Development of multi-dimensional diagnostic and prognostic models in epithelial ovarian cancer : 상피성 난소암의 진단 및 예후 예측을 위한 다차원 모델 개발 연구

Keywords ovarian cancerhigh-grade serous carcinomadiagnosisprognosistreatment responsesurvivalextracellular vesiclemicrobiomemetagenomic analysissarcopeniabody composition난소암진단예후치료 반응생존세포밖 소포체마이크로 비옴메타지놈 분석근감소증신체 구성

Abstract

난소암은 여성에서 발생하는 암종 중 사망률이 높은 치명적인 암종으로, 부인암 중 가장 낮은 5년 생존률을 보인다. 암 특이적인 증상과 효과적인 스크리닝 도구가 없는 까닭에 난소암은 진행성 병기에 진단되는 경향이 있고, 이로 인해 치료에도 불구 높은 재발률과 사망률을 보인다. 현재, 진행성 병기의 상피성 난소암의 1차 치료는 종양감축수술과 백금 기반 항암화학요법으로 정립되어 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 80%의 환자는 결국 난소암의 재발을 겪게 된다.

정밀의학 시대에 발맞춰 난소암에 대한 정확한 진단 모델과 예후 예측 모델의 발굴이 난소암 환자에 있어 맞춤 치료 구현의 첫 걸음이라 할 수 있겠다. 따라서 상피성 난소암에 대한 다양한 모델을 개발하는 일련의 연구들을 수행하였다.

먼저, 챕터 1 에서는 혈액 내 마이크로비옴 유래 세포밖 소포체의 메타지놈 데이터를 이용하는 난소암과 양성난소종양 감별 진단 모델을 개발하였다.

자궁 부속기 종괴가 발견된 여성에서 난소암과 양성난소종양을 구분하는 것은, 수술의 방법 등 치료 계획을 결정하는데 있어 매우 중요한 문제다. 현재 난소암 진단을 위한 도구로는 혈액 종양표지자인 CA-125와 초음파, 컴퓨터단층촬영(CT) 스캔, 자기공명영상(MRI) 등의 영상 검사가 있다. 하지만, 정확도 측면에서 보다 높은 정확도의 난소암 진단 도구 개발이 절실한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 병리학적으로 확인된 난소암 환자 166명과 양성난소종양 환자 76명의 혈액 샘플을 이용하였다. 모델 개발 단계와 검증 단계로 표본들을 2:1 무작위 배정하였다. 환자의 혈청으로부터 마이크로비옴 유래 세포밖 소포체를 분리하고 16S rDNA amplicon sequencing을 수행하였다. 메타지놈 분석 결과, 난소암 환자 그룹과 양성난소종양 환자 그룹은 유의하게 다른 조성을 보였다. 양성난소종양 환자 그룹 대비 난소암 환자 그룹에서 아시네토박터 속(genus) 균이 더 풍부하게 확인되었다. 메타지놈과 임상병리학적 변수들을 조합하여 만든 여러 난소암 진단 모델 중 나이와 혈액 종양표지자인 CA-125, 그리고 아시네토박터의 상대존재비로 구성된 모델이 가장 높은 진단 성능을 보였다. 해당 모델의 수신기 작동 특성 곡선 아래 영역 (AUC) 값은 모델 개발 단계와 검증 단계에서 각각 0.898 과 0.846으로 확인되었다. 따라서, 본 연구 결과는 난소암 진단을 위한 잠재적인 도구로서 혈청 마이크로비옴 유래 세포밖 소포체의 메타지놈 분석의 가능성을 확인하였다.

챕터 2 에서는 상피성 난소암 환자의 치료반응과 예후를 예측하는 노모그램들을 개발하였다.

현재까지 CT 스캔, 혈액 종양표지자, 수술소견, 병리학적 검사결과 등을 기반으로 상피성 난소암의 생존을 예측하는 여러 모델들이 개발된 바 있다. 하지만, 선행 모델들은 각기 다른 연구 대상 집단에서 개발되었으며, 여러 임상병리학적 요인 중 단편만을 분석하였으며, 예측 능력이 낮거나 제한적이어서 임상의사가 실제 진료 현장에서 활용하기 어려웠다. 따라서, 본 연구는 국내 두 3차 의료기관으로부터 다량의 임상병리학적 데이터를 획득하고 통합적인 통계 분석을 통해 보다 정밀한 치료반응 및 생존 예후를 예측하는 노모그램을 개발하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이전에 발표된 바 있는, 그리고 잠재적 가능성이 있는 모든 예후 요인들을 포함하여 분석하였다.

백금 민감성, 3년 무진행생존률 및 5년 전체생존률을 예측하는 새로 개발된 노모그램의 AUC 값은 각각 0.758, 0.841, 0.805 이었다. 난소암 치료 시 선행항암화학요법을 시행한 환자들을 제외하고 1차 종양감축수술을 받은 환자들에게만 국한된 예측 노모그램도 개발하였다. 이 경우 백금 민감성, 3년 무진행생존률 및 5년 전체생존률을 예측하는 새로 개발된 노모그램의 AUC 값은 각각 0.713, 0.839, 0.803 이었다. 결론적으로 상피 난소암 환자의 치료 반응과 생존 예후를 예측하는 노모그램 개발에 성공하였다. 각각의 노모그램들은 실제 진료 현장과 임상시험 설계 등에서 유용하게 활용될 것으로 예상된다.

챕터 3 에서는 진행성 병기의 고등급 장액성 난소암 환자를 대상으로 근감소증과 신체 구성이 생존 예후에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다.

골격근의 질량과 기능의 상실로 정의되는 근감소증이 암질환의 예후에 미치는 영향은 지역과 인종에 따라 다를 수 있다. 최근에는 라디오믹스로 불리는 영상 검사를 이용한 정량적 분석 방법이 임상 결정 및 환자 층화에 있어 유용한 접근법으로 떠오르고 있다. 세 번째 요추(L3) 레벨의 CT 스캔 단면 영상은 골격근육과 지방조직, 지방분포 등 개인의 신체 구성을 잘 반영하여 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 한국인 FIGO 병기 III-IV 기의 고등급 장액성 난소암 환자의 진단 당시 촬영한 CT 스캔으로 붙어 L3 레벨의 골격근 지수 (skeletal muscle index, SMI)를 측정하였다. 근감소증은 SMI 값이 39.0 cm2/m2 미만 일 때로 정의하였을 때 76명은 근감소증 그룹, 103명은 대조군으로 확인되었다. 근감소증 존재 유무에 따라 두 군 간 환자의 임상병리학적 특성과 생존 결과를 비교하였다. 두 군 간 동반질환, 병기, CA-125, 수술 후 잔존종양의 크기는 차이가 없었다. 두 군은 또한 유사한 무진행생존기간과 전체생존기간을 보였다. 근감소증 그룹 내에서 같은 단면영상에서 측정한 지방 대 근육 비 (fat-to-muscle ratio, FMR) 에 따라 FMR 이 높은 (2.1 이상, 38명) 과 낮은 (2.1 미만, 38명) 두 그룹으로 세분화 하여 분석을 하였다. 그 결과, 높은 FMR 그룹이 낮은 FMR 그룹 대비 통계적으로 유의하게 불량한 5년 전체생존률을 보였다 (44.7% vs. 80.0%; P=0.046). 하지만 무진행생존기간은 차이가 없었다 (P=0.365). 다변량분석 결과 높은 FMR 값이 전체생존기간에 대한 통계적으로 유의하게 불량한 예후 인자임을 확인하였다 (보정 위험비, 3.377; 95% 신뢰구간, 1.170–9.752; P=0.024). 결론적으로, 한국인 진행성 병기의 고등급 장액성 난소암 환자에서 근감소증 자체는 재발률이나 생존률에 영향을 주지 않았으나, 높은 지방 대 근육 비가 불량한 생존률과 연관이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

상기 기술한 바와 같이, 상피성 난소암에서 각 개인의 임상병리학적, 메타지노믹스, 그리고 라디오믹스 데이터를 통합 분석함으로써 다양한 진단 및 예측 모델을 성공적으로 개발하였다. 다차원적 분석 방법으로 상피성 난소암에서의 각 모델의 예측 능력을 향상시킴으로써 암 정밀의학 분야에 있어 중요한 접근 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 접근방식을 통해 난소암 환자에게 개별화된 맞춤 치료를 구현할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Ovarian cancer, one of the deadliest female cancers, shows the lowest 5-year survival rate among gynecologic malignancies. Owing to the absence of cancer-specific symptoms and effective screening tools, ovarian cancer tends to be diagnosed at an advanced-stage and thus has a high recurrence and mortality rate despite intensive treatment. Currently, cytoreductive surgery followed by taxane- and platinum-based chemotherapy is conducted as the primary treatment in patients with advanced-stage epithelial ovarian cancer. Nevertheless, 80% of patients who showed complete response after the primary treatment eventually experience the disease recurrence.

In keeping with the era of precision medicine, discovery of precise diagnostic models for ovarian cancer and models predicting the exact prognosis of epithelial ovarian cancer is necessary as the first step of implementation of individualized treatment. Thus, we conducted a series of studies developing various models in epithelial ovarian cancer.

In chapter 1, we developed a diagnostic model identifying ovarian cancer from benign ovarian tumors using metagenomic data from serum microbe-derived extracellular vesicles (EVs).

For women with adnexal masses, distinguishing ovarian cancer from benign ovarian tumors is an important issue, as it determines the treatment plan, including the surgical approach. The detection tools currently available for ovarian cancer are serum cancer antigen 125 (CA-125) and imaging studies, such as ultrasonography, computed tomography (CT) scans, and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). However, further improvements in differentiating adnexal masses are still needed.

In this study, we obtained serum samples from 166 patients with pathologically confirmed OC and 76 patients with benign ovarian tumors. For model construction and validation, samples were randomly divided into training and test sets in the ratio 2:1. Isolation of microbial EVs from serum samples of the patients and 16S rDNA amplicon sequencing were carried out. Metagenomic and clinicopathologic data-based ovarian cancer diagnostic models were constructed in the training set and then validated in the test set. There were significant differences in the metagenomic profiles between the OC and benign ovarian tumor groups; specifically, genus Acinetobacter was significantly more abundant in the ovarian cancer group. More importantly, Acinetobacter was the only common genus identified by seven different statistical analysis methods. Among the various metagenomic and clinicopathologic data-based ovarian cancer diagnostic models, the model consisting of age, serum CA-125 levels, and relative abundance of Acinetobacter showed the best diagnostic performance with the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC) of 0.898 and 0.846 in the training and test sets, respectively. Thus, our findings establish a metagenomic analysis of serum microbe-derived EVs as a potential tool for the diagnosis of ovarian cancer.

In chapter 2, we developed nomograms predicting treatment response and prognosis of epithelial ovarian cancer.

To date, several prognostic indexes and predictive nomograms for the survival outcome of epithelial ovarian cancer have been developed based on pre-operative imaging such as CT scans, differential blood cell counts, tumor markers, operative findings, or pathologic results. However, these nomograms were developed in different disease settings, analyzed only fragments of clinicopathologic factors, and had a low or limited prediction ability making it difficult for physicians to use them in clinical practice. Thus, this study aimed to develop more precise nomograms to predict treatment response and survival outcomes in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer from two high-volume tertiary institutional hospitals through a comprehensive review of medical records and statistical analyses. All previously published and possible prognostic factors were included as far as possible and investigated.

In total, 866 patients diagnosed with and treated for epithelial ovarian cancer were included. To construct predictive nomograms for platinum sensitivity, 3-year progression-free survival (PFS), and 5-year overall survival (OS), we performed stepwise variable selection by measuring AUC with leave-one-out cross-validation. For model validation, 10-fold cross-validation was applied. The median length of observation was 42.4 months (interquartile range, 25.7 to 69.9 months), during which 441 patients (50.9%) experienced disease recurrence. The median value of PFS was 32.6 months and 3-year PFS rate was 47.8%, while 5-year OS rate was 68.4%. The AUCs of the newly developed nomograms predicting platinum sensitivity, 3-year PFS, and 5-year OS were 0.758, 0.841, and 0.805, respectively. We also developed predictive nomograms confined to the patients who underwent primary debulking surgery. The AUCs for platinum sensitivity, 3-year PFS, and 5-year OS were 0.713, 0.839, and 0.803, respectively. In conclusion, we successfully developed nomograms predicting treatment response and prognosis of patients with epithelial ovarian cancer. These nomograms are expected to be useful in clinical practice and in designing clinical trials.

In chapter 3, we investigated the impact of sarcopenia and body composition on survival outcomes in patients with advanced-stage high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma (HGSOC).

Sarcopenia, characterized by loss of skeletal muscle mass and function, and its impact on cancer prognosis may vary by geographical regions and ethnicities. Recently, quantitative analysis of biomedical images, referred to as radiomics, is emerging as a promising approach to facilitate clinical decisions and improve patient stratification. A cross-sectional image of CT scans at the level of the third lumbar vertebra (L3) is known to represent an individuals body composition, such as total body skeletal muscle and adipose tissues and fat distribution.

We retrospectively identified patients diagnosed with and treated for International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics stage III-IV HGSOC. Skeletal muscle index (SMI) was measured using pre-treatment CT scans at the level of L3 vertebral body. Sarcopenia was defined as SMI <39.0 cm2/m2. Patients clinicopathologic characteristics and survival outcomes were compared according to sarcopenia presence. For subgroup analysis, we also measured the total fat area from the same image. In total, 76 and 103 patients were assigned to the sarcopenia and control groups, respectively. Comorbidities, stage, serum CA-125 levels, and size of residual tumor after surgery were similar between both groups. After a median follow up of 42.7 months, both groups showed similar PFS and OS. In subgroup analysis confined to the sarcopenia group, patients with high fat-to-muscle ratio (FMR; ≥2.1, n=38) showed significantly worse OS than those with low FMR (<2.1, n=38) (5-year survival rate, 44.7% vs. 80.0%; P=0.046), whereas PFS was not different (P=0.365). Multivariate analyses identified high FMR as an independent poor prognostic factor for OS in this group (adjusted hazard ratio, 3.377; 95% confidence interval, 1.170–9.752; P=0.024). In conclusion, sarcopenia did not influence recurrence rates and survival in Korean patients with advanced-stage HGSOC. However, among the patients with sarcopenia, high FMR was associated with decreased OS.

From these integrative analyses, we successfully developed multi-dimensional diagnostic and prognostic models, consisting of individuals clinicopathologic, metagenomics, and radiomics data, in epithelial ovarian cancer. The multi-dimensional approach in epithelial ovarian cancer improved the predictive ability of each model and was found to be critical in precision cancer medicine. This approach will provide us with a therapeutic strategy, thereby allowing us to take a giant leap forward for individualized treatment of ovarian cancer.