C1 Functionalization Methods of Organic Compounds: N-Methylation, N-Formylation, and C(sp3)–H Trifluoromethylation : 유기물의 C1 작용기화 반응 개발: N-메틸화, N-포밀화, 그리고 C(sp3)–H 트리플루오르메틸화 반응

Abstract

본 논문에서는 유기금속 복합체를 이용한 새로운 C1 작용기화 반응을 개발하였다. 파트 1에서는 메탄올을 C1 원천으로 이용한 촉매적 활성화 방법에 대해 논한다. 메탄올은 다양한 분야에서 활용되는 생분해성 물질로, 경제적이고 지속 가능한 화합물로 주목을 받는다. 1장에서는 메탄올이 유기 합성에 도입되는 대표적인 반응 예시들을 기술한다. 2 장에서는 메탄올과 루테늄 촉매를 이용한 다양한 아민의 단일 N–메틸화 반응에 대해서 기술한다. 메탄올은 탈수소화 반응을 통해 포름알데이드로 활성화가 되고, 메커니즘 연구를 통해서 수소 가스를 이용한 속도론적 반응성 조절이 본 선택성의 핵심임이 제안된다.

같은 루테늄 촉매는 간단한 반응 조건의 조절을 통해서 메탄올이 아민의 N–포밀화, N,N–이중메틸화, N,N-포밀메틸화 반응에도 활용될 수 있는 것을 보였다 (3 장). 파트 2에서는 유기 물질에 C1 트리플루오르메틸 작용기를 도입하여 C(sp3)–CF3 결합을 만드는 반응에 대해서 기술한다. 트리풀루오르메틸 작용화는 의약 개발 등 여러 분야에서의 활용성을 이유로 유기 합성에서 중요성이 대두되고 있다. 4 장에서는 최근의 C(sp3)–CF3 결헙 형성 방법에 대해서 정리한다. C–H 활성화 트리플루오르메틸화는 중요한 해당 작용기를 복잡한 분자에 한번에 도입 할 수 있는 방법을 제시할 수 있어 이상적인 작용기화 반응으로 여겨지고 있다. 5 장에서는 구리–트리플루오르메틸 복합체와 빛을 이용하여 활성화되지 않은 일반적인 알케인의 C(sp3)–H 트리플루오르메틸화 반응에 대해서 기술한다. 본 합성 방법은 도전적인 반응이 간단한 조건에서 가능하도록 하였고, 다양한 생활성 및 복잡한 분자의 작용기화를 통해 그 활용성을 보인다.

Two C1 functionalization methods were developed using organometallic complexes. In Part I, catalytic utilizations of methanol as a C1 source are discussed. Methanol is an economical and sustainable chemical because of its wide applicability and biodegradability, which makes it environmentally friendly. Representative reported examples on organic syntheses using methanol were introduced in chapter 1. A selective N-monomethylation of various amines using methanol as the methylating reagent was achieved with ruthenium pincer complex (Chapter 2). Methanol is activated to formaldehyde by the acceptorless dehydrogenation, and kinetic reactivity control by additional hydrogen gas is suggested as the key of controlling the selectivity based on the mechanistic studies. With the same ruthenium catalyst, selective N-formylation, N,N-dimethylation, and N,N-formylmethylation reactions of amines using methanol were realized through the simple tuning of reaction conditions (Chapter 3).

Part II describes the introduction of trifluoromethyl C1 group into organic molecules forming a C(sp3)–CF3 bond. Trifluoromethylation is a high demand functionalization in contemporary organic synthesis due to its widespread applicability, especially for drug development. Chapter 4 reviewed the current approaches for the C(sp3)–CF3 bond formation. C–H trifluoromethylation is an ideal method as direct introduction of the important trifluoromethyl group into complex bioactive molecules can be achieved in a single-step. A direct C(sp3)–H trifluoromethylation of unactivated alkanes using a photo-induced bpyCu(CF3)3 (bpy = 2,2-bipyridine) complex was successfully achieved (Chapter 5). The method enabled the challenging reaction under mild conditions, and was applied for the functionalization of versatile bioactive or complex molecules in a single step.