Development of a next-generation sequencing-based multi-gene breast cancer prognosis prediction tool : 차세대 염기서열분석 기반의 다유전자 구성 유방암 예후예측 도구 개발

Keywords breast cancernext-generation sequencingmultigene assayprognosisgene expression유방암차세대염기서열분석다유전자 검사예후유전자 발현

Introduction

Multigene assays provide useful prognostic information regarding hormone receptor (HR)-positive breast cancer. Next-generation sequencing (NGS)-based platforms have numerous advantages including reproducibility and adaptability in local laboratories. This study aimed to develop and validate an NGS-based multigene assay to predict the distant recurrence risk in HR-positive, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-negative breast cancer.

Methods

In total, 179 genes including 30 reference genes highly correlated with the 21-gene recurrence score (RS) algorithm were selected from public databases. Targeted RNA-sequencing was performed using 250 and 93 archived breast cancer samples with a known RS in the training and verification sets, respectively, to develop the algorithm and NGS-Prognostic Score (NGS-PS). The assay was validated in 413 independent samples with long-term follow-up data on distant metastasis.

Results

In the verification set, the NGS-PS and 21-gene RS displayed 91.4% concurrence (85/93 samples). In the validation cohort of 413 samples, area under the receiver operating characteristic curve plotted using NGS-PS values classified for distant recurrence was 0.76. The best NGS-PS cutoff value predicting distant metastasis was 20. Furthermore, 269 and 144 patients were classified as low- and high-risk patients in accordance with the cut-off. Five- and 10-year estimates of distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS) for low- vs. high-risk groups were 97.0% vs. 77.8% and 93.2% vs. 64.4%, respectively. The age-related hazard ratio for distant recurrence without chemotherapy was 9.73 (95% CI 3.59–26.40) and 3.19 (95% CI 1.40-7.29) for patients aged ≤50 and >50 years, respectively.

배경 및 목적

다유전자 검사 (multigene assay)는 호르몬수용체 양성 유방암에서 예후정보를 제공한다. 차세대염기서열분석 (next-generation sequencing) 기반의 플랫폼은 반복성과 개별 실험실에서의 적용성 등 많은 장점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 호르몬수용체 양성 HER2 음성 유방암의 원격 재발 위험도를 예측할 수 있는 차세대염기서열분석 기반 다유전자 검사를 개발하고 검증하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법

공용 데이터베이스로부터 21-gene recurrence score (RS)와 상관성이 높은 유전자를 선택하고 30개 참조유전자 (reference gene)를 더하여 총 179개 유전자를 선택하였다. Training set의 250개와 verification set의 93개의 RS 정보를 알고 있는 유방암 샘플에 대해 표적 RNA 염기서열 분석을 시행하여 알고리즘을 개발하고 NGS-Prognostic Score (NGS-PS)를 도출하였다. 원격재발에 대한 장기추적관찰 정보를 알고 있는 413개의 독립적인 유방암 샘플 (validation set)로 개발한 검사의 예측력을 검증하였다.

결론

새로 개발한 차세대염기서열분석 기반 다유전자 검사는 호른몬수용체 양성 HER2 음성 유방암의 원격 재발 위험도를 예측할 수 있다.