Impulsive Wave Excitation in the Solar Atmosphere : 태양 대기에서 관측되는 음파의 충동적 발진 연구

Abstract

진동과 파동은 태양에서 흔하게 관측되는 현상이다. 파동은 통과해 지나온 매질에 대한 정보를 지니고 있으므로, 태양의 내부와 대기 등, 태양을 전반적으로 탐구하기 위해서는 태양에서 관측되는 파동 현상에 대한 이해와 심도 있는 연구가 필요하다. 파동은 태양 대기에서의 온도, 밀도, 자기장 구조 등에 의존하며, 태양 대기에서 발생하는 다양한 물리적 현상들과도 관련이 있다. 따라서 파동은 태양의 대기 구조와 그곳에서 발생하는 다양한 물리적 과정을 연구하는데 매우 유용한 진단 도구이다. 또한 파동은 태양의 내부와 표면에 존재하는 에너지를 상층 대기로 전달하여 채층과 코로나 가열에 기여한다. 지금까지 파동에 대해 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔지만 그 기원에 대해서는 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 파동 발생에 대한 연구는 주로 이론적인 관점에서 이루어져 왔으며, 관측적으로도 활발히 연구되어야 할 필요성이 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 태양 대기에서의 충동적 교란(impulsive disturbance)에 의해 음파가 발생하는 현상에 대해 연구한다. 본 연구를 위해 빅베어 태양 천문대(Big Bear Solar Observatory, BBSO)의 1.6미터 태양 망원경(Goode Solar Telescope, GST)에 설치되어 있는 고속영상 태양분광기(Fast Imaging Solar Spectrograph, FISS)와 소규모 관측 위성인 인터페이스 영역 영상분광기(Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph, IRIS)를 사용하여 고분해능의 자료를 획득하였다.

먼저, 태양 흑점 위에서 강한 하강 물질(strong downflow)에 의해 충동적으로 생성된 3분 진동에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 이 진동은 흑점 암부에서 관측되는 지속적인 3분 진동과는 다르게 일시적으로 발생한다. 본 연구에 활용한 자료는 1.6 미터 태양 망원경(GST)에 설치되어 있는 고속영상 태양분광기(FISS)와 인터페이스 영역 영상분광기(IRIS)를 사용하여 획득하였다. 흑점 암부에서 발견되는 강한 하강 물질 사건(strong downflow event)은 채층 분광선과 천이영역 분광선에서 확인되었으며, 그 이후 같은 지역에서 진동이 발생하는 것도 확인하였다. 도플러 속도 진동의 특성들도 조사하였다. 진동의 진폭은 2 km/s이며, 시간에 따라 점차 감소한다. 진동의 주기는 초기에는 2.7분이나 점차 증가하여 3.3분에 이르게 된다. 강한 하강 물질의 특성은 흑점 플룸(sunspot plume)의 특성과 잘 일치한다. 우리의 결과를 바탕으로, 3분 진동은 중력 층화된 대기에서 하강 충동 사건(impulsive downflow event)에 의해 발생하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 Chae & Goode (2015)의 이론적 연구 결과와 잘 일치한다.

둘째로, 정온지역에서 빠르게 변화하는 쌀알무늬(granule)에 의해 생성되는 파동에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 분석에 사용한 자료는 고속영상 태양분광기(FISS)와 광대역 필터 영상기(Broadband Filter Imager, BFI)를 활용하여 획득하였다. 획득한 관측 자료에서는 붕괴되거나(collapse) 분열하거나(fragmentation) 침강하는(submergence) 쌀알무늬가 발견되었다. 쌀알무늬에서 이러한 급격한 변화가 일어날 때, 쌀알무늬의 밝기는 그 주변 지역의 쌀알무늬들보다 매우 어두워진다. 쌀알무늬의 이러한 급격한 변화 이후 광구와 채층에서는 일시적인 진동이 발생한다. 붕괴되는 쌀알무늬의 경우, 이때 발생한 진동의 주기는 광구에서 4.2분이고 채층에서 3.8분이다. 같은 위치의 Ca II 채층 이미지에서는 반복적으로 밝아지는 현상(intermittent brightening)이 발견되었는데, 이는 충격파 현상에 의한 것으로 알려져 있다. 우리의 결과를 바탕으로, 정온지역에서 쌀알무늬의 역동적인 변화가 파동을 생성하며, 이 파동이 상층 대기로 전파하여 채층에 도달하면 궁극적으로는 충격파로 발전될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다.

셋째로, 우리는 정온지역 밝은 알갱이(internetwork bright grain)의 발생과 이와 관련된 채층 상층부의 온도 변화에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 밝은 알갱이는 Ca II 이미지에서 관측되는 작은 규모의 반복적인 밝기 강화(small-scale intermittent brightening) 현상인데, 이는 채층에 형성된 충격파에 의한 것으로 알려져있다. 우리는 고속영상 태양분광기를 사용하여 고해상도 분광 자료를 획득하였고, Ca II 이미지에서 정온지역 밝은 알갱이 사건(internetwork bright grain event)을 네 건 발견하였다. 우리는 밝은 알갱이에서 Ca II 강도(intensity)와 온도 변화를 조사하였고, 그들의 변화 양상이 시공간적으로 서로 잘 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 채층에서 밝은 알갱이가 나타나기 이전에 광구 이미지에서는 쌀알무늬의 사이의 공간(intergranular lanes)이 어두워지는데, 이는 대류에 의해 상승했던 물질이 하강하는 현상으로 여겨진다. 가장 강한 온도 상승을 보였던 첫번째 사건을 자세히 조사하였다. 밝은 알갱이가 발생할 때 온도는 약 7000 K 가량 상승하는 것을 확인하였다. Ca II 스펙트럼선의 시간에 따른 변화는 밝은 알갱이가 충격파에 의해 생성된다는 것을 보여준다. 이는 밝아지는 현상이 최대 적색편이(redshift)와 최대 청색편이(blueshift) 사이에 발생하기 때문이다. 우리의 결과를 바탕으로, 광구에서의 파동은 대류에 의해 상승했던 물질이 하강하면서 발생하게 되며, 이 파동이 채층으로 전파되면서 충격파로 발전하게 되고 결국 소멸되면서 채층 상층부의 온도를 상승시킨다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 학위 논문의 세부 주제들은 태양 대기에서 발생한 충동적 사건들에 의해 음파가 생성될 수 있음을 시사한다. 이때 발생한 파동은 위로 전파되어 상층 대기인 채층과 코로나에 도달하며, 파동에 의해 운반되는 에너지는 상층 대기에서 열로 전환되어 채층과 코로나 가열에 기여한다.

Oscillations and waves are commonly observed in the Sun. The understanding of these waves is crucial as they provide information about the medium they pass through. The waves depend on the temperature, density, and structure of the magnetic field in the solar atmosphere, and they are also related to various physical processes occurring in the solar atmosphere. Therefore, waves are very useful diagnostic tools for studying the structures of the solar atmosphere and the various physical processes occurring in there. Moreover, waves transport energy from the interior or surface of the Sun to the upper atmospheric layers. It is believed that waves contribute to the chromospheric and coronal heating. Despite years of research, the origin of the waves is still not well established. The excitation of waves has been well studied from a theoretical point of view, and it requires now intensive observational exploration. In this thesis, we investigate the occurrence of acoustic waves in the solar atmosphere that are generated by impulsive disturbances. For this study, we obtained high-spatial and high-spectral resolution data with the Fast Imaging Solar Spectrograph (FISS) of the 1.6 m Goode Solar Telescope (GST) at the Big Bear Solar Observatory (BBSO) and the Interface Region Imaging Solar Spectrograph (IRIS).

First, we investigated three-minute sunspot oscillations generated impulsively by a strong downflow event above a sunspot. These oscillations were different from the typical three-minute oscillations that are persistently observed in sunspot umbrae. The strong downflow event was identified in the chromospheric and transition region lines above the sunspot umbra. After the event, oscillations occurred at the same region. We also investigated the properties of the Doppler velocity oscillations. The amplitude of the oscillations was 2 km/s, and gradually decreased with time. In addition, the period of the oscillations gradually increased from 2.7 minutes to 3.3 minutes. In the IRIS 1330 slit-jaw images, we identified a transient brightening near the footpoint of the downflow detected in the Hα+0.5 Å image. The characteristics of the downflowing material are consistent with those of sunspot plumes. Based on our findings, we suggest that the gravitationally stratified atmosphere came to oscillate with three-minute period in response to the impulsive downflow event as was theoretically investigated by Chae & Goode (2015).

Second, we investigated wave excitations in quiet region that are associated with rapidly changing granules in the photosphere. The observations were carried out with the FISS in the Hα and Ca II 8542 Å lines and the TiO 7057 Å broadband filter imager of the 1.6 m GST at the BBSO. We identified granules in the internetwork region that undergo rapid dynamic changes such as collapse (event 1), fragmentation (event 2), or submergence (event 3). These granules become significantly darker than the neighboring granules in the photospheric images. After the rapid changes of the granules, transient oscillations were detected in the photospheric and chromospheric layers. In the case of event 1, the dominant period of the oscillations was close to 4.2 min in the photosphere and 3.8 min in the chromosphere. Moreover, in the Ca II-0.5 Å raster image, we observed repetitive brightenings in the location of the rapidly changing granules that are considered the manifestation of shock waves. Based on our results, we suggest that dynamic changes of granules can generate upward-propagating acoustic waves in the quiet Sun that ultimately develop into shocks.

Third, we studied the occurrence of internetwork bright grains and the associated temperature variations in the upper chromosphere. The bright grains are small-scale intermittent brightenings that are regarded as shocks formed in the chromosphere. From the analysis of high-resolution spectral data taken with FISS in the Hα and Ca II 8542 Å lines, we found four internetwork bright grain events in the Ca II raster images. We investigated the variations of the Ca II line intensity and temperature above the bright grains and obtained their spatio-temporal relationship. Prior to the appearance of the bright grains in the chromospheric layers, darkenings of the intergranular lanes were observed in the photosphere, which are regarded as convective downflows. The strongest event was investigated in detail and a temperature increase of about 7000 K was obtained during the brightenings. The temporal variations of the Ca II line profiles indicate that the bright grains were produced by shocks as the bright grains occur between the maximum redshift and the maximum blueshift. Our results suggest that photospheric waves excited by convective downflows propagate upwards into the chromosphere and cause temperature increase in the upper chromosphere as shocks dissipate.

Overall, our results suggest that the solar acoustic waves are often generated by impulsive events in the solar atmosphere. These waves propagate upward and the energy carried by waves eventually dissipates into heat in the chromosphere.