The functional role and mechanisms of cereblon in chronic obstructive lung disease : 만성폐쇄성 폐질환에서의 cereblon의 역할 및 조절 기전 규명

Background

Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is associated with chronic inflammation manifesting as emphysema and chronic airway obstruction. Although the nature of this inflammation has been heavily studied, there is no proven treatment to prevent emphysema progression due to the complexity of inflammatory mechanisms. Cereblon (CRBN) is a substrate receptor for the CRL4A E3 ubiquitin ligase complex. CRBN has been identified to play an essential role in regulating inflammatory response, oxidative stress, and endoplasmic reticulum(ER) stress, mediating the development of various diseases. However, little is known about the actions of CRBN in the lung.

Methods

The correlation between CRBN expression and clinical parameters were evaluated in human lung tissues. Mouse lungs were analyzed for inflammation and emphysema after intratracheal administration of porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE). Bronchial epithelial cells and bone marrow derived macrophages (BMDM) were used after relevant siRNA transfection. With neutrophil elastase (NE), cigarette smoke extract (CSE) or lipopolysaccharide (LPS) treatment, protein expressions related to inflammation, oxidative stress and protease activity were evaluated by immunoblotting and immunohistochemistry. LPS-induced scavenger receptor expression was determined by flow cytometry.

Results

The level of CRBN expression was decreased in the lung tissue of COPD patients which correlated with the FEV1/FVC ratio. CRBN KO aggravated PPE-induced emphysema, and neutrophilic inflammation was predominantly observed preceding emphysema development in mice lungs. CSE or LPS-induced inflammatory cytokines such as KC,

MIP-2, TNF-α, and IL-6 were increased in CRBN KO macrophages. In these cells, NE/CSE-induced mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) activation was not affected, while CSE-induced nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) activation was increased. CRBN KO also increased oxidative stress and protease expression with NE or LPS stimulation. Cell aging, autophagy activation, and apoptosis were not affected with CRBN KO. LPS-induced scavenger receptor-A and macrophage receptor with collagenous structure upregulation were also not affected by CRBN.

Conclusion

CRBN deficit may be involved in the pathogenesis of COPD by increase in neutrophilic inflammation and augmentation of elastase-induced emphysema through NF-κB activation in mice.

연구의 배경 : 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환은 폐기종과 만성 기도 폐쇄를 특징으 로 하는 만성 염증성 질환이다. 이러한 염증 반응에 대한 연구는 오랫동 안 계속되어 왔지만, 여전히 질병의 진행을 멈추고 경과를 바꿀 수 있는 치료법은 아직 없다. 세레브론 (CRBN) 은 CRL4A E3 유비퀴틴 연결효 소의 기질 수용체로 다양한 질환에서 염증 반응, 산화 스트레스 등을 조 절하는데 그 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 아직 세레브론의 폐 내 역할에 대한 것은 알려진 바가 없다.

연구방법: 환자들의 폐조직을 이용하여 임상적 지표와 CRBN 발현과의 연 관성을 평가하였다. 이후 각 그룹당 5마리의 쥐에 엘라스타제 (PPE)를 기도내로 투여하여 CRBN 유전자 제거된 쥐 그룹과 야생주 쥐 그룹 간의 염증 반응 및 폐기종 발생 정도를 분석하였다. 기전 확인을 위한 세포 실 험을 위해서는 기관지 상피세포 및 쥐 대퇴골에서 추출된 대식세포에 CRBN 짧은 간섭 RNA 형질주입을 시행하였다. 형질 주입 48시간 이후 각 세포군에 엘라스타제, 담배 연기 추출물 및 지질다당류(LPS) 처리하 여 세포를 자극시킨 후 염증성 사이토카인, 산화 스트레스 및 프로테아제 활성 정도를 웨스턴 블랏으로 평가하였으며, 쥐 조직에서도 면역 형광 염 색을 통하여 같은 지표들을 확인하였다. 또한 대식세포 기능에 대한 CRBN의 역할 확인을 위해서 대식세포에 LPS 처리를 한 후 청소제 (scavenger) 수용체 발현 정도를 유세포 분석으로 평가하였다.

결과: 만성 폐쇄성 폐질환 환자들의 폐조직에서 CRBN의 발현이 감소되 어 있었으며 임상 지표 중에서는 FEV1/FVC 값이 CRBN의 발현 정도와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. CRBN 유전자 제거 쥐는 대조군에 비해 엘라스타제처리후2일째 폐조직내호중구침윤이증가하였으며14 일 째는 폐기종이 더욱 진행하였다. KC, MIP-2, TNF-α 및 IL-6 는 담배 연기 추출물 또는 LPS 처리를 하였을 때 CRBN 결핍 세포주에서 분비가 더욱 증가하였다. 염증성 사이토카인 증가의 기전을 알아보기 위 해 진행한 실험에서 MAPK 시그널은 CRBN 유무에 영향을 받지 않았으 나 NF-κB는 담배 연기 추출물 자극을 주었을 때 CRBN 결핍 세포주에 서 유의하게 그 활성도가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 엘라스타제 및 LPS 자극을 주었을 때 유도되는 산화 스트레스 및 프로테아제 발현 정도 도 CRBN 결핍인 경우 더욱 증가되어 나타나는 결과를 관찰하였다. 그러 나 세포 노화, 오토파지 활성 및 세포사멸 과정은 CRBN 유무와 관련이 없었으며 LPS 자극에 따른 대식 세포의 청소제 수용체 발현의 증가도 CRBN 의 영향을 받지 않음을 확인하였다.