Spatial Variation and Frequency Dependence of Lg Wave Attenuation with Site Response Correction Along the CCSE Array in Central California, US : 미국 캘리포니아 지역의 CCSE 관측망에서의 Lg파 감쇠현상의 공간적 변화 및 부지 응답 보정, 그리고 주파수 의존성

Abstract

We estimate lateral variation of the Lg Q at four center frequencies, 0.75 Hz, 1 Hz, 2 Hz and 2.75 Hz, based on the two-station method (TSM) along a great circle profile (A–A) passing the Central California Seismic Experiment (CCSE) array. Relative site responses at each station are also obtained using the reverse two-station method.

Positive site responses are obtained from 34 stations out of total 46 stations examined, and their responses are mostly correlated with geological features (i.e. sedimentary rocks) along the profile. Surficial lithology is likely to have a significant impact on the site response, rather than the thickness of sediments. The site responses also exhibit strong negative correlation to the Vs30 data.

We then correct the Lg Q estimates for the site responses. The correction is effective in eliminating surficial properties, resulting in a shift of the peak locations, being more remarkable at lower frequencies (0.75 Hz and 1 Hz) than at higher frequencies (2 Hz and 2.75 Hz). With the site-response-corrected Q values, a power-law frequency dependence of Q(f)=(81±8)f^((0.62±0.11)) is obtained, reflecting the active tectonic setting and the presence of fluids in the region. We also compared the corrected Lg Q variation with several geologic properties. The effect of sediments becomes trivial after the correction, particularly at lower frequencies. Comparison to the Vs and Moho temperature showed that each frequency is capable of imaging distinct depth range.

Finally, we compare the result to that of the Sacramento Valley. An analogous behavior at the sedimentary basin is obtained at both regions. However, the conflicting result in Sierra Nevada emphasizes a necessity of further investigation in the region with denser seismic networks.

본 연구에서는 TSM(Two-Station Method) 방법을 활용하여 CCSE(Central California Seismic Experiment)관측망을 통과하는 대원상의 단면(A-A)을 따라 Lg Q값이 공간적으로 변화하는 양상을 네 개의 중심 주파수 0.75 Hz, 1 Hz, 2 Hz, 그리고 2.75 Hz를 중심으로 추정하였다. 각 관측소에서의 상대적인 부지 응답 역시 RTSM(Reverse Two-Station Method) 방법을 활용하여 구하였다.

분석에 사용된 46개 관측소들 중 34개의 관측소로부터 양의 부지 응답 값이 얻어졌고, 이는 주로 퇴적암의 존재와 같은 이 지역의 지질학적 특성과 관련되어있다. 부지 응답 추정에 있어 퇴적물의 두께보다는 표층의 암상이 더 주요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 또한 부지 응답 값은 Vs30값 분포와 강한 음의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

이렇게 측정된 부지 응답 값을 이용하여 Lg Q값 추정치를 보정했다. 보정 결과 피크 값이 나타나는 위치가 변화하였는데, 이는 보정 과정이 표층의 특성을 효과적으로 제거하기 때문으로 보인다. 피크 위치의 변동은 높은 주파수(2 Hz & 2.75 Hz)에서보다 낮은 주파수(0.75 Hz & 1 Hz)에서 더 두드러졌다. 부지 응답에 대해 보정된 Q값으로부터 Q(f)=(81±8)f^((0.62±0.11)) 이라는 주파수 의존성을 얻을 수 있었고, 이는 지구조적으로 활발한 지역적 특성과 유체의 존재성을 반영한다. 또한, 본 연구에서는 보정된 Lg Q값의 변화를 다양한 지질학적 특성들과 비교해보았다. 보정을 거치면 퇴적물의 영향은 줄어드는 모습을 보였고, 이는 특히 낮은 주파수에서 두드러지게 관찰되었다. S파 속도 및 모호면 온도 분포와의 비교를 통해 각각의 주파수들이 다양한 깊이 영역을 나타낼 수 있음을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 이 지역에서의 결과를 사크라멘토 분지 지역에서의 결과와 비교했다. 퇴적 분지에서는 두 지역에서 유사한 거동이 관찰되었다. 그러나 시에라 네바다 산맥 인근에서는 두 지역에서 상반되는 결과를 보였기 때문에 추후에 더 촘촘한 관측망을 이용한 추가적인 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다.