The Proviral role of STING in Human Cytomegalovirus infection : 인간거대세포바이러스 감염과정에서 STING의 친바이러스성 기능연구

Abstract

Once inside the host cell, DNA viruses must overcome the physical barrier posed by the nuclear envelope to establish a successful infection. The mechanism underlying this process remains unclear. Here I show that the herpesvirus exploits the immune adaptor STING to facilitate nuclear import of the viral genome. Following the entry of the viral capsid into the cell, STING binds to the viral capsid and mediates capsid docking to the nuclear pore complex and subsequent accumulation of the viral genome in the nucleus. Depleting STING in cells permissive to HCMV inhibits viral gene expression, and overexpressing STING renders nonpermissive cells susceptible to HCMV and HSV-1 viral gene expression, suggesting that this proviral activity of STING is conserved throughout the herpesvirus family. Intriguingly, in monocytes as HCMV latent reservoirs, STING deficiency delays the establishment of HCMV latency and leads to a defective viral reactivation. My findings identify STING as a pro-viral host factor crucial in herpesvirus infection.

허피스바이러스 중 하나인 인간거대세포바이러스(HCMV)의 성공적인 감염을 위해서는 세포막 통과와 핵막 통과 후 핵 안으로의 바이러스 게놈 전달이 필수적이다. 지금까지 인간거대세포바이러스의 세포투과성을 결정짓는 다양한 세포막 수용체 단백질들이 발견되었던 반면, 핵막 통과 과정에서 기능적으로 중요한 숙주 단백질에 대한 연구는 미비하다. 본 연구는 핵막 통과 과정에 있어 중요한 양성적 매개자로서 STING의 새로운 기능을 규명하였다. 이전까지의 연구에 따르면, STING은 인터페론 반응을 매개하는 항바이러스적 신호전달 단백질로 알려져 있었다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 숙주세포 내에서 STING의 발현이 적으면 극초기 감염 과정에서 핵 안으로의 바이러스 게놈 전달 효율이 감소하고 유전자 발현이 지연 및 감소되는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, STING이 바이러스 캡시드 구조물과 핵공복합체가 효율적으로 결합할 수 있도록 도와주는 물리적 매개 단백질임을 생화학적 방법으로 확인하였다. 이러한 STING의 새로운 역할은 바이러스 용균 감염 세포뿐만 아니라 잠복-재생산 감염 세포 모두에서 통용되는 세포 비특이적 현상이며, 다른 허피스바이러스에서도 관찰되는 것으로 미루어 보아 진화적으로 잘 보존된 중요한 기능이라는 점을 검증하였다. 본 연구 결과가 선천성 면역 반응과 바이러스 초기 감염 과정 간의 상호작용에 대한 깊은 이해의 시발점을 마련하고, 나아가 백신 개발에 있어 중요한 단초를 제공할 것이라 기대한다.