Mechanism of chronic kidney disease progression and novel biomarkers: A metabolomic analysis of experimental glomerulonephritis : 만성 신질환 악화의 메커니즘과 새로운 생체 표지자: 실험적 사구체 신염의 대사체 분석

Keywords untargeted metabolomicschronic glomerulonephritischronic kidney diseaseexperimental만성신장질환만성신염대사체학실험적

Abstract

While a complex network of cellular and molecular events is known to be involved in the pathophysiological mechanism of chronic kidney disease (CKD), the divergence point between reversal and progression and the event that triggers CKD progression are still unknown. To understand the different mechanisms between reversible and irreversible kidney disease and to search for urinary biomarkers that can predict prognosis, a metabolomic analysis was applied to compare acute and chronic experimental glomerulonephritis (GN) models. Four metabolites, namely, epoxyoctadecenoic acid (EpOME), epoxyeicosatetraenoic acid (EpETE), α-linolenic acid (ALA), and hydroxyretinoic acid, were identified as predictive markers after comparing the chronic nephritis model with acute nephritis and control groups (false discovery rate adjusted p-value (q-value) < 0.05). Renal mRNA expression of cytochrome P450 and epoxide hydrolase was also identified as being involved in the production of epoxide metabolites from these polyunsaturated fatty acids (p < 0.05). These results suggested that the progression of chronic kidney disease is associated with abnormally activated epoxide hydrolase, leading to an increase in EpOME and EpETE as pro-inflammatory eicosanoids.

세포나 분자 수준의 복잡한 네트워크가 만성 신장 질환 (CKD)의 병태생리학적 기전에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, CKD 진행을 유발하는 어떤 사건은 CKD 회복과 악화 사이에 어떤 상관관계 있는지는 여전히 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 가역적 신장 질환과 비가역적 신장 질환 간의 다양한 메커니즘을 이해하고 예후를 예측할 수 있는 소변의 바이오 마커를 찾기 위해 대사체학 분석을 실시하여 급성 및 만성 실험적 사구체 신염 (GN) 모델을 비교하였다. 만성 신염 모델과 급성 신염 및 대조군을 비교한 후, 4가지 대사물질, 즉 에폭시 옥타데센산 (EpOME), 에폭시 에이코 아세트라에노산 (EpETE), α-리놀렌산 (ALA) 및 히드록시 레티노산은 예측 마커로 확인되었다 (false discovery rates, FDR adjusted p <0.05). 사이토크롬 P450 및 에폭사이드 히드롤라제의 신장 mRNA 발현은 또한 이들 다중 불포화 지방산으로부터 에폭사이드 대사 산물의 생성에 관여하는 것으로 확인되었다 (p <0.05). 이러한 결과는 만성 신장 질환의 진행이 비정상적으로 활성화 된 에폭시드 가수분해 효소와 관련되어 전 염증성 에이코사노이드로서 EpOME 및 EpETE의 증가를 초래한다는 것을 시사한다.