Remote Control of Chemical Properties by Hydrogen Bonding at a Distance : 원거리에 위치한 수소결합을 이용한 화학적 특성의 조절

Keywords hydrogen bondingimidazolebenzimidazolebiomimeticcatalytic triadhistidinepush effectsecondary coordination sphere수소결합이미다졸벤지미다졸생체모방효소삼중항허스티딘밀어주기효과이차배위환경

Abstract

Imidazole can form hydrogen bonds with both hydrogen bonding donor and acceptor. When one side of the imidazole participates in hydrogen bonding, the effect can be transmitted to the other side of the ring. The amino acid histidine has amphoteric imidazole as a side chain, and is thus often found at the center of the conserved hydrogen bonding array of enzyme active sites. However, there are not many examples of artificial molecules that utilize imidazole as a mediator. We have devised a new molecular platform in which a hydrogen bonding donor or acceptor is modularly installed onto a benzimidazole core. The key question is whether such hydrogen bonds could actually affect the chemical or physical properties of the remotely located sites. To this end, benzimidazole-based molecules having either indole as a hydrogen bonding donor, or pyridine as an acceptor were designed and synthesized. The photophysical, structural, and electrochemical properties of these molecules have also been examined. This research forms a basis for developing advanced molecular systems that can precisely control electronic properties and chemical reactivities through remotely triggered and consecutively relayed non-covalent interactions.

이미다졸은 수소결합 주개 혹은 받개 모두와 수소결합을 할 수 있다. 이미다졸 고리의 아민과 이민 작용기들 중 어느 한 쪽이 수소결합에 참여하면 고리의 반대쪽 작용기에 그 영향이 전달될 수 있다. 이미다졸을 잔기로 가지는 히스티딘은 이러한 양쪽성 덕분에 효소 활성 자리의 한복판에서 자주 발견된다. 그러나 이렇듯 이미다졸을 어댑터로써 활용한 인공적인 분자의 예시는 많지 않다. 이에 우리는 벤지미다졸을 기반으로 그 근처에 간단히 수소결합 주개 또는 받개를 도입한 분자들을 고안하였고, 이러한 모티프를 통해 실제로 원거리에서의 수소결합이 화학적/물리적 특성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 수소결합 주개로 인돌을, 받개로 피리딘이 붙은 벤지미다졸 분자들을 각각 설계하고 합성하였으며, 그 분자들의 기초적인 광학적, 구조적, 전기화학적 특성을 연구하였다. 이 연구가 원거리 수소결합을 통해 분자의 특성을 보다 세밀하게 조절할 수 있는 보다 발전된 시스템을 개발하기 위한 발판이 될 것으로 기대한다.