Widespread impact of RNA-binding proteins on microRNA targeting : 마이크로RNA 타겟팅에 영향을 미치는 RNA-결합 단백질들의 발굴 및 기작 규명

Keywords microRNAmiRNA targetingRNA-binding proteinNext-generation sequencingBioinformaticsComputational biologyTranscriptomemiRNA target siteRBP-binding siteRNA structureGene regulatory network마이크로RNA마이크로RNA 타겟팅RNA-결합 단백질차세대 염기서열 분석법생물정보학전산생물학전사체마이크로RNA 표적 부위RBP-결합 부위RNA 구조유전자 조절 네트워크

Abstract

Argonaute is the primary mediator of metazoan miRNA targeting (MT). Among the currently identified >1,500 human RNA-binding proteins (RBPs), there are only a handful of RBPs known to enhance MT and several others reported to suppress MT, leaving the global impact of RBPs on MT elusive. To gain a comprehensive insight into the regulatory impact of RBPs on MT, we have systematically analyzed transcriptome-wide binding sites for 150 human RBPs and evaluated the quantitative effect of individual RBPs on MT efficacy. In contrast to previous studies, we show that most RBPs, if not all, significantly affect MT and that all of those MT-regulating RBPs, to our surprise, function as MT enhancers rather than suppressors, by making the local secondary structure of the target site accessible to Argonaute. Our findings illuminate the unappreciated widespread regulatory impact of >1,500 RBPs on MT, indicating that hundreds of RBPs may play key roles in the gene regulatory network governed by metazoan miRNAs and therefore MT should be understood in the context of co-regulating RBPs.

Argonaute 단백질은 후생동물(metazoan)에서의 마이크로RNA 타겟팅(MT) 과정에 있어 주된 매개자로 기능한다. 현재까지 알려진 인간 RNA-결합 단백질은 약 1,500 종류가 보고되어 있는데, 이들 중 MT 효과를 강화시키거나 약화시킨다고 알려진 것은 오직 몇 종류만이 밝혀져 있다. 이처럼 MT에 미치는 RBP들의 전반적인 영향이 많이 연구되어 있지 않은 상

태이다. MT의 유전자 조절 작용에 영향을 미치는 RBP들을 포괄적으로 살펴보고자, 우리는 150개 인간 RBP들의 결합 부위에 대한 체계적인 분석을 전사체 규모로 수행하였다. 기존에 수행된 연구들과는 다르게, 우리는 대부분의 RBP들이 유의미하게 MT에 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 놀랍게도 MT 과정을 조절하는 모든 RBP들이 MT 서프레서 보다는 MT 효과를 강화시키는 MT 인핸서로 작용함을 발견하였다. 추가적인 검증 실험들을 통해 이는 RBP들이 마이크로RNA가 결합하는 타겟 위치의 2차 구조를 변화시켜 Argonaute의 접근이 조금 더 쉬워진다는 것을 알아내었다. 우리의 발견은 기존에 간과되어 왔던 1,500 종이 넘는 RBP들의 광범위한 조절 효과를 조명하고 있다. 이는 수백 개의 RBP들이 후생동물의 miRNA에 의해 이루어지는 유전자 조절 네트워크에서 중요한 역할을 할 수 있음을 시사하며, 이를 통해 조절 작용을 하는 RBP들의 상황까지 함께 고려하여 MT 과정이 더욱 쉽게 이해될 수 있을 것이다.