Spatiotemporal Interactome of piRNAs Recruiter Tudor and KH domain-containing protein (TDRKH) Revealed with Proximity Labeling in Cancer Cell Line : 효소 화학반응을 통한 암 세포주의 미토콘드리아 외막 단백질 TDRKH에 대한 시공간적 상호작용체 분석

Abstract

Tudor and KH domain-containing protein (TDRKH) has been known for recruiting PIWI-interacting RNA (piRNA) precursor to mitochondria in the germline. Most of the studies regarding piRNAs has been conducted on germlines, however, TDRKH is also sufficiently expressed in the somatic tissues and cancer cell lines. To identify its interactome in the immortalized cell line, we introduced proximity labeling technique by fusing TurboID, an engineered promiscuous biotin ligase at the C-terminus of TDRKH. After confirmation that TDRKH-TurboID constructs are well expressed at the mitochondria, we analysed the biotinylated interactome of TDRKH-TurboID via Spot-BioID workflow. Our result reveals TDRKH may be involved in the messenger RNA (mRNA) processing at the surface of mitochondria with other RNA binding proteins (RBPs). We also observe that several cytoskeleton proteins interact with TDRKH and this result implies that TDRKH might be involved in the mitochondrial transport process. Among these proteins, surprisingly, HTT and SNCA which are highly expressed in the neuronal system and related to the Huntington disease and Parkinsons disease are also observed in the interactome of TDRKH, this result might imply the relationship of TDRKH to its reported disease (i.e., hereditary motor neuropathies) and knockout phenotype in the mice (i.e., auditory brain stem response). We also conducted the domain-wise interactome mapping of TDRKH by construction of deleted KH domain in the construct. Our result showed that SNCA is specific binder toward KH1 domain and SCRIB is specific binder toward KH2 and Tudor domain of TDRKH

Tudor and KH domain-containing protein (TDRKH)는 생식세포에서 piRNA precursor를 미토콘드리아로 가지고 오는 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. piRNA와 관련된 대부분의 연구는 생식세포에서 진행되어왔지만, TDRKH는 체세포와 암세포에서도 충분히 발현하는 것으로 알려져 있다. TDRKH의 상호작용체를 알아내기 위해서, 우리는 단백질 표지 기법, 그 중에서도 비특이적 biotin ligase인 TurboID를 TurboID의 C말단에 붙여 분석을 진행하였다. TDRKH-TurboID의 미토콘드리아로 발현을 발견하고 나서, 우리는 Spot-BioID의 분석 방법을 사용하여 TDRKH-TurboID로 인해 biotin이 표지 된 interactome을 분석하였다. 우리의 결과는 TDRKH가 mRNA 처리과정에 관여될 수 있음을 시사하고, 이 과정에서 미토콘드리아 표면의 RNA binding protein들과 함께 역할을 할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다. 또한 cytoskeleton 단백질들이 TDRKH와 interaction을 한다는 사실을 발견하였는데, 이 결과는 TDRKH가 transport process에 관여할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. TDRKH의 interactome 중에서, HTT와 SNCA가 높게 발현하였으며 이는 뉴런 시스템과 관련된 단백질들이며, 각각 헌팅턴 무도증 및 파킨슨병과 관련된 단백질로 알려져 있다. 이 결과는 TDRKH와 관련된 것으로 보고된 유전적 운동신경병질, knockout 쥐에서의 표현형인 청성 뇌간반응과 관련될 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한 우리는 TDRKH의 각 도메인을 제거한 construct를 만듦으로써 도메인 특이적 상호작용체 분석을 진행하였는데, 이 결과를 통해서 SNCA는 TDRKH의 KH1 domain, SCRIB은 KH2 및 Tudor domain과 특이적으로 결합할 수 있음을 보였다.