Stratospheric sudden warming and its predictability modulated by tropical sea surface temperature variability : 적도 해수면 온도 변동성에 의해 조절되는 성층권 돌연승온 및 그에 따른 예측성

Keywords stratospheric sudden warming eventEl Niño/Southern Oscillationsubseasonal-to-seasonal prediction성층권 돌연승온엘니뇨/남방진동계절내-계절 예측성

Abstract

This study examines that the role of the El Niño/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) in the stratospheric sudden warming (SSW) events in both the Northern Hemisphere (NH) and the Southern Hemisphere (SH). The NH SSW events occur favorably only during El Niño winters, not La Niña winters, which is a contrast result from the literature. The SSW frequency during La Niña winters is quite dependent on the choice of SSW definitions, and this has been changed on the decadal timescale. The nonstationary relationship during La Niña winters is not the result of satellite data assimilation or interannual-to-decadal variability, such as Pacific decadal oscillation. It could result from SSW or ENSO internal variability. The SH SSW events, which are detected only twice in the historical records from 1958, can also be modulated by ENSO. Especially, the second SH SSW event in 2019 is under dramatic interannual conditions such as a record-breaking Indian ocean dipole (IOD), easterly phase of quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO), and central Pacific El Niño. Among those interannual variabilities, ENSO is the strongest driver for the 2019 SH SSW event in the cold-SST model experiments. In these experiments, we reduce or remove the anomalous sea surface temperature or atmospheric initial conditions from the observational data, especially over the IOD, QBO, and ENSO locations. The central Pacific El Niño amplifies the tropospheric wave activity with enhanced South Pacific high anomalies, explained by the teleconnection modulation. The above results in both the NH and SH SSW events suggest that the ENSO is one of the key drivers to modulate the stratospheric extreme. This relationship is applied to the subseasonal-to-seasonal (S2S) prediction of SSW events in the NH, aiming to improve the stratospheric and tropospheric prediction skills. However, this study with Global/Regional Integrated Model systems cannot find any significant improvement in the prediction skills with respect to the different ENSO phases. It is not found in other interannual variabilities, such as QBO or SSW type. As a result, this study finds that the key role of ENSO in both the NH and SH SSW event. The possibility of SSW events in both hemispheres is increased during El Niño winters. However, this relationship does not hold for the SSW prediction in the S2S timescale.

본 연구에서는 남반구 및 북반구에서 발생한 성층권 돌연승온 사례가 엘니뇨 남방진동에 어떤 영향을 받는지 살펴보았다. 먼저 북반구 돌연승온의 경우 기존 연구와는 달리 엘니뇨 겨울철에만 돌연승온 발생빈도가 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 기존 연구 결과는 특정 돌연승온 정의에 대해서만 라니냐 겨울철에도 돌연승온이 증가했기 때문인 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 라니냐 겨울철 시기의 돌연승온의 경우 정의에 대한 민감도뿐만 아니라 시기에 대해서도 민감함을 보였다. 특히, 약 20년 주기의 장기변동성을 보이는 등 돌연승온과 일관된 관계를 보이지 못하였다. 남반구 돌연승온은 역대 2번만 관측될 정도로 매우 드문 현상에 해당한다. 특히 2019년 9월 가장 강한 돌연승온이 확인되면서, 해당 돌연승온이 왜 발생했는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 계절내-계절 시간규모 예측 모형에서 성층권 초기장 및 해수면 온도를 바꿔주어 주요 인자에 대해 논의하였다. 결과적으로 적도 태평양 해수면 온도(혹은 엘니뇨/남방진동)를 낮췄을 때 유의미한 돌연승온 예측성능 차이를 보였다. 추가적으로 북반구 돌연승온 사례 예측성능 검정을 통해 돌연승온 예측성능을 검정하고, 이러한 예측성능이 준2년주기진동 혹은 엘니뇨/남방진동 등 경년변동성에 영향을 받는지 확인하였다. 경년변동성 차이에 따른 유의미한 예측성능 차이는 확인할 수 없었으며, 이는 엘니뇨/남방진동 위상 차이는 돌연승온 발생에 영향을 주지만 예측성능에는 영향을 못 미쳤음을 시사한다.