Benzo-Fused N-Heterocyclic Molecules: Fluorescent Probes, Organic Thin Films, and Transition Metal Helicates : 질소를 포함하는 벤조-융합 헤테로사이클 분자를 이용한 형광 센서, 유기 박막과 전이금속 나선형 다핵 착화합물

Abstract

Benzo-fused N-heterocyclic molecules are studied in many fields for various purposes. Although they are all planar molecules, the chemical or photophysical properties of the molecules vary considerably depending on the number and location of nitrogen atoms, which completely changes their utilization. This dissertation describes the study of fluorescent sensors, organic thin films, and transition metal helicates using benzotriazole and benzimidazole.

Chapter 1 describes a reaction-based detection system of nickel and palladium by fluorescence turn-on, of which N2-arylbenzotriazole is well known as a fluorophore. We found that modifying the aryl ring and the amino group attached to the benzotriazole changed the fluorescence properties of the molecule. A system with allyl carbamate was developed under this phenomenon that reacts with a specific metal to emit fluorescence. Group 10 metals can be detected with this system by the fluorescence turn-on property.

Chapter 2 covers organic thin films containing the tris(triazole) core. A C3-symmetric molecule consists of an electron-deficient tris(triazole) core and three relatively electron-rich phenyl rings. It was confirmed that up to 20 layers could be stacked through π–π interaction when on a metal surface. Methoxy groups were introduced to the molecule in order to increase the electron-donating ability. Substituted molecules, however, did not stack up well due to the bulkiness of the methoxy groups.

Chapter 3 describes the correlation between the structures of helicates and the number of ligand donors. The structures of helicates synthesized so far were analyzed and classified according to the number of ligand donors. As a result, it was possible to synthesize various types of helicates by using the pentadentate ligand. In addition, if a helicate was made with a pentadentate ligand, vacant coordination sites could be easily formed and the helicate could flexibly respond to external stimuli. These features were differentiated from helicates made of ligands with an even number of donors.

Chapter 4 deals with the properties of the metal helicate. A ligand composed of two benzimidazoles and three pyridines was designed with the addition of transition metal helicates that were synthesized with the ligand. The fluxionality phenomenon could be observed as a result of the NMR experiment of Cu(I)-helicate. Consequently, an interconversion between Cu(I)-helicate and Cu(II)-helicate was confirmed, and the intermediate stage was expected to be synthesized through electrochemical experiments. Due to the dynamic motion of the copper helicate, an asymmetric mixed-valence complex was obtained. Considering the structural characteristics of this complex and the progression of oxidation reactions, this helicate system is expected to be a biomimetic model of copper chaperones.

질소를 포함하는 벤조-융합 헤테로사이클 분자들은 여러 목적으로 많은 분야에서 연구되고 있다. 이들의 구조는 서로 비슷하지만, 분자를 구성하는 질소 원자의 수와 그 위치에 따라서 분자의 물리적, 화학적 특성과 각각의 용도가 달라진다. 이 논문에서는 벤조트라이아졸을 이용한 형광 센서와 유기 박막에 대한 연구, 그리고 벤즈이미다졸을 이용한 전이금속 나선형 다핵 착화합물에 대한 연구를 다룬다.

1장에서는 벤조트라이아졸의 형광 특성을 이용하여 반응을 기반으로 금속을 검출하는 시스템을 소개한다. 벤조트라이아졸에 부착된 아릴 고리와 아미노 그룹에 변화를 주면, 분자의 형광 특성이 크게 변한다는 것을 발견하였다. 이런 특성을 바탕으로 특정 금속과 반응하면 분자가 형광을 방출하는 시스템을 개발하였고, 이것으로 니켈과 팔라듐을 선택적으로 검출하는 결과를 보였다.

2장에서는 트리스(트라이아졸) 중심부를 포함하는 분자로 구성된 유기 박막을 다루었다. 유기 박막을 형성하는 분자는 전자가 부족한 트리스(트라이아졸) 중심부와, 상대적으로 전자가 풍부한 세 개의 페닐 고리 주변부로 구성된다. 이 분자가 금속 표면에 쌓일 때 층간 주개-받개 유형의 파이-파이 상호 작용을 통해 최대 20 개의 층을 쌓을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 상호 작용의 증진을 위해 주변부의 전자 공여 능력을 높일 수 있는 메톡시기가 분자에 도입되었으나, 치환된 분자는 오히려 메톡시기가 차지하는 공간 때문에 제대로 쌓이지 않음을 보였다.

3장에서는 리간드 공여자의 수와 나선형 다핵 착화합물의 구조 간의 상관 관계를 다루었다. 이를 위해서 현재까지 합성된 나선형 다핵 착화합물의 구조를 리간드 공여자 수에 따라 분류하였다. 분석 결과, 공여자의 수가 다섯 개인 리간드를 이용하면 다양한 구조의 나선형 다핵 착화합물이 합성되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 이와 같은 착화합물은 공여자 수가 짝수인 리간드로 만든 나선형 다핵 착화합물로는 구현하기 까다로운 구조와 특성을 갖는 것을 보였다.

4장에서는 두 개의 벤즈이미다졸과 세 개의 피리딘으로 된 리간드를 이용하여 나선형 다핵 착화합물을 합성하고 특성을 살펴보았다. 1가 구리와 2가 구리로 각각 착화합물을 합성하였고, 산화 환원 반응을 통해 두 착화합물 사이의 상호 변환이 가능함을 보였다. 전기화학 실험으로 두 착화합물의 중간 단계 물질의 합성이 가능할 것으로 예상되었고, 1가 구리 착화합물의 단전자 산화 반응으로 혼합 원자가 화합물이 합성되었다. 이 화합물은 구리 착화합물의 유동적인 움직임으로 인해 비대칭적 구조의 나선형 다핵 착화합물로 얻어졌다. 구조적 특성과 산화 반응의 진행을 고려하여, 이 착화합물이 생체에 존재하는 구리 샤페론 시스템을 모방하는 모델이 될 수 있음을 제안하였다.