Water-Rock Interaction and Magmatic Contribution in Seafloor Hydrothermal Mineralization: Case Studies of Cheoeum Vent Field, Central Indian Ridge and TA25 West Vent Field, Tonga Arc : 물-암석 상호작용과 마그마가 해저열수광화작용에 미치는 영향: 인도양 중앙해령 Cheoeum 열수구와 통가 화산호 TA25 West 열수구 비교 연구

Abstract

Seafloor hydrothermal system plays an important role in metal accumulation in submarine environments, forming seafloor massive sulfide (SMS) deposits. The metals and sulfur of the SMS deposits are mainly derived from the wall-rocks by water-rock interaction and/or magmatic volatiles from the underlying magma chamber. The two different metal sources ultimately contribute to the ore-genesis and metal contents of the SMS deposits, but their influence on the seafloor hydrothermal mineralization varies significantly in diverse geological settings and thus still remains controversial. This research investigated the mineralogy and geochemistry of sulfide minerals in recently discovered vent fields (Cheoeum and TA25 West), which show diverse styles of seafloor hydrothermal mineralization, to better understand the role of different metal sources in the mineralization process and trace element distribution.

The study on the ultramafic-hosted Cheoeum Vent Field (CVF), a water-rock-dominated mid-ocean ridge system, shows that highly reducing fluids produced by serpentinization of ultramafic rocks have a significant influence on facilitating Au-Sn-rich mineralization. The low redox potential reduces Au solubility and leads to the selective saturation of Au over Ag, which results in precipitation of high fineness electrum. Under the reduced condition, Sn was efficiently leached from the wall-rocks and precipitated at seafloor. In contrast, there is a large number of mineralogical and geochemical evidence that the seafloor hydrothermal mineralization in the TA25 West Vent Field (TA25 WVF), a shallow submarine arc-related system, is greatly affected by the magmatic contribution, which supplied a significant amount of elements, especially Au and Ag, to the fluid. The mineralogy and geochemistry of sulfides/sulfosalts and actual venting temperatures below the boiling curve for seawater indicate that the extensive mixing of hydrothermal fluids with seawater is a major process for the Au-Ag-rich mineralization and phase separation of fluids appears to be less important than previously thought.

Furthermore, the geochemical variability of pyrite, sphalerite, and chalcopyrite formed under the peak hydrothermal activity was investigated to constrain the factors controlling trace element distribution in different types of seafloor hydrothermal systems. The results show that the combined effects of different metal sources, fluid conditions, and precipitation processes play an important role in the geochemistry of sulfide minerals. In particular, the distinct behavior of Co, As, and Hg according to different metal sources may provide useful empirical indicators, such as Co/As and Co/Hg ratio, to distinguish the influence of water-rock interaction and magmatic contribution on the seafloor hydrothermal mineralization.

해저열수시스템은 전략 광물 및 유용 금속을 다량 함유한 해저열수광상(Seafloor Massive Sulfide Deposit, SMS)을 형성시킨다. 특히, 해저열수시스템과 관련된 물-암석 상호작용과 마그마성 휘발 성분의 용리는 모암과 마그마로부터 금속과 황을 공급하는 주요 메커니즘들로서 해저열수광상의 성인적 특성 및 금속 함량 변화에 있어 중요한 역할을 하지만, 지구조환경에 따라 다양한 특성을 보이기 때문에 해저열수광화작용에 있어 이들의 영향은 여전히 논란이 되고 있다. 본 연구에서는, 최근 발견된 서로 다른 광화특성의 Cheoeum 열수구와 TA25 West 열수구에서 획득된 광체 시료를 대상으로, 물-암석 상호작용과 마그마 영향이 해저열수광화작용 및 이와 관련된 미량원소의 거동 특성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 광상·광물·지구화학적 연구를 수행하였다.

물-암석 상호작용의 영향을 강하게 받은 Cheoeum 열수구에 대한 연구 결과, 다른 지역들과 구별되는 금과 주석의 부화는 초염기성암의 사문화 작용에 의해 생성된 환원성 유체에 의한 결과로 해석된다. 환원성 조건에서 금의 용해도 감소는 은에 대한 금의 선택적 포화를 가능하게 하여 높은 함금량의 엘렉트럼을 산출시키는 동시에 2가 형태의 주석의 운반을 촉진시켜 주석의 부화를 야기시킨 것으로 판단된다. 이와는 대조적으로, TA25 West 열수구에서 확인되는 광물·지구화학적 증거들은 유체로의 금속 공급에 있어 마그마 영향이 중요한 역할을 했음을 뒷받침한다. 특징적으로 금과 은의 부화가 확인되며, 황화·황염광물의 산상, 미량원소의 거동 특성, 유체의 분출 온도 조건은 금과 은의 광화작용이 주로 해수 혼합 과정에 의해 발생된 반면, 유체의 비등은 영향을 미치지 못했음을 시사한다.

또한, 다양한 유형의 해저열수시스템을 대상으로 황화광물 내 미량 원소의 거동 특성을 살펴보기 위해 가장 높은 온도 조건의 유체에서 생성된 황철석, 섬아연석, 황동석을 선별하여 분석하였다. 그 결과, 서로 다른 금속 공급원, 유체의 물리·화학적 조건 및 침전 메커니즘의 복합적인 영향이 미량원소의 거동을 규제하는 것으로 확인된다. 특히, 코발트, 비소, 수은은 서로 다른 금속 공급원에 따른 뚜렷한 거동 특성을 보이기 때문에 해저열수광화작용에 있어 물-암석 상호작용과 마그마 영향을 구별할 수 있는 코발트/비소 및 코발트/수은 비율과 같은 유용한 경험적 지표를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.