Iridium(Ⅲ) Complex-based Phosphorescent and Electrochemiluminescent Dual Sensor for Selective Detection of Glutathione : 이리듐 기반 인광/전기화학발광 글루타티온 센서

Abstract

Glutathione (GSH) is a tripeptide composed of three amino acids, cysteine, glutamic acid and glycine. It is the most abundant biological thiol and used as a reducing agent in human cells. Glutathione deficiency is related to oxidative stress which may lead to progression of cancer. Therefore, a selective detection method for GSH is highly required.

Here, we report iridium complex-based photoluminescent and electrochemiluminescent sensors (1-3) for the selective detection of GSH. Sensors 1-3 consist of a 1,10-phenanthroline-5,6-dione (pdo) ancillary ligand as a common reaction site for GSH and 2-phenylpyridine, 1-phenylisoquinoline, and 2-phenylquinoline as main ligands, respectively. The three sensors were prepared to compare the effect of main ligands on the sensitivity and selectivity of GSH detection. All three sensors showed selective turn-on photoluminescence (PL) and turn-off electrochemiluminescence (ECL) response toward GSH among biological thiols. In particular, sensor 1 with a 2-phenylpyridine main ligand showed the most selective and sensitive sensing behavior toward GSH in both PL and ECL. The pdo moiety of 1-3 is reduced to 1,10-phenanthroline-5,6-diol of 1-GSH (or 2-GSH, 3-GSH) upon reaction with GSH. The formation of diol in 1-GSH was demonstrated by the FT-IR, NMR, Mass spectroscopy and UV-Vis spectra.

The PL turn-on and ECL turn-off sensing mechanisms of sensor 1 were investigated by density functional theory (DFT) calculations and electrochemical studies. DFT calculations revealed that the electron density of the lowest unoccupied molecular orbital is mainly localized on the di-carbonyl moiety of 1, providing non-radiative pathways, which is cut off by the diol moiety of 1-GSH. The HOMO and LUMO energy levels obtained by DFT calculations were also confirmed by CV measurements. The cyclic voltammetry of a mixture of 1 and GSH showed that the phenolic radical species produced at an anodic potential suppresses the ECL process.

글루타티온(GSH)은 인간의 몸 속에 가장 풍부하게 존재하는 생물학적 티올이며, 생체 환원제로 작용한다. GSH의 결핍은 암의 진행을 초래하는 산화적 스트레스와 관련이 있다. 따라서 GSH을 선택적으로 검출할 수 있는 방법이 요구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 GSH을 선택적으로 검출하기 위한 이리듐 콤플렉스 기반의 광 발광(PL) 및 전기화학발광(ECL) 센서를 보고한다. 센서 1-3는 공통적으로 GSH을 인식할 수 있는 페난트롤린 다이온 (pdo) 보조 리간드가 있으며, 각각 페닐 피리딘, 페닐 이소퀴놀린, 페닐 퀴놀린을 주 리간드로 갖는다. 이를 통하여, 주 리간드의 차이가 GSH 검출에 대한 선택성과 민감도에 갖는 영향을 비교하였다. 센서가 GSH와 반응하고 난 뒤 PL 신호를 관찰하였을 때, 모든 센서의 신호는 증가하는 감응을 보인 반면, ECL을 이용한 검출에서는 모든 센서의 신호가 감소하는 감응을 보였다. 특히, 페닐 피리딘 주 리간드를 가진 센서 1은 PL과 ECL 실험 모두에서 가장 높은 선택성과 민감도를 보여주었다. 센서 1의 di-carbonyl 부분은 GSH와 반응 시에 di-hydroxyl (1-GSH)로 환원되었고 이는 핵자기 공명법, 적외선 분광법, 질량 분석법으로 증명하였다.

우리는 PL과 ECL에서 나타나는 검출 메커니즘을 각각 규명하기 위해 센서 1에 대하여 분자 오비탈의 분포와 전기화학적 특성을 조사하였다. 밀도 범함수 이론 계산 결과, 센서 1의 di-carbonyl 부분에 LUMO가 분포하여 비발광 경로를 제공하였다. 하지만, GSH와 반응 시에 이러한 메커니즘이 사라지면서 PL 신호가 크게 증가하였다. 반면에, 센서 1와 GSH의 혼합물을 순환 전압전류법으로 조사해본 결과, 산화 전위를 인가할 때 phenolic radical이 생성되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, phenolic radical이 1-GSH의 ECL 과정을 억제하기 때문에 센서 1이 GSH와 반응한 후에는 ECL 신호가 크게 감소하였다.

마지막으로, 센서 1을 이용하여 사람의 혈청 (blood serum) 내 GSH을 성공적으로 검출함으로써, 센서 1을 이용하여 현장 진단용 GSH 검출 장비를 만들 수 있는 가능성을 보였다.