Inhibitory effects of 4-hexylresorcinol on root resorption induced by excessive orthodontic force in rat : 쥐에서 과도한 교정력 부여 시 4-hexylresorcinol의 치근흡수 억제효과에 관한 연구

Keywords animal model4-hexylresorcinolroot resorptionreceptor activator nuclear factor kappa-B ligand(RANKL)Osteoprotegerin(OPG)bone remodelingbone turnover치근흡수RANKLOPG골리모델링

Abstract

Introduction: Root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement (OTM) is caused by imbalance between bone turnover rate and applied mechanical stress. The administration of 4-hexylresorcinol (4HR) increases bone turnover rate and factors associated with bone formation. Thus, 4HR may show protective activity against root resorption by excessive orthodontic force. The objective of this study is to demonstrate effects of 4HR administration on root resorption by excessive orthodontic force through imaging and histological examination.

Material and Methods: A total of 40 rats (male: 20; female: 20) were included in this study and the mandibular first molar was subjected to excessive orthodontic force. The experimental group (n = 20) received 12.8 mg/kg of 4HR every 2 weeks. The controls (n = 20) received a solvent without 4HR. Both groups had the same sex distribution. On Day 28 after the initiation of OTM, all the animals were sacrificed for micro-computed tomography analysis, western blot analysis and immunohistochemistry.

Results: The ratios of the root length and root volume to the total volume were significantly higher in the experimental group compared to those in the control group (p < 0.05). The expression levels of OPG, RANKL, alkaline phosphatase and Runx2 in the experimental group according to western blotting were significantly higher compared to those in the control group (p < 0.05). Their expression was mainly found in the periodontal ligament area.

Conclusion: The administration of 4HR decreased root resorption caused by excessive orthodontic force and increased the expression levels of OPG, RANKL, alkaline phosphatase, and Runx2.

목적: 4-Hexylresorcinol (4HR)의 투여는 골 내 리모델링과 골 형성과 관련된 인자를 증가시킨다. 치조골 리모델링 또는 골 전환(bone turnover)은 교정적 치아이동 및 치근흡수에 영향을 미친다. 본 연구는 4HR이 과도한 교정력을 부여한 후 발생되는 치근흡수에 미치는 영향에 대해 방사선학적 및 조직면역화학적 분석을 통해 알아보고자 한다.

방법: 총 40 마리의 흰 쥐(수컷 20 마리, 암컷 20 마리)에 나이타이 코일 스프링을 이용하여 치근흡수가 일어날 수 있을 만큼 큰 교정력(120g)을 하악 제 1 대구치에 가하였다. 실험군(n = 20)은 2 주마다 12.8 mg/kg의 4HR을 투여하였다. 대조군(n = 20)은 4HR 없이 용매만 투여하였다. 교정적 치아 이동 4주 후 모든 동물을 치근단 방사선 사진 촬영 및 마이크로 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 분석, 웨스턴 블롯 분석 및 면역조직화학분석을 시행하여 치근흡수의 정도를 확인하고 골 전환 인자의 발현 정도를 파악하였다.

결과: 치근단 사진에서 교정력을 가한 대구치와 반대측 대구치의 치근 길이를 측정하였을 때 4HR 투여군에서 대조군에 비해 치근길이의 비율이 컸으며, 마이크로 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 분석으로 전체 치아부피에 대한 치근의 부피 비율을 비교하였을 때도 실험군에서 비율이 더 큰 것을 확인할 수 있었다(p < 0.05). 웨스턴 블롯과 면역화학조직학적 분석에서 OPG, RANKL, alkaline phosphatase, Runx2의 발현 수준이 모두 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 유의하게 증가되었다(p < 0.05). 이들의 발현은 주로 치주인대 근처에서 나타났다. RANKL과 OPG 모두 발현이 증가되었지만 RANKL/OPG 비율이 실험군에서 더 적음을 확인하였다.