I. Development of New Synthetic Methodologies Using Aryl Fluorosulfates and Benzynes II. Structure-Based Discovery of Potent Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone Receptor 1 (CRHR1) Antagonists : I. 아릴 플로로설페이트와 벤자인을 이용한 새로운 합성법의 개발 II. 구조를 기반으로 한 고효능 CRHR1 길항제의 개발 연구

II. 구조를 기반으로 한 고효능 CRHR1 길항제의 개발 연구

본 학위 논문에는 새로운 합성 방법론의 개발과 CRHR1 길항제의 발견에 대한 연구 결과가 수록되어 있다. 연구는 새로운 합성 방법론의 개발과 구조 기반 약물 발견 (SBDD) 접근법에 관한 두 가지 내용에 따라 크게 두 부분으로 나누어진다. 새롭고 효율적인 합성 방법의 개발은 유기 화합물 생산을 위한 보다 원자경제적, 녹색 화학적 목표를 추구한다. 의약화학의 분야에서는 새로운 약물 후보로서 새로운 수용체 길항제들의 설계, 개발 등을 목표로 한다.

제1장에서는 일반적인 팔라듐 촉매가 존재하는 상태에서 독창적인 Buchwald-Hartwig amination의 친전자성 파트너로서 아릴 플로로설페이트의 새로운 반응을 소개한다. 본 연구에서는 아릴 플로로설페이트가 팔라듐 촉매 반응에서 아릴 할라이드 또는 아릴 유사 할라이드에 대해 대체 교차 구성요소로 적용될 수 있음을 관찰했다. 이 새로운 프로토콜은 추가 리간드 없이 간단하고 효율적인 팔라듐 촉매의 아민화 반응을 제공한다. 더욱이, 반응 조건은 광범위한 작용기에 적용될 수 있다. 추가적인 메커니즘 연구는 이러한 반응이 SNAr 경로보다는 팔라듐 촉매 메커니즘을 통해서 진행된다는 것을 규명했다.

제 2장에서는 반응성 매개체로 작용하는 아라인에 의해 매개되는 다원성 포스포닐화 반응을 설명한다. 아라인을 포함하는 다성분 반응은 여러 유용한 합성법에 성공적으로 응용되어 사용되어왔다. 이 전이금속 프리한 방법은 넒은 기질의 범위에 적용이 가능하며, 다양한 알파-아미노포스포네이트를 양호한 수율로 얻을 수 있다. 중수소 교환 실험과 대조 실험을 포함한 메커니즘 실험을 통해 본 연구는 다성분 반응에 대한 메커니즘을 제시하였다.

두번째 파트는 코르티코트로핀 방출 호르몬 수용체 1 (CRHR1)에 대한 구조 기반 약물 발견 접근법을 설명한다. CRHR1은 G단백질 연결 수용체 (GPCR) 클래스 B 수용체로서 우울증, 불안, 과민성 대장증후군, 외상 후 스트레스 질환, 약물 남용 등의 대상으로서 잠재적인 치료적 중요성으로 큰 관심을 받아왔다. 임상적 중요성 때문에, 지난 20년 동안 CRHR1을 위해 많은 효능 있는 수용체 길항제들이 개발되었다. CRHR1 길항제 중 가장 효능이 있는 구조 중 하나인 피라졸로 [1, 5-알파][1, 3, 5] 트라이아진 코어 구조에 기초한 화합물의 합성 및 구조-활동 관계 연구가 자세히 설명되어 있다. 이 장에서는 구조 생물학 연구팀과 공동연구를 통해 길항제들과 CRHR1의 여러 결정 구조를 규명하기 위한 연구에 초점을 맞췄다. 수용체-리간드 복합체의 X선 결정 구조는 알려진 길항제 BMK-I-152로 먼저 규명되었다. X선 구조 연구의 분석으로부터, 새로운 CRHR1 길항제들의 설계와 합성이 가능했다. 새로 합성된 CRHR1 길항제들은 수용체에 대한 결합 친화력과 혈장 안정성, 간 대사 안전성과 같은 필수적인 약리학적 평가에 대해서도 분석되었다. 선택된 몇 가지 화합물들은 약동학적 특성에 대해 평가되었다. 일부 선택된 길항제 (II-3 and II-5)에 대한 동물행동연구를 수행하여 선택된 길항제가 더욱 더 타당한 효능이 있음을 뒷받침할 수 있었다.

Part I. Development of New Synthetic Methodologies Using Aryl Fluorosulfates and Benzynes

The research described in this thesis covers development of new synthetic methodologies and discovery of CRHR1 antagonists. The thesis is divided into two major parts according to two distinct contents on the development of novel synthetic methodology and a structure-based drug discovery (SBDD) approach. The development of new, efficient synthetic methods provides a more economical and green chemistry for the production of organic compounds. Efforts in medicinal chemistry include the design, development of novel receptor antagonists as novel drug candidates.

Chapter 1 introduces new reactions of aryl fluorosulfates as electrophilic partners for novel Buchwald-Hartwig amination in presence of a common palladium catalyst. Herein we have identified that aryl fluorosulfates could be applied as alternative cross-coupling components to aryl halides or aryl pseudo-halides in palladium-catalyzed aminations. This new protocol provides a simple and efficient Pd-catalyzed amination without any additional ligands. Moreover, the reaction conditions can be applied to a wide range of substrates. Further mechanistic studies demonstrated that this reaction proceeds through a palladium-catalyzed mechanism rather than a SNAr pathway.

Chapter 2 describes multicomponent phosphonylation reaction mediated by arynes, which act as reactive intermediates. Multicomponent reaction involving aryne has been successfully used for a number of useful synthetic applications. This transition-metal-free method shows a broad substrate scope, providing a variety of -aminophosphonates in moderate to good yields. Through mechanistic investigations including a deuterium exchange study and control experiments we have suggested a plausible mechanism for the multicomponent reaction.

Part II. Structure-Based Discovery of Potent Corticotropin-Releasing Hormone Receptor 1 (CRHR1) Antagonists

This part describes our structure-based drug discovery approach on the corticotropin-releasing hormone receptor 1 (CRHR1). CRHR1 is a GPCR class B receptor and has received keen attention for its potential therapeutic importance as targets for depression, anxiety, irritable bowel syndrome, post-traumatic stress disease, substance abuse, and so on. Due to its clinical significance, a number of potent receptor antagonists have been developed for CRHR1 over the past two decades. The synthesis and structure-activity relationship studies of compounds based on pyrazolo[1,5-][1,3,5]triazine core structure, which is one of the most potent class of the CRHR1 antagonists, are described in detail. This chapter focuses on our efforts in attaining several crystal structures of the CRHR1 complexed with antagonists in collaboration with structural biology laboratories. X-ray crystal structure of a receptor-ligand complex was first solved with a known antagonist BMK-152. From the analysis of the X-ray structural studies, the design and synthesis of new series of CRHR1 antagonists were possible. The newly synthesized CRHR1 antagonists have also been assayed for their binding affinities to the receptor and for some essential pharmacological assessments such as plasma stability, liver microsomal stability. A few selected compounds (II-3 and II-5) were evaluated for their pharmacokinetic properties. Animal behavioral studies of some selected antagonists (II-3 and II-5) were carried out to further evaluate the selected antagonists in a collaborative manner.