Biomimetic Approaches for Tissue Engineering Based on the Roles of Hyaluronic Acid in Salivary Gland Development : 타액선 발생과정에서 히알루론산의 역할과 조직공학에서의 생체모방적 응용

Keywords hyaluronic acidsalivary glandregenerationorganogenesispolydopaminebranching morphogenesiscatecholtissue engineering히알루론산타액선재생발생폴리도파민분지형태형성카테콜조직공학

Abstract

구강건조증은 타액선의 기능이상으로 인해 타액량이 감소함으로써 발생한다. 정상적인 타액분비는 구강건강을 유지하는 데 필수요소로서 저작 및 연하를 돕는 윤활작용, 구강 내 pH 유지, 치아의 재광화, 향균, 및 조직재생 기능을 수행하고 있다. 따라서 구강건조증이 발생하면 구강 건강과 전신 건강까지도 위협받게 된다. 타액선의 손상은 크게 노화, 쇼그렌 증후군과 같은 자가면역질환, 그리고 두경부암의 방사선치료시 발생하는 방사선으로 인한 손상으로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 현재로서는 외부에서 배양한 타액선 조직의 이식과 타액선의 자연 재생을 도모하는 법이 가장 효과적인 해결책으로 제시되고 있다. 이에 다양한 세포지지체들이 타액선 조직공학에 활용되었으나 이 중 어떤 재료도 타액선의 복잡한 구조와 다양한 세포들의 정확한 배치를 재현해 내지 못하였다. 그러나 타액선의 발생과정에서는 이러한 세포들의 조직화와 구조화가 자연스럽게 일어나기 때문에 타액선의 재생과 조직공학적 접근에는 타액선 발생과정의 특징 중 하나인 분지형태형성 (Branching morphogenesis)에 관여하는 생체물질들과 그들의 물리화학적 특성을 이해하고 공학적으로 모방하는 것이 중요하다. 특히 히알루론산은 타 장기들의 발생과정에서 그 역할이 잘 알려져 있으나 타액선 발생과정에서의 히알루론산의 역할은 아직 밝혀져 있지 않았다.

제1장 에서는 배아 타액선의 체외 배양모델을 활용하여 타액선의 발생과정에서의 히알루론산의 분포와 역할, 그리고 이를 조직공학적으로 응용하는 연구내용을 논하고 있다. 먼저, 발생하는 타액선의 중간엽에는 다량의 히알루론산이 존재함을 확인하였고 이와 접하는 상피조직의c-Kit+ 전구세포들이 히알루론산의 수용체인 CD44를 발현함을 확인하였다. 히알루론산의 생산을 억제하거나 분해하면 타액선의 분지형태형성이 중단되었으며 c-Kit+ 전구세포의 양 또한 급격하게 감소하였다. 또한 히알루론산 생산 저해제나 분해효소 처리를 통해 중단된 분지형태형성이 고 분자량의 히알루론산을 배양액에 첨가할 시 일부 재개됨을 확인하였다. 저 분자량의 히알루론산은 회복효과가 없었기에 타액선의 발생과정에는 고 분자량의 히알루론산이 중요함을 알게 되었다. 배아 타액선을 세포 수준으로 분해하여 이를 다시 배양환경에 심어주면 분해된 세포들이 다시 모여 타액선 구조를 재구성하는데 이렇게 재구성되어 형성된 세포 덩어리를 organ germ 이라 지칭한다. Organ germ 을 손상된 타액선에 이식하여 타액선 기능을 온전히 회복시킨 연구사례들이 다수 출판되었지만 organ germ 을 체외에서 다량 배양하는 방법은 아직 미지수이다. 배아 타액선의 organ germ 형성과정에서 히알루론산의 역할을 실험한 결과 히알루론산의 생성이 억제되거나 분해효소에 의해 분해되면 organ germ 의 형성이 억제되고 organ germ 내의 c-Kit+ 전구세포의 양 또한 줄어듦을 확인하였다. 반대로 고 분자량의 히알루론산을 배양액에 첨가하면 organ germ 의 형성이 촉진되고 c-Kit+ 전구세포들의 양 또한 증가하였다. 마지막으로 히알루론산의 형태, 즉 자유롭게 용액 내에 부유하는 형태와 조직 내 존재하는 히알루론산과 같이 특정 표면에 고정된 형태의 히알루론산이 배아타액선 organ germ 에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 폴리도파민과 히알루론산을 배합한 용액 내에 배아타액선 배양에 쓰이는 폴리카보네이트 막을 담궈 히알루론산을 표면에 고정시켰다. 그 결과 같은 분자량의 히알루론산이라도 수용액 형태 보다 표면에 고정된 히알루론산이 배아타액선 organ germ 형성을 더욱 촉진시키는 것을 관찰하였다.

제2장에서는 챕터 1에서 발견한 사실들에 바탕하여 히알루론산을 더욱 효과적으로 다양한 표면에 고정시킬 수 있도록 NiCHE (Nature-inspired Catechol-conjugated Hyaluronic acid Environment) 라고 명명한 히알루론산 코팅 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 홍합접착단백질의 접착성분인 카테콜기를 히알루론산에 화학적으로 결합시켜 접착성이 있는 히알루론산-카테콜 을 만들었다. 배아타액선은 주변 환경의 물리적인 특성에 민감하기 때문에 딱딱한 표면에서는 제대로 자라지 못한다. 부드러운 표면이나 하이드로겔에서는 정상적으로 분지형태형성이 진행되지만 이러한 재료들은 강도가 약하기 때문에 생체 내에서 내구성이 떨어져 임상적인 적용이 어렵다. 따라서 나는 내구성과 생체적합성 두 가지 모두를 만족하는 재료를 찾기 보다는 기존에 존재하는 내구성이 좋은 생체재료들에 히알루론산-카테콜을 사용하여 표면을 코팅해 보았다. 폴리카보네이트, 고강도 알지네이트 하이드로겔, 그리고 폴리카프로락톤에 히알루론산을 충분히 두껍게 고정하는 데 성공하였고 히알루론산이 코팅된 표면에서는 재료의 물성과 상관없이 배아타액선의 분지형태형성이 성공적으로 진행되었다. 이러한 강화 효과는 표면 위에 고정된 히알루론산들이 배아타액선 내 혈관내피세포의 증식을 돕기 때문이었다. 히알루론산이 코팅된 표면 위에서 CD44를 발현하는 혈관내피세포들의 ERK의 인산화가 증가되었으며 혈관신생 또한 증가되었다. VEGF 억제제를 처리하자 히알루론산 코팅에 의한 강화효과가 사라짐을 관찰하였다.

이상의 연구결과는 타액선의 발생과정에서 히알루론산의 역할이 중요함을 밝히고 있으며 이를 조직공학적으로 응용한다면 타액선에 최적화된 히알루론산 기반의 조직재생 플랫폼을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Dry mouth, or xerostomia, caused by salivary gland dysfunction significantly impacts oral/systemic health and quality of life. Recently, there has been a growing interest in replacing severely damaged salivary glands with artificial salivary gland functional units created in vitro by tissue engineering approaches. Although various materials have been used as scaffolds for salivary gland tissue engineering, none of them is effective enough to closely recapitulate the branched structural complexity and heterogeneous cell population of native salivary glands. Therefore, understanding and recapitulating the roles of biomacromolecules in salivary gland organogenesis is needed to solve these problems. Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a macromolecule abundant during salivary gland organogenesis, but its role remains unknown.

In chapter I, the roles of HA during salivary gland organogenesis and artificial organ germ formation in solubilized and substrate-immobilized forms have been elucidated by using ex-vivo organotypic culture model of developing salivary glands. Dense HA layers encapsulating proliferative c-Kit+ progenitor cells expressing CD44, an HA receptor, were found. The blockage of HA synthesis, or degradation of HA, impaired eSMG growth by ablating the c-Kit+ progenitor cell population. It has been also found that high-molecular-weight (HMW) HA has a significant role in eSMG growth. Based on these findings, it is discovered that HA is also crucial for in vitro formation of salivary gland organ germs, one of the most promising candidates for salivary gland tissue regeneration. Supplementation of HMW HA in solution significantly enhanced salivary gland organ germ formation, and this effect was further increased when the HMW HA was immobilized on the substrate by polydopamine/HA co-immobilization. These results suggest that the current use of HA in salivary gland tissue engineering can be further optimized.

In chapter II, based on the findings in chapter I, I designed hyaluronic acid-catechol (HACA) conjugates to establish a versatile hyaluronic acid coating platform named NiCHE (Nature-inspired catechol-conjugated hyaluronic acid environment) for boosting the salivary gland tissue engineering efficacy of previously reported biomaterials. By mimicking hyaluronic acid-rich niche in mesenchyme of embryonic submandibular glands (eSMGs) with NiCHE coating on substrates including polycarbonate membrane, stiff agarose hydrogel, and polycaprolactone scaffold, cell adhesion, vascular endothelial and progenitor cell proliferation, and branching of in vitro-cultured eSMGs were significantly enhanced. High mechanical stiffness of substrate is known to inhibit eSMG growth, but NiCHE coating significantly reduced such stiffness-induced negative effects, leading to successful differentiation of progenitor cells to functional acinar and myoepithelial cells. These enhancement effects of NiCHE coating were due to the increased proliferation of vascular endothelial cells via interaction between CD44 and surface-immobilized HAs. As such, NiCHE coating platform renders any kind of material highly effective for salivary gland tissue culture by mimicking in vivo embryonic mesenchymal HA. Based on the results, it is expected that NiCHE coating will expand the range of biomaterial candidates for salivary glands and other branching epithelial organs.