Genetic Study in Korean Pediatric Patients with Steroid-Resistant Nephrotic Syndrome or Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis : 한국 소아 스테로이드 저항성 신증후군 또는 국소 분절성 사구체 경화증에서 단일 유전자 돌연변이에 대한 연구

Keywords steroid-resistant nephrotic syndromefocal segmental glomerulosclerosisgenetic analysis스테로이드 저항성 신증후군국소 분절성 사구체경화증유전자 검사

Abstract

스테로이드 저항성 신증후군은 소아청소년기 말기 신부전의 중요한 원인 중 하나이며 대부분 국소 분절성 사구체 경화증과 관련되어 있다. 현재까지 스테로이드 저항성 신증후군과 국소 분절성 사구체 경화증의 단일 유전자 돌연변이로 50가지 이상의 유전자가 밝혀진 바 있다. 최근 진행된 연구들에서 소아청소년 스테로이드 저항성 신증후군 환자 코호트에서 시행한 유전자 검사에서 전체 환자의 약 30%에서 단일 유전자 돌연변이가 확인되었다. 본 연구에서는 한국 소아청소년 스테로이드 저항성 신증후군과 국소 분절성 사구체 경화증 환자 코호트에서 단일 유전자 돌연변이 분석 및 유전자형-표현형 분석을 시행하였다. 전체 291명의 환자 중에서 127명 (43.6%)에서 단일 유전자 돌연변이가 확인되었으며, 이 중 WT1 유전자 돌연변이가 23.6%로 가장 많았고 COQ6는 9.6%, NPHS1은 8.7%, NUP107은 7.1% 그리고 COQ8은 6.3%로 확인되었다. 이전 서양 코호트의 보고와 비교하여 보면, 본 연구에서 COQ6, NUP107 그리고 COQ8 단일 유전자 돌연변이의 빈도가 높았으며, NPHS2 유전자 돌연변이의 빈도가 낮게 나타났다. 유전형-표현형 분석 결과, 선천성 신증후군, 발병시에 단백뇨만 있었거나 만성 콩팥병 또는 말기 신부전으로 이미 진행하였던 경우, 초기 스테로이드 치료를 받지 않은 경우에서 단일 유전자 돌연변이 검출률이 높게 나타났다. 유전자 검사는 스테로이드 저항성 신증후군 환자에서 정확한 진단뿐만 아니라 치료 계획 수립 및 예후 예측을 위한 귀중한 정보를 제공할 수 있다. 향후 추가적인 유전형-표현형 분석 연구가 필요하리라 생각한다.

Steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS) is one of the major causes of end-stage renal disease (ESRD) in childhood and is mostly associated with focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). More than 50 monogenic causes of SRNS or FSGS have been identified. Recently, the mutation detection rate in pediatric patients with SRNS has been reported to be approximately 30%. In this study, genotype-phenotype correlations in a cohort of 291 Korean pediatric patients with SRNS/FSGS were analyzed. The overall mutation detection rate was 43.6% (127 of 291 patients). WT1 was the most common causative gene (23.6%), followed by COQ6 (9.4%), NPHS1 (8.7%), NUP107 (7.1%), and COQ8B (6.3%). Mutations in COQ6, NUP107, and COQ8B were more frequently detected, and mutations in NPHS2 were less commonly detected in this cohort than in study cohorts from Western countries. The mutation detection rate was higher in patients with congenital onset, those who presented with proteinuria or chronic kidney disease/ESRD, and those who did not receive steroid treatment. Genetic diagnosis in patients with SRNS provides not only definitive diagnosis but also valuable information for decisions on treatment policy and prediction of prognosis. Therefore, further genotype-phenotype correlation studies are required.