Comparison of Endoscopically Determined Gross Tumor Volume and Metabolic Tumor Volume in Esophageal Cancer : 식도암에서의 내시경적으로 결정된 육안적 종양 체적과 대사성 종양 체적의 비교

Abstract

Objective: The purpose of this study is to compare the longitudinal location of endoscopically-defined gross tumor volume (GTV) and positron emission tomography-based metabolic tumor volume (MTV) of esophageal cancer, and determine the optimal measures to delineate MTV using GTV as a reference.

Methods: A retrospective review of medical records was performed of the nine patients who underwent endoscopic placement of fiducial markers for radiotherapy of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Endoscopic hemoclips were used as the fiducial markers, and were placed at the superior and inferior borders of the endoscopically visible lesions. GTV was newly delineated solely based on the locations of the fiducial markers. The standardized uptake value (SUV) threshold corresponding to the superior and inferior borders of GTV was defined as the highest threshold that made MTV reach each border of GTV. Both the fixed relative and absolute threshold methods were used. The coefficients of variation of the threshold values from both thresholding methods were compared to establish which method would be more consistent to determine the threshold corresponding to the GTV borders.

Results: The median fixed relative and absolute thresholds were 32% and 3.8, respectively. The coefficient of variation was 0.781 for the fixed relative threshold method and 0.400 for the fixed absolute threshold method, indicating more consistent results from the fixed absolute threshold method. All but two GTV borders were included in MTV with a SUV threshold of 2.5, which was used in previous studies. Esophageal tumors with a maximum SUV > 20 tended to have closer threshold values corresponding to the GTV borders to 2.5 (median 2.8 vs. 3.6, p = 0.069).

Conclusion: The fixed absolute threshold method was more suitable than the fixed relative threshold method for determining the MTV for esophageal lesions. A SUV of 2.5 was appropriate for esophageal tumors with a maximum SUV > 20. More study is needed to suggest a feasible threshold for all esophageal tumors.

목적: 본 연구에서는 식도암에서 내시경적으로 정의된 육안적 종양 체적과 양전자 방사 단층촬영에 기반한 대사성 종양 체적의 세로 길이를 비교하고, 육안적 종양 체적을 기준으로 하여 대사성 종양 체적을 결정하는 최적의 방법을 찾아보고자 하였다.

대상환자 및 방법: 식도의 편평세포암에 대해서 내시경적으로 위치표지자를 설치하였던 9명의 환자의 의료기록을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 내시경적 지혈클립을 위치표지자로 사용하여, 내시경적으로 보이는 병변의 위쪽 경계와 아래쪽 경계에 위치시켰다. 육안적 종양 체적은 위치표지자의 위치에만 근거하여 새로 설정하였다. 육안적 종양 체적의 위쪽 및 아래쪽 경계에 해당하는 표준섭취계수의 한계치는 각각의 육안적 종양 체적의 경계에 대사성 종양 체적이 닿도록 하는 가장 높은 한계치로 정의하였다. 고정 상대 한계법과 고정 절대 한계법이 모두 사용되었다. 두 방법으로 구해진 한계치 값에서 계산된 변동계수를 비교하여, 어떠한 방법이 육안적 종양 체적의 경계에 해당하는 한계치를 결정하는데 있어서 좀 더 일관된 결과를 얻을 수 있는지 결정하였다.

결과: 고정 상대 한계치와 고정 절대 한계치의 중간값은 각각 32%와 3.8이었다. 변동계수는 고정 상대 한계법에 대해서 0.781, 고정 절대 한계법에 대해서 0.400이었으며, 이는 고정 절대 한계법이 더 일관된 결과를 내놓았다는 것을 의미한다. 육안적 종양 체적의 경계는 두 개를 제외하곤 표준섭취계수 한계치 2.5에서의 대사성 종양 체적에 포함되었는데, 이 한계치는 이전 다른 연구에서도 사용된 바가 있다. 최대 표준섭취계수가 20을 넘는 식도 종양은 육안적 종양 체적의 경계에 해당하는 한계치 값이 2.5에 보다 가까운 경향이 있었다 (중간값 2.8 대 3.6, p = 0.069).

결론: 식도 종양에서 대사성 종양 체적의 한계치를 결정하는데 있어서, 고정 절대 하계법이 고정 상대 한계법에 비해서 좀 더 적합한 것으로 결론지었다. 표준섭취계수 2.5는 최대 표준섭취계수가 20을 넘는 식도 종양에서 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 모든 식도 종양에서 있어서 적용 가능한 한계치를 찾는데에 있어서 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.