20세기 한반도 지질학 지식의 형성과 재구성 : Conodont, Plate Tectonics and Reconstruction of Geological Knowledge in Postcolonial Korea

Abstract

The full-fledged geological study of the Korean peninsula started in 1905 by the Japanese geologists and lasted until 1945. After Korea's liberation from Japan, Korean geologists emerged as the main agent in the study of Korean peninsula. By investigating the way postcolonial Korean geologists produced geological knowledge through active combining themselves with the world's geological research tendencies amidst their own changing sociopolitical circumstances, this dissertation aims to analyze the relationship between knowledge production process of liberated Korean geologists with that of Japanese geologists. To study how Korean geologists succeeded or reconstructed the knowledge produced by Japanese geologists, this research diachronically examined the knowledge producing process from 1905 to the present, targeting on the Lower Palaeozoic strata of the Taebaek-san basin, Kangwon-do, South Korea. This research especially tries to consider the changing aspects of the knowledge producing process by focusing on the shift of the knowledge making centers with the advent of the new research materials and geological theory.

For this, this research first attempted to define the characteristics of the Japanese geologists' research of the Korean peninsula. I argue that their study of the Korean geological system was byproducts of Japanese Imperial expansionism and mineral resources policies. Moreover, the conception of Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere of Imperial Japan was directly reflected in the geological world view of Japanese geologists. The fact that Japanese geologists considered geological research on Korean peninsula to be studying the national territory of Japan while excluding Korean geologists shows that the Japanese Imperialists' colonial rule doctrine was directly projected on the geological research.

After analyzing Japanese geologists' study, this research investigates postcolonial Korean geologists' knowledge production process to reveal the apparent transitions through the passage of time. From 1945 to early 1960s, under the widespread social atmosphere of anti-Japanese nationalism, Korean geologists strongly advocated their faith of overcoming colonial geology by emphasizing academic subject-hood and criticizing errors embedded in the geological knowledge produced by Japanese geologists. In this period, however, Korea's 1st generation of geologists belonged to the research network which was still centered on the Japanese academic society. As a result, the Korean geologists' execution could not go far beyond the boundaries of colonial period and remained in its periphery.

Unlike its predecessor, the 2nd generation of Korean geologists who emerged between the late 1960s~1970s with improved research competency attempted to outgrow themselves from the colonial academic topography by actively connecting themselves to the international conodont research networks which were expanding throughout European universities since the 1950s. Also, the new generation of Korean geologists modified the strata names given by Japanese geologists in accordance with the international Stratigraphic Guide by joining in the International Subcommission on Stratigraphic Classification(ISSC). However, Korean geologists' research frame still remained at the level of correcting former knowledge.

The fundamental topographical change in the Korean geological knowledge production was accompanied by the advent of the plate tectonics. Korean geologists who applied plate tectonics to their research after the 1980s went further from partial correction to total reconstruction of pre-established knowledge. To know the paleogeography and formation history of Korean peninsula, Korean geologists were required to cooperate with the Chinese geological sector which was emerging as the new paleomagnetic research center after the onset of China's Reforms and Opening-Up policy, along with researchers of Australia and India which were situated close to the Korean peninsula during the early Palaeozoic era. Under this new academic fabric in which Korean geologists should integrate sets of knowledge produced at diverse locations through multilaterally constructed international networks, the concept of a single center could not be meaningful anymore.

Right after the liberation, Korean geologists aimed to overcome the imperialistic knowledge producing structure, craving to be the knowledge production center of the Korean peninsula. This research shows that, passing through the stage of breaking off from the Japanese-centered research topography by joining with the new international research networks, their goal was achieved in an unexpected manner by introducing plate tectonics which expanded and diversified knowledge making centers.

본 논문은 해방 이후 한국의 지질학자들이 자신들을 둘러싼 사회·정치적 환경 속에서 세계지질학계의 변화와 적극적으로 결합하면서 한반도에 관한 새로운 지질학 지식을 형성하는 구체적이고 역동적인 과정을 탐색해봄으로써, 일제강점기에 형성된 지식이 해방 이후 한국인 지질학자들에 의해 계승 또는 재구성되는 양상을 고찰하기 위한 것이다. 일제강점기에 일본인 지질학자들에 의해 형성된 한반도 지질학 지식이 해방 이후 한국인 지질학자들의 지식 형성과정과 맺는 관계를 알아보기 위해 본 연구에서는 강원도 태백산 분지의 하부 고생대 지층을 대상으로, 일본인 지질학자들에 의해 한반도 지질 연구가 본격적으로 시작된 1905년부터 현재에 이르기까지 지식 생산이라는 지질학 실행의 구체적 과정을 고생물학을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 특히 본 연구에서는 해방 이후 한국인 지질학자들에 의한 한반도 지질학 지식 형성과정을 분석하면서, 일제강점기 지식이 계승 혹은 극복되는 양상 변화를 새로운 연구 재료 및 새로운 이론의 등장과 함께 세계지질학계에서 일어나는 지식 생산 중심부의 변화 및 그러한 중심부와 형성하는 관계를 중심으로 통시적으로 고찰하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 먼저 본 연구에서는 일제강점기 한반도 지질학 지식의 형성과정을 분석하여 그 성격을 명확히 규정하고자 하였다. 지질학은 일제강점기에 가장 활발하게 연구가 일어난 과학 분야 중 하나였는데, 그 결과 일제강점기 동안에는 전 지질시대에 걸쳐 한반도 지질계통에 관한 지식이 대부분 형성되었다. 하지만 일본 지질학자들의 한반도 지질계통 연구는 일본 제국의 식민지 확장 및 자원 정책의 산물이었으며, 일제의 대동아공영권 구상은 일본 지질학자들의 지질학적 세계관에 그대로 반영되었다. 또 일제강점기의 한반도 지질 연구가 제국 일본의 향토지질 연구로 간주 되었고, 한반도 지질연구에 조선인은 배제되었다는 점으로부터 제국의 식민지배 구도가 지질학 연구에 그대로 투영되었음을 알 수 있었다.

일제강점기 지질학의 성격을 분석한 다음, 본 연구에서는 해방 이후부터 현재까지 지질학 지식 생산 활동을 시기별로 분석함으로써 시기별로 뚜렷하게 구분되는 차이점을 발견할 수 있었다. 해방 이후부터 1960년대 초까지 한국의 지질학자들은 민족주의적 반일감정이 팽배한 사회적 분위기 속에서 학문에서의 독자성을 강조하고 일본인들이 형성한 한반도 지질학 지식에 오류가 있음을 지적하면서 일제강점기 지질학을 극복할 것을 강력하게 표방하였다. 하지만 이 시기에 한국의 1세대 지질학자들이 속한 학문 네트워크는 여전히 과거 그들이 교육받은 일본 학계를 중심으로 한 것이었고, 학문적으로도 이들은 일제강점기 지식을 상당 부분 계승하고 있었다. 해방 이후 10년이 지나면서 일제강점기 지질학 지식을 극복하려는 시도가 본격화되었지만, 이들의 지질학적 실행은 일제강점기 일본인들에 의해 형성된 범위와 수준을 거의 벗어나지 못했다.

이와 달리 1970년대에 등장한 새로운 세대의 한국 지질학자들은 1950년대 이후 유럽으로 확대된 국제적 코노돈트 연구 네트워크와 연결함으로써 일본을 중심으로 지식이 생산되던 지적 구도를 깨고자 했다. 또 이들은 국제 지층 구분 소위원회라는 다국적 네트워크에 자신들을 연결함으로써 국제 지층 구분 지침에 부합하도록 일제강점기에 명명된 지층명을 수정해 나갔다. 이처럼 이 시기 한국인 지질학자들은 새로운 학문 중심과의 연결을 통해 성장한 연구 역량을 바탕으로 일제강점기 지식을 수정해 나갔지만, 이 시기까지도 한반도의 지질학 연구 틀은 일제강점기 일본인 지질학자들이 정립한 층서를 수정하는 수준에서 유지되고 있었다.

해방 이후 한반도 지질학 지식 생성에서의 근본적인 지형 변화는 1960년대 말에 등장한 판구조론에 수반되어 나타났다. 1980년대 이후 판구조론을 국내에 도입한 한국인 지질학자들은 일제강점기 지질학 지식의 부분적 수정에서 나아가 판구조론이라는 완전히 새로운 이론적 틀을 이용해 일제강점기에 만들어진 지질학 지식을 재구성했다. 이는 한국 지질학자들이 자신들이 생산한 지식 이외에 판구조론의 도입으로 변화된 국내외의 연구 지형을 적극적으로 활용한 결과였다. 한반도의 고지리와 형성사를 이해하기 위해서는 1980년대 이후 새로운 고지자기 연구의 중심으로 떠오른 중국, 고생대 전기에 한반도 인근에 있던 오스트레일리아 및 인디아 연구자들과의 다각적인 협력 관계가 필요했다. 이처럼 다양한 국가에서 생산된 지식을 다각적으로 형성된 인적·학문적·지역적 연결망을 통해 통합하는 과정을 거쳐야만 하는 이러한 새로운 지적 구도 속에서 중심이라는 개념은 큰 의미를 가질 수 없었다.

해방 직후 한국 지질학자들의 학문적 목표는 일본 지질학자들을 중심으로 지식이 생산되던 식민지 시기 지적 구도를 극복하고 자신들이 한반도 지질학 지식 생성의 중심이 되는 것이었다. 본 연구는 이들의 학문 목표가, 새로운 연구 네트워크와의 연결을 통해 일본 중심의 연구 지형을 탈피하는 단계를 거쳐, 판구조론의 도입과 함께 1980년대 이후에 지식 생산 지형이 다각화되면서 원래의 의도와는 전혀 다른 방식으로 실현되었음을 보여주었다.