Light Curve and Color Properties of Type Ib/Ic Supernovae : Ib/Ic형 초신성의 광도 곡선과 색지수 특성 연구

Keywords supernovamassive starsnumerical simulation초신성: 일반 – 항성: 무거운 별 – 방법: 수치 해석

Abstract

Discussions on supernovae (SNe) progenitors have been conducted from various viewpoints: stellar evolutionary, observational, cosmological, etc. Except for a few cases, direct observations of progenitors are not available, but we can infer their properties from observational data after the explosions. The light curves and color of SNe are important photometric data in determining the chemical compositions of the progenitors and the hydrodynamic properties of SNe. By investigating the light curves and color of SNe, this thesis explores circumstellar matter (CSM) around the progenitors of some peculiar Type Ic SNe and the difference between the progenitors of Type Ib and Type Ic SNe through their color difference. The research was conducted by constructing SN models using the radiation hydrodynamics code STELLA and by comparing the observations and the models.

The first study focuses on the unusual SNe Ic that emits bright optical emission due to shock cooling emission. Since progenitors of SNe Ic are compact stars of which their hydrogen and helium envelopes are stripped off, they experience a significant adiabatic cooling after the explosion. Thus in the early days when the heat from $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ radioactive decay has not yet reached the photosphere, the optical brightness is generally faint. However, three SNe Ic observed so far (LSQ14efd, iPTF15dtg, SN 2020bvc) show bright optical light curves during early times. This phenomenon can be explained by the interaction with CSM formed by progenitors before the explosions. Through the simulations, the effects of CSM parameters and explosion parameters on the early time light curve brightness, duration, and color evolution are investigated. The best-fit models are determined for each SN by comparing the light curves and color evolution of the models with the observations. The progenitors of the three unusual SNe Ic are expected to have had massive CSM, the mass of which corresponds to about 0.1$M_\odot$. The corresponding mass-loss rate is $\dot{M} \gtrsim 1.0~M_\odot~\mathrm{yr^{-1}}$ within about one year before the SN explosion, which cannot be explained by the conventional stellar wind or eruptions, requiring a new mass-loss mechanism.

In the second study, photometric data of SNe Ib/Ic are compiled from the literature, and their distributions of $B-V$ color at the $V$-band peak are compared. We find that SNe Ib are systematically bluer than SNe Ic. To explain this, three possibilities are examined: the difference in the chemical structures of SNe Ib and Ic progenitors, the different degrees of $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ mixing, and the different ratio of the $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ mass to the ejecta mass. Based on the progenitors with and without helium envelopes, SN models are constructed with various ejecta masses, $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ masses, $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ distributions, and kinetic energies. The dependency of the color distribution on each parameter is investigated, and it is found that helium-rich progenitors can explain SNe Ib, and helium-poor progenitors can explain SNe Ic well. In conclusion, it is expected that SNe Ib and Ic have different chemical structures and different degrees of $\mathrm{^{56}Ni}$ mixing.

초신성 모체성에 관해 항성 진화론적, 관측적, 우주론적 등의 다양한 관점에서의 논의가 진행되어왔다. 소수의 경우를 제외하고는 초신성 폭발 전 모체성의 직접적인 관측이 이루어진 경우가 없지만 우리는 폭발 후의 관측 데이터로부터 그 성질을 유추할 수 있다. 초신성의 광도 곡선과 색지수는 모체성의 화학 조성과 초신성의 역학적인 특성을 규명하는데 중요한 측광학적 성질이다. 본 학위 논문에서는 초신성의 광도 곡선과 색지수를 통해 이전까지는 깊이 논의되지 않았던 Ic형 초신성 모체성의 별주위물질과, Ib형, Ic형 초신성의 색지수 차이를 통해 두 모체성의 차이를 규명해보고자 했다. 연구는 STELLA라는 초신성 폭발 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 사용하여 모델을 만들고, 관측과 모델을 비교하는 방식으로 진행되었다.

첫번째 연구에서는 폭발 직후 충격파로 인해 축적된 열에너지에서 대부분의 에너지가 공급될 때 가시광 영역에서 밝은 빛을 내는 특이한 Ic형 초신성에 주목했다. Ic형 초신성의 모체성은 수소 외곽과 헬륨 외곽을 대부분 잃은 밀집성으로, 충격파가 진행함에 따라 큰 단열 팽창을 겪게 된다. 아직 니켈의 방사성붕괴로 인한 에너지 공급이 광구까지 도달하지 못한 초기에는 가시광 영역에서 밝기가 어두운 것이 일반적인 경우였다. 하지만 이제까지 관측된 Ic형 초신성 중 세 경우(LSQ14efd, iPTF15dtg, SN 2020bvc)는 초기에 밝은 광도 곡선을 보여준다. 이러한 특성은 모체성이 폭발 직전 형성한 별주위물질로 설명할 수 있다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 별주위물질의 질량, 반경, 밀도 구조 등의 변수에 따라 초기 광도 곡선의 밝기, 지속 시간, 색지수 진화 양상 등이 달라짐을 확인하였다. 관측과 모델의 광도 곡선과 색지수 진화 비교를 통해 각 초신성 데이터를 가장 잘 설명하는 모델을 찾았다. 세 초신성의 모체성은 모두 0.1$M_\odot$에 달하는 질량의 별주위물질을 가지고 있던 것으로 예측되었다. 그에 해당하는 질량 손실은 초신성이 폭발하기 1년 전 이후부터 $\dot{M} \gtrsim 1.0~M_\odot~\mathrm{yr^{-1}}$ 정도로, 이는 기존에 알려진 항성풍이나 분출 현상으로는 설명할 수 없어 이런 극심한 질량 손실을 일으키는 새로운 기작이 필요하다고 생각된다.

두번째 연구에서는 문헌에 있는 Ib형, Ic형 초신성의 측광 데이터를 수집해 $V$-밴드에서 최대 밝기를 보일 때 색지수 $B-V$의 분포를 비교해보았다. 그 결과 Ib형이 Ic형에 비해 더 작은 (푸른) 색지수 분포를 보여주었다. 이를 설명하기 위해 세 가지 가능성이 검토되었다. 첫째로 Ib형 초신성과 Ic형 초신성의 모체성의 화학 조성이 다른 경우, 둘째로 니켈의 분포가 다른 경우, 셋째로 니켈의 질량의 분출물의 질량에 대한 비가 다른 경우가 색지수의 차이를 만들 것이라 예측되었다. 헬륨 외곽을 가지고 있는 모체성과 헬륨 외곽을 잃은 모체성을 토대로 다양한 분출물 질량, 니켈 질량, 니켈 분포, 운동 에너지를 가정하여 많은 수의 초신성 모델을 만들었다. 각 변수에 대해 색지수 분포 변화를 조사한 결과, Ib형 초신성의 경우 헬륨 외곽이 남아 있는 모체성, Ic형 초신성의 경우 헬륨 외곽을 잃은 모체성이 관측을 잘 설명함을 확인했다. 결론적으로 Ib형, Ic형 초신성 모체성은 화학 조성과 니켈 분포가 달랐을 것으로 예상된다.