Rotor-routing action on spanning trees and harmonic cycle : 생성 나무 위의 로터 라우팅 작용과 조화 사이클

Keywords spanning treethe critical groupthe chip-firing gameharmonic space생성 나무크리티컬 군칩 발사 게임조화 공간

Abstract

In this thesis, we investigate the relation between the harmonic cycles of a two dimensional complex and the critical group of its underlying graph. The harmonic space of a cell complex is defined to be the kernel of the combinatorial Laplacian and is naturally isomorphic to the homology group by combinatorial Hodge theory. The critical group of a graph is a finite abelian group which is related to the chip-firing game and has the cardinality equal to the number of spanning trees. For two-dimensional cell complexes obtained by adding an additional edge to an acyclization of a graph, Kim and Kook found a combinatorial formula for the generator of one-dimensional harmonic space over real coefficients, using spanning trees of the given graph. We introduce the refined version of the formula for an integral generator, by tracking the trace of a chip in the action of the critical group on spanning trees.

본 학위논문에서는 이차원 복합체의 조화 사이클과 그래프의 크리티컬 군 사이의 관계에 대해 알아본다. 세포 복합체의 조화 공간은 조합적 라플라시안의 핵으로 정의되며, 조합적 호지 이론에 의해 호몰로지 군과 동형이다. 그래프의 크리티컬 군은 칩 발사 게임과 관련이 있는 유한 생성 아벨 군으로 생성 나무의 개수와 같은 크기를 가진다. 그래프의 비순환화에 간선을 더해 만들어진 이차원 복합체에 대해, 해당 그래프의 생성 나무를 이용한 실수 계수의 조화 공간의 생성자에 대한 조합적 공식이 알려져 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 정수 계수 생성자에 해당하는 개선된 공식을 크리티컬 군의 생성 나무 위의 작용에서의 칩의 자취를 추적함으로써 제시한다.