대의 경관 요소의 시공간 변화에 따른 생태계를 탐구하였다. 그리고 장기간의 모니터링 자료를 포함한 과학적 분석을 바탕으로 비무장지대 일원의 생물 다양성을 보전하기 위한 계획을 제시하였다.

먼저, 비무장지대를 규정하기 이전인 1919년부터 2010년대까지 토지 피복이 어떻게 변하였는지, 인간 활동으로 인한 경관 변화를 분석하였다. 전쟁이 멈추고 세월이 흐르며, 서부 비무장지대 일원의 숲은 침엽수림에서 활엽수림으로 바뀌었고 논은 초지가 되었다. 민간인출입통제지역은 1970년대에 논농사를 재개하여, 1990년대에는 전쟁 이전에 논이었던 지역이 거의 대부분 논으로 바뀐 반면에, 비무장지대의 논은 초지로 변한 이후 70년 동안 목본이 유입되는 등의 후속 천이가 관찰되지 않았다. 원인은 크게 두 가지로 보이는데, 내륙의 초지에는 군사적 이유로 산불이 빈번하게 발생한다는 점과, 임진강과 소규모 하천에 인접한 초지는 주기적으로 침수를 겪는 습초원지역이라는 점이다. 이러한 온대성 습초원지역은 전 세계적으로도 희소하며, 한반도에서도 이처럼 넓은 면적이 유지되는 지역은 거의 없어 학술적 가치가 매우 크다. 비무장지대의 초지는 다양한 생물들에게 중요한 서식지일 뿐만 아니라 희소한 생태계에는 그곳에서만 서식하는 생물이 있을 가능성이 높아 비무장지대 내의 초지를 보전하고 모니터링하는 것은 매우 중요하다.

비무장지대 서부 일대의 농경지는 경지를 정리하지 않았고 현대식 저수지와 관개수로가 발달해 있지 않아 전통 농촌 경관을 유지하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 서부 민간인통제구역 내 농촌 경관을 세부 요소로 구분하여 기후변화와 함께 빈번하게 나타나는 가뭄이 조류 군집에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 군집 내 종의 생태적 지위의 범위와 특성을 보여주는 기능적 다양성을 지표로 채택하여 경관 구성 또는 환경 변화에 따른 반응을 탐지하였다. 서부 DMZ 인근의 농촌경관은 논습지가 상대적으로 많이 분포하는 경관, 숲이 상대적으로 많은 경관, 인삼밭, 나지가 상대적으로 많이 분포해 있는 경관, 세 가지로 구분할 수 있다. 일반적으로 논 습지가 많은 전통 농촌 경관 구조에서는 종 풍부도와 기능적 풍부도가 가장 높았지만, 숲이 많은 논습지 환경에서는 가뭄에 의한 타격이 적어 기능적 다양성 지수와 종 풍부도가 일정하게 유지되었다. 따라서 논 습지가 발달한 농촌 경관에서 숲은 가뭄 등의 갑작스러운 변화에도 생물 다양성을 유지하는 데 도움을 준다고 할 수 있다. 비무장지대 서부 권역의 숲은 식생평가기준에 따라 평가할 때 가치가 높지 않다는 해석도 있지만, 조류와 다른 분류군의 서식지로서 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 기후 변화가 가속화함에 따라 이상 기상 현상이 더욱 빈번하게 나타날 것으로 예상되는 만큼 비무장지대 일대의 생태계 기능을 유지하고 생물 군집의 다양성을 안정적으로 유지하기 위하여 숲을 유지하고 복원할 필요가 있다.

비무장지대 서부 권역의 두드러진 특징은 한강-임진강이라는 거대한 수계이다. 본 연구에서는 비무장지대 서부 일원의 생물 다양성을 고려한 보전 계획을 수립하기 위해 체계적인 보전 계획 방법을 활용하였다. 보전 구역 설정 시에 현실적으로 많은 이해 관계가 개입하는 점을 고려하여, 체계적인 보전 계획 방법은 비용 효율적인 방법으로 구역을 평가한다. 본 연구에서는 서부 비무장지대 일원을 상징하는 깃대종인 재두루미의 서식지를 기준으로 보전 계획을 수립하였다. 2014-2019년에 걸쳐 조사한 비무장지대 서부 일원을 찾는 멸종 위기의 겨울 철새 위치 자료를 바탕으로 종 분포 모형을 구축하였고(Maxent) 이를 바탕으로 체계적인 보전 계획안을 수립하였다(Marxan). 조류 군집은 습지 및 저지대를 사용하며 식물체 위주의 섭식을 하는 집단(Group 1)과 육상에서 지내며 육식을 하는 집단(Group 2)으로 구분하였다. 재두루미는 Group 1에 포함되었고 Group 2는 재두루미와 생태 특성이 다른 집단이다. 두 집단과 전체 멸종위기종을 대상으로 종 분포 모형을 산출하여 재두루미의 분포 모형과 비교한 결과, 90% 이상의 면적이 재두루미의 서식지와 겹치는 것으로 나타났다. 또 체계적인 보전 계획 분석에서 두 조류 집단의 서식지를 각각 기준으로 예측한 시나리오와 전체 멸종위기종의 서식지를 포함한 시나리오 모두 재두루미의 서식지만을 보전 목표로 한 시나리오와 비교할 때 99% 이상의 면적이 일치하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 재두루미는 그 서식지를 보전할 경우 다른 많은 멸종위기종을 보호할 수 있는 우산종으로 확인되었다. 재두루미는 일반 시민들도 쉽게 식별할 수 있는 종으로, 재두루미 위주의 시민 참여 모니터링을 시행할 경우 시민 인식 증진 효과가 크고 본 지역의 생물 다양성을 관리하기 위한 모니터링 도구로 사용할 수 있다. 지속적인 모니터링은 보전 지역의 현황 파악 및 진단에 중요한데 최근에는 시민 참여 모니터링이 이러한 역할을 하고 있다. 보전 구역을 설정한 후 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 방안으로 그 지역에 확인된 우산종 위주의 시민과학을 활용할 것을 제안한다. 또한 체계적인 보전 계획법에 따른 분석 결과, 최선의 시나리오에서 제시한 보전 구역은 임진강-한강과 서부 비무장지대, 민간인출입통제구역, 그리고 북한 일부 지역을 포함하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 서부 비무장지대 보전 계획 수립 시, 다양한 요소를 고려하여 최소한의 비용으로 이 지역의 생물 서식지를 보전하고자 하더라도, 서부 비무장지대 일원의 전체 지역을 보전 지역으로 계획하여야 함을 의미한다.

비무장지대 서부 권역은 높은 개발 압력과 남북한 관계 변화의 직접적인 영향 하에 있는 지역이지만 생물 서식지로서의 가치가 매우 크다. 본 연구에서는 목본이 이입되지 않고 초지 상태를 유지하고 있는 비무장지대의 생태적·학술적 가치를 재확인하였고, 민간인통제구역의 숲의 가치는 기후위기 시대를 맞아 재평가되어야 함을 강조하였다. 또한 최소한의 비용으로 비무장지대의 생물 다양성을 보전하기 위하여 서부 민간인통제구역, 한강-임진강 하구, 북한 지역 일부를 포함하여 보전구역으로 지정해야 함을 밝혔다. 한반도 평화의 시대를 구상하며, 남북한 관계 변화에 따라 비무장지대에 대한 계획을 변경하기 보다는, 기후위기 시대의 반성과 함께, 한반도 생태계의 보고인 비무장지대의 생물 다양성을 유지할 수 있는 안정적인 보전계획을 수립할 것을 제안한다.

The Korean Demilitarized Zone (DMZ), spanning 2 km to the south and 2 km to the north of the military demarcation line at around 38oN, was established by the Korean Armistice Agreement in 1953. Access to the DMZ has been strictly restricted for decades, with the South Korean military designating the Civilian Control Zone (CCZ), a concordant area 5-10 km to the south of the DMZ, as a military buffer zone. The Korean DMZ runs east to west across the Korean Peninsula, encompassing a wide range of topographic features. As such, wildlife in the DMZ has thrived without human intervention, resulting in exceptionally high biodiversity levels. However, the high development pressure in South Korea has influenced the DMZ and the CCZ despite their high conservation value. In particular, the western region of the DMZ, which is close to large metropolitan areas in South and North Korea, has faced very high development pressure. In this study, the ecological importance of the western DMZ was explored by analyzing various spatial and temporal dimensions of its landscape elements. In addition, the scientific basis for the conservation of the DMZ and the CCZ was outlined.

To begin with, the land use and land cover change from 1919, before the DMZ was established, to the 2010s, by which time human activity had impacted the landscape, was examined. The study area covered the western DMZ and CCZ. Most trees in DMZ and CCZ forests were originally coniferous, while the plains were employed for rice paddies. After the war, the coniferous forests were replaced with broadleaf forests. The cultivation of rice was restarted on the plains of the CCZ in the early 1990s, while the plains of the DMZ remained as grassland without general succession, such as the invasion of woody species. There have been two main reasons for the lack of succession. First, fires, which act as a disturbance in the successional process, have frequently occurred due to military action in the DMZ, particularly around Yeoncheon. Second, the grassland adjacent to the Imjingang River and small streams has experienced periodic flooding, which has prevented successional species from becoming established. In general, temperate grassland areas have become scarcer worldwide and on the Korean Peninsula because they have been exploited for agricultural use. However, grassland remains an essential habitat for a variety of wildlife in the DMZ, meaning that it is worth monitoring and conserving.

The agricultural landscape in the western CCZ consists of undeveloped land and traditional irrigation systems, such as the dumbeong system (the use of irrigation ponds), rather than modern reservoirs and irrigation canals. In this study, the traditional agricultural landscape (TAL) in the CCZ was explored. The agricultural landscape elements were classified, and the distribution of the bird community in response to drought in relation to these elements were analyzed. Using the functional diversity approach, which investigates the functional range and biological characteristics of a community, this study investigated the response of the avian community to landscape composition and drought events. As a result, three major elements representing the TAL in the CCZ were identified: rice paddies, forest, and fields. Under non-drought conditions, the area of the landscape with a large proportion of paddies (TAL1) had the highest species and functional richness. In areas where there was a relatively high ratio of forest (TAL2), the functional diversity index and species richness remained constant regardless of drought occurrence. In other words, forested areas are able to endure the stress of drought and act as a buffer zone for birds. Therefore, forests in TALs may help to maintain biodiversity when the regional environment faces natural disasters such as drought. Though western DMZ forests do not have high value based on standard vegetation evaluation criteria, they were shown in the present study to play an essential role in sustaining avian functional diversity by enhancing ecosystem resilience and resistance. As the signs of climate change indicate, rapid changes in weather conditions accelerate. Therefore, restoring and maintaining forests are necessary in order to support the ecosystem function of the DMZ and conserve species diversity.

One of the distinctive geographical features of the western DMZ is the extensive river system that includes the Hangang River and Imjingang River and many smaller streams. The brackish water system of the Hangang River-Imjingang River, which flows into the West Sea, hosts an extraordinary biodiversity of waterbirds, fish, and mammals. This study suggested a conservation plan for the western DMZ ecosystem that adopts systematic conservation planning (SCP), in which an area is evaluated based on cost-effective criteria. This is an effective way to make decisions considering the many interests that are involved in setting up a conservation plan.

This study presented a conservation plan focusing on the protection of the white-naped crane (WNC), a flagship species that represents the western DMZ ecosystem. In addition, because umbrella species are an excellent management tool for protected areas, the possibility of WNC acting as an umbrella species was examined. Thus, the extent to which protecting the habitat of the WNC can protect other endangered birds was also analyzed. A species distribution map was modeled based on the GPS tracking of endangered winter migratory birds surveyed over the 2014-2019 period (using Maxent software), and a systematic conservation plan was established based on this information (using Marxan software). The endangered winter migratory birds found in the western DMZ were divided into two groups. Group 1, which includes the WNC, uses wetlands and lowlands, feeding mainly on plants, while Group 2 lives on dryland and has a carnivorous diet. A species distribution model was then calculated for both groups and all endangered species. Under all conservation scenarios, more than 90% of the selected areas were identical to the distribution model for the WNC, meaning that it acted as an umbrella species that can be used to protect many other endangered species by preserving its habitat. The morphological characteristics of the WNC make it easy to identify, thus it is suitable for monitoring as a biological indicator for regional biodiversity management. The protected areas identified using an SCP approach included the Hangang-Imjingang River system, the western DMZ and CCZ, and a part of North Korea.

The western DMZ and CCZ have been placed under high developmental pressure and are directly affected by inter-Korean relations, but they have high value as a habitat for wildlife. Reaffirming the ecological importance of the DMZ and the CCZ, this study argued that the conservation plan for the DMZ should not be contingent on inter-Korean relations. Instead, a conservation plan that protects and maintains the current biodiversity levels on the Korean Peninsula is required.