The effect of remote ischemic preconditioning on serum creatinine in patients undergoing partial nephrectomy: a randomized controlled trial : 부분신장절제술을 받는 환자에서 원격 허혈성 전조건화가 크레아티닌에 미치는 영향: 무작위대조시험

Abstract

Background: Acute kidney injury (AKI) may develop during partial nephrectomy due to ischemic reperfusion injury induced by renal artery clamping or surgical insult. The effect of remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) on reducing the renal injury after partial nephrectomy has not been evaluated in terms of urinary biomarkers.

Methods: Eighty-one patients undergoing partial nephrectomy were randomly assigned to either RIPC or control group. RIPC protocol consisted of four cycles of 5-minute inflation and deflation of a blood pressure cuff to 250 mmHg. Serum creatinine levels were compared at the following time points: preoperative baseline, immediate postoperative, on the first and third days after surgery, and two weeks after surgery. The incidence of acute kidney injury, other surgical complication rate and urinary biomarkers including urine creatinine, microalbumin, β-2 microglobulin and N-acetyl- beta-D-glucosaminidase were compared. Split renal function measured by renal scan were compared up to 18 months after surgery.

Results: There was no significant difference in the serum creatinine level of the first postoperative day (median [interquartile range] 0.87 mg/dL [0.72-1.03] in the RIPC group vs. 0.92 mg/dL [0.71-1.12] in the control group, p=0.728), neither at any other time point. There was no significant difference in the incidence of acute kidney injury (n=5, 12.2% in the RIPC group vs. n=7, 17.5% in the control group, p=0.502). The other secondary outcomes including urinary biomarkers were not significantly different between groups.

Conclusions: RIPC showed no significant effect on the postoperative serum creatinine level of the first postoperative day. We could not reveal any significant difference in the urinary biomarkers and clinical outcomes. However, further larger randomized trials are required because our study is not sufficiently powered for secondary outcomes.

배경: 부분신장절제술을 받는 환자에서 신동맥을 클램핑하거나 손상되어 급성 신부전이 발생할 가능성은 항상 존재한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 원격 허혈성 전 조건화를 시키는 것이 부분신장절제술을 받는 환자에서 신손상을 줄일 수 있는지 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 81명의 환자들을 무작위배정으로 실험군과 대조군으로 나누었으며 실험군에서는 5분간 혈압계를 250 mmHg 까지 부풀렸다가 공기를 빼는 방법으로 4차례 실시하였다. 수술 전, 후, 수술 후 1일, 3일, 2주째의 혈중 크레아티닌 수치, 급성 신부전 발생률, 수술 합병증, 그리고 비뇨기 바이오 마커들을 비교하였다.

결과: 수술 후의 혈중 크레아티닌 수치와 급성 신손상 발생률에는 유의한 차이가 없었으며 그 외의 비뇨기 바이오 마커들도 두 군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 이번 연구에서 원격 허혈성 전 조건화를 시키는 것은 혈중 크레아티닌 수치, 비뇨기 바이오 마커 뿐 아니라 임상적 결과에도 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나 검정력을 높이기 위해 향후 더 많은 수의 환자를 대상으로 시행해야 할 것으로 생각된다.