Symbiotic microbiome Staphylococcus aureus from human nasal mucus modulates IL-33-mediated type 2 immune responses in allergic nasal mucosa : 알레르기비염 코점막에서 분리 배양된 공생 미생물 황색포도상구균의 인터루킨-33 매개 제2형 면역 반응 조절 효과

Abstract

Background: The host-microbial commensalism can shape the innate immune responses in respiratory mucosa and the nasal microbiome also modulates front-line immune mechanisms in the nasal mucosa. Inhaled allergens encounter the host immune system first in the nasal mucosa, and microbial characteristics of nasal mucus directly impact the mechanisms of initial allergic responses in nasal epithelium. However, the roles of the nasal microbiome in allergic nasal mucosa remain uncertain.

Objectives: In this study, we aimed to determine the distribution of nasal microbiomes in the allergic nasal mucosa and elucidate the interplay between nasal microbiome Staphylococcus species and T helper 2 (Th2) cytokines in allergic rhinitis (AR) models.

Methods: Staphylococcus aureus (AR-SA) and Staphylococcus epidermidis (AR-SE) were isolated from the nasal mucosa of patients with AR. The influence of nasal microbiome Staphylococcus species on allergic nasal mucosa was also tested with in vitro and in vivo AR models.

Results: Pyrosequencing data showed that colonization by S. epidermidis and S. aureus was more dominant in the nasal mucus of AR subjects. The mRNA and protein levels of IL-33 and TSLP were significantly higher in AR nasal epithelial (ARNE) cells which were cultured from nasal mucosa of AR subjects, and exposure of ARNE cells to AR-SA reduced IL-33 mRNA and secreted protein levels. Particularly, ovalbumin-driven AR mice inoculated with AR-SA by intranasal delivery exhibited significantly reduced IL-33 in their nasal mucosa. In the context of these results, allergic symptoms and Th2 cytokine levels were significantly downregulated after intranasal inoculation of AR-SA in vivo AR mice.

Conclusion: Colonization by Staphylococcus species was more dominant in the allergic nasal mucosa, and nasal commensal S. aureus from subjects with AR mediates anti-allergic effects by modulating IL-33-dependent Th2 inflammation. The results demonstrate the role of host-bacterial commensalism in shaping human allergic inflammation.

배 경: 호흡기 공생 미생물총은 숙주–미생물 간 상호작용을 통하여 숙주 점막의 선천 면역 반응에 영향을 준다. 특히 코점막 공생 미생물총은 해부학적 위치 때문에 알레르기항원 흡입 시에 최전선에서 면역 반응 조절에 기여한다. 코로 흡입된 알레르기항원은 코점막의 상피세포를 자극하여 사이토카인 분비를 유도하여 일련의 면역 반응이 일어나게 된다. 제2형 보조 T (Th2) 사이토카인 발현이 증가함으로써 제2형 면역 반응 즉, 알레르기 반응을 증폭시킨다. 알레르기비염은 제2형 면역 반응의 대표적인 질환이다. 이때 코점막 공생 미생물총이 숙주의 알레르기 반응 기전에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있고, 알레르기 반응을 억제하는 것이 알레르기 질환 치료에 필수적일 것이다. 코점막 공생 미생물총이 숙주 점막 면역의 항상성 유지와 면역 관용에 기여하는 것으로 생각되나 그 기전이 아직 분명하게 밝혀지지 않았다.

목 적: 본 연구에서 알레르기비염 코점막의 미생물총 분포를 분석하고, 코점막 공생 미생물총의 상피세포 유래 사이토카인 분비 조절 및 제2형 면역 반응 중재 역할을 규명하고 하고자 하였다.

방 법: 알레르기 코상피세포 배양 모델과 알레르기비염 동물 모델을 제작하여, 알레르기비염 코점액에서 분리 배양된 공생 미생물 황색포도상구균 (AR-SA)과 표피포도구균 (AR-SE)을 처치하였다. 제2형 면역 반응에 관여하는 상피 유래 사이토카인 발현 변화를 분석하고, Th2 사이토카인, 면역글로불린 E 등의 분비 변화를 조사하였다. 또한 증상 변화와 조직학적 소견을 관찰하여 제2형 면역 반응 조절 여부를 평가하였다.

결 과: 16S 리보솜 RNA pyrosequencing 통해 코점막 공생 미생물총의 분포를 분석해보았을 때, 알레르기비염 코점막에서 정상 코점막과 비교하여 황색포도상구균와 표피포도구균의 분포가 유의하게 우세했다. 알레르기 코상피세포에서 정상 코상피세포보다 인터루킨-33과 TSLP 발현이 유의하게 높았으며, 알레르기 코상피세포에 AR-SA를 처치할 경우 인터루킨-33의 발현이 현저히 감소하였다. 알레르기비염 동물 모델에서 코를 통해 AR-SA를 처치하였을 때도 인터루킨-33의 발현이 현저하게 감소하였으며, 알레르기 증상 및 면역글로불린 E, Th2 사이토카인 분비가 유의하게 감소하였다.

결 론: 알레르기비염 코점막 공생 미생물총에서 포도상구균 종의 분포가 상당히 우세하였다. 특히 공생 미생물 황색포도상구균은 알레르기비염 코상피세포의 인터루킨-33의 발현을 억제하여 제2형 면역 반응을 저하시킴으로써 항알레르기 효과를 보일 수 있음을 증명하였다.