Risk factors of delayed diagnosis in extrapulmonary tuberculosis : 폐외결핵 진단 지연의 위험인자에 대한 연구

Keywords extrapulmonary tuberculosisdelayed diagnosisrisk factorclinical characteristics폐외결핵지연진단위험인자임상적 특성

Background:

The proportion of extrapulmonary tuberculosis (EPTB) of overall tuberculosis (TB) cases is increasing. EPTB significantly contributes to increase of TB-related mortality, complications, sequelae, and disabilities. EPTB is more difficult to diagnose than pulmonary TB. The delayed diagnosis and treatment of EPTB can cause complications, lifelong sequelae, and increase in socioeconomic burden. This study aimed to understand the detailed epidemiologic data on EPTB in South Korea and identify risk factors associated with its delayed diagnosis and treatment.

Methods:

Patients newly diagnosed with EPTB were retrospectively enrolled from eleven general hospitals nationwide in South Korea from January 2017 to December 2018. Recent epidemiologic status and basic characteristics of patients with EPTB were described. The subjects were subdivided into early versus delayed diagnosis groups, depending on the duration from the first visit to TB medication: 7 or >7 days, respectively. Univariable and multivariable analysis of the early and delayed groups were performed to identify risk factors for delayed diagnosis and treatment in EPTB.

Results:

Final 594 patients were enrolled. Lymph node TB (28.3%) was predominant form followed by abdominal (18.4%) and disseminated TB (14.5%). Concurrent lung involvement was 17.8%. The rate of treatment success and failure were 86.2% and 0.5%, respectively. The all-cause mortality rate was 2.2%. The duration from the onset of illness to first visit, from the first visit to diagnostic testing and TB medication were median 22, 9 and 19 days, respectively. Diagnostic tests showed no significant difference in positivity between groups. Acute nature of clinical manifestation in immunosuppression (odd ratio [OR] 0.269, 95% confidence interval [95%CI] 0.077–0.943), disseminated TB (OR 0.306, 95%CI 0.131-0.714), pericardial TB (OR 0.135, 95%CI 0.042–0.438) and meningeal TB (OR 0.066, 95%CI 0.020–0.224) was associated with early diagnosis. Delayed diagnosis was associated with outpatient-clinic visits (OR 2.323, 95%CI 1.320–4.087), delayed sample acquisition, diagnostic departments other than infection or pulmonology (OR 3.360, 95%CI 1.070–10.553 for gastroenterology, OR 3.113, 95%CI 1.385–6.997 for surgical departments).

Conclusion:

The delay in diagnosis and treatment of EPTB was related not to differences in microbiologic characteristics of EPTB itself but to the acuteness of clinical manifestation, promptness of sample acquisition, route of patient visits and expertise in TB. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a clinical system that promptly acquires diagnostic samples, and reinforcing consultation and collaboration with TB specialists for earlier diagnosis of EPTB to reduction of complications and socioeconomic burden.

배경

전체 결핵감염 중 폐외결핵이 차지하는 비율은 증가하고 있다. 폐외결핵은 결핵 관련 사망, 합병증, 후유증, 그리고 장애의 증가에 상당히 기여한다. 폐외결핵은 폐결핵보다 진단하기 어렵다. 폐외결핵 진단 및 치료의 지연은 합병증과 평생 지속될 후유증 및 사회경제적 부담의 증가를 야기할 수 있다. 교정 가능한 요인을 교정하여 진단 시기를 앞당기기 위해 폐외결핵의 진단을 지연시키는 위험인자를 밝히고자 한다.

방법

2017년 1월부터 2018년 12월 사이에 국내 11개 종합병원에서 새롭게 진단된 폐외결핵 환자들이 후향적으로 연구에 포함되었다. 폐외결핵의 최근 역학과 환자들의 기본적인 특성을 기술하였다. 연구대상자는 의료기관 첫 방문부터 항결핵제 투여까지의 기간을 기준으로 조기진단군 (7일 이하) 과 지연진단군 (7일 초과)으로 나뉘었다. 폐외결핵의 진단 및 치료 지연의 위험인자를 찾기 위해 그룹간 단변수, 다변수 분석을 시행하였다.

결론

폐외결핵의 진단 및 치료의 지연은 결핵균의 미생물학적 특성의 차이가 아닌, 임상 증상의 급성발현, 검체 채취의 신속성, 환자의 의료기관 방문 경로와 결핵에 대한 진료과의 전문성과 관련되어 있었다. 그러므로 폐외결핵을 더 신속하게 진단하여 합병증 및 사회경제적 부담을 줄이기 위해서는, 진단적 검체를 신속하게 얻을 수 있는 진료시스템 및 결핵 전문가와의 협진을 강화하는 것이 필요하다.