노년기 사회활동이 측두엽 회백질위축에 따른 일화기억 감퇴에 미치는 영향 : Social Activity in Late Life Moderates the Relation between Temporal Lobe Atrophy and Episodic Memory

Abstract

노년기는 은퇴에 따라 사회적인 역할을 상실하고 배우자와 주변인들의 사망으로 인해 사회적인 단절감을 경험하는 시기이다. 노년기의 사회활동은 인지기능 유지에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있으나, 그 기전에 관해서는 아직 명확히 밝혀진 바가 적다. 사회활동은 인지기능에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌으나, 뇌구조 위축에 따른 인지기능 감퇴의 관계에서 어떻게 보호효과를 보일 수 있는지 살펴본 연구는 드물다. 더불어 사회활동의 효과는 수준이나 지속성, 그리고 유형에 따라 달라질 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내에서 사회활동이 뇌구조 위축에 따른 인지기능 감퇴의 관계에 미치는 보호 효과에 관해 세분화하여 탐색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 지역사회에 거주하고 있는 건강한 32명의 노인들을 대상으로 4년간의 종단추적연구를 통해 두 차례에 걸쳐 일화기억과 측두엽 회백질부피를 측정하였다. 먼저 노화에 따라 일화기억이 유의미하게 종단적 감퇴를 보이는지 확인하고, 측두엽 회백질위축이 일화기억 감퇴에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 이후 사회활동이 측두엽 회백질위축에 따른 일화기억 감퇴의 관계에서 조절효과를 보이는지 살펴보기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이 과정에서 사회활동을 사회활동수준, 지속성, 사회활동 유형에 따라 세분화하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 일화기억 지연회상에서 유의미하게 종단적 감퇴를 보였으며, 측두엽 회백질위축은 일화기억 지연회상 감퇴와 정적 상관을 보였다. 또한 사회활동은 측두엽 회백질위축에 따른 일화기억 지연회상 감퇴의 종단변화관계를 조절하였다. 즉, 기저시점에서 사회활동을 활발히 할수록, 지속적으로 사회활동을 유지할수록, 그리고 지속적으로 자원봉사활동을 할수록 측두엽 회백질 위축에 따른 일화기억 지연회상 감퇴의 효과가 완충되었다. 이는 노년기의 활발한 사회활동이 인지예비능으로써 노화에 따른 측두엽 위축과 일화기억 감퇴의 관계에서 완충효과를 보임을 시사한다.

Retirement and loss of important social relationships, including spouse and friends, make older adults more vulnerable to social isolation. Therefore, social activity could be important for older adults in maintaining life satisfaction and everyday functioning. Although several studies found protective roles of social activity against cognitive decline in late life, only a few studies examined the protective effects of social activity using longitudinal data. In this study, the effects of social activity on the relationship between brain aging and cognitive decline in older adults were examined during a four-year period. Thirty-two older adults with normal cognition (mean age = 70.69, SD: 6.27, mean education = 7.75, SD: 3.94 at baseline) were recruited from the Korean Social Life, Health, and Aging Project (KSHAP). Neuropsychological and brain imaging data, and social survey, were acquired in 2015 and 2019. Elderly Verbal Learning Test (EVLT) performance and cortical volumes from Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) were the main measures of interest. The participants were asked to respond either yes or no to social survey items, including participation in community senior center events, volunteering for charities, religious activities, socializing events, leisure activities, and community activities. Social activity was explored in terms of level, consistency, and types of social activities. The Computational Anatomy Toolbox (CAT) was used to calculate temporal lobe gray matter volume selected as regions of interest (ROI) for its role in episodic memory. Hierarchical regressions were conducted to examine the effects of social activity on the relationship between temporal lobe atrophy and episodic memory decline. We found that the temporal lobe atrophy was associated with the delayed recall decline (r = 0.49, p = 0.003). More involvement in social activity at baseline decreased the effects of temporal lobe atrophy on delayed recall decline, controlling for age, sex, education, and self-rated health as covariates. Further, consistent involvement in social activity, especially volunteering, attenuated the association between temporal lobe atrophy and delayed recall decline. These findings suggest that social activities in late life function as cognitive reserve to buffer against the effects of temporal lobe atrophy on memory decline in older adults.