Radiographic feature of cleidocranial Dysplasia on panoramic radiograph : 쇄골두개형성이상 환자의 파노라마방사선영상에서 관찰되는 치아 및 악골의 방사선학적 특성

2. 재료 및 방법

서울대학교치과병원에서 쇄골두개형성이상으로 진단된 40명의 환자로부터 획득한 40매의 파노라마방사선영상을 이용하여 단면 연구로 시행되었다. 2004년부터 2018년까지 쇄골두개형성이상으로 진단된 환자의 임상 및 방사선 기록을 전자치과기록 및 PACS를 이용하여 평가하였다. 2회 이상 파노라마방사선영상을 획득한 환자의 경우에는 최초에 촬영한 파노라마방사선영상을 선택하였다. 각 영상에서 다음의 특징을 평가하였다. 1) 과잉치의 수, 2) 매복치의 수, 3) 하악지의 형태, 4) 상악동의 크기, 5) 하악골 정중봉합, 6) 하악각의 형태, 7) 하악과두의 형태, 8) 관상돌기의 형태, 9) S자절흔의 형태, 10) 전악각의 형태, 11) 경구개의 형태. 본 연구에서 제3대구치는 치아 수를 평가할 때 제외하였다.

매복치의 수를 평가했을 때, 상악의 경우에는, 환자 1인당 평균 매복치 수는 8.3개였고 환자에 따라 0개에서 19개의 매복치가 관찰되었다. 상악 매복치의 수는 전치부에서 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 소구치, 대구치 부위 순이었다. 전치부, 우측 소구치, 우측 대구치, 좌측 대구치에서는 성별과 연령대에 따른 통계적 유의성이 없었고 좌측 소구치 부위에서 성별에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다(p<0.05). 하악의 경우에는, 전치부에서 매복치의 수가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 소구치, 대구치 부위 순이었다. 전치부, 좌측 소구치, 우측 대구치, 좌측 대구치 부위는 성별과 연령대에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다(p> 0.05). 우측 소구치 부위에서만 연령대에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

하악지의 형태는 전체적으로 32명의 환자에서 하악지 전연과 후연이 평행한 형태를 보였으나 성별과 좌우의 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았고 연령대 간의 연관성도 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(p>0.05).

쇄골두개형성이상 환자의 상악동 크기는 정상인에 비하여 작은 것으로 나타났으나 성별과 연령대 간에 통계적 유의성은 없었다(p>0.05). 하악골 정중봉합은 5명의 환자에서 관찰되었다. 하악각은 110.00˚-120.00˚인 환자가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로120.01˚-130.00˚, 130.01˚-140.00˚, 140˚ 이상의 순서로 나타났으며 성별과 연령대 간에 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다(p> 0.05).

하악과두의 형태는, 남성의 경우 둥근 형태가 가장 많았고그 다음으로 볼록, 납작, 각진 형태의 순이었으며 여성의 경우에는 둥근 형태가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 볼록, 각진 형태의 순이었다. 관상돌기는 남성의 경우 삼각 형태가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 둥글고 부리와 납작한 모양이었으며, 여성의 경우에는 둥근 형태가 가장 많았고, 삼각형, 납작한 형태의 순이었으며 부리 형태는 발견되지 않았다.

S자형 절흔은 남성과 여성 모두에서 둥근 형태가 가장 많았고 그 다음으로 넓은 형태, 경사진 형태의 순이었다.

전악각은 남성의 경우에 비대칭 후방절흔이 가장 많았고, 비대칭 전방절흔과 대칭절흔의 순으로 나타났으며, 여성의 경우에는 비대칭 후방절흔, 대칭절흔, 비대칭 전방절흔의 순으로 나타났다. 성별 및 연령에 따른 유의성은 나타나지 않았다(p>0.05).

경구개의 형태는, 남성의 경우 넓은 w자형, w, 직선형, 볼록형, v자형 및 넓은 v자형, 오목형의 순으로 나타났고, 여성의 경우에는 w자형, 넓은 w자형, 넓은 v자형, 볼록, 직선 및 v자형의 순이었으며 오목형의 경구개는 관찰되지 않았다.

4. 결론

파노라마방사선영상은 쇄골두개형성이상의 특징을 이해하고 이를 진단하는데 유용한 영상이다. 이 연구의 결과에 따르면 과잉치와 매복치의 수, 상악동의 크기, 하악지 형태, S자형 절흔의 형태 이상이 쇄골두개형성이상과 관련이 있었다. 따라서 이러한 특징은 쇄골두개형성이상 진단에서 고려될 수 있다. 향후 연구에서 콘빔CT 등과 같은 특수영상을 이용하면 쇄골두개형성이상 환자의 치아와 악골에서 나타나는 더 많은 특징과 정보를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.

Materials and Methods

A total of 40 panoramic radiographs from 40 patients were selected from 43 patients with cleidocranial dysplasia. This study was a cross sectional study on the patients diagnosed with cleidocranial dysplasia in the Seoul National University Dental Hospital. The clinical and radiographic records of patients diagnosed with cleidocranial dysplasia between 2004-2018 were assessed using electronic dental record and picture archiving and communications system (PACS; Infinitt Healthcare Co., Seoul, Korea). Inclusion criteria were only the Korean patients with quality of panoramic images that mean those panoramic images should be all feature appeared, and corrected standard position. Exclusion criteria were the patients with post-operative or post-orthodontic treatment those with poor quality of panoramic images, this study 3 patients with post-operative were excluded. The panoramic radiograph which was taken at first was included if a patient took radiographs more than once. The following characteristics in each image were assessed; 1) number of supernumerary teeth, 2) number of impaction teeth, 3) shape of ascending ramus (presence of parallelism), 4) size of maxillary sinus (present of small size or who had not maxillary sinus), 5) shape of mandibular midline suture, 6) shape of mandibular angle, 7) shape of mandibular condyle, 8) shape of coronoid process, 9) shape of sigmoid notch, 10) shape of antegonial notch, and 11) shape of hard palate. Third molars were excluded from the enumeration of teeth in this study.

Results

The number of supernumerary teeth according to the age group and sex at each region. The mean number of supernumerary teeth per person were 6.4 in males, 5.5 in females, and 6.1 in total. Also, they were 4.4 in 1-10 years, 7.6 in 11-20 years, 4.8 in 21-30 years, 8.7 in 31-40, and 7.3 in over 40 years group, respectively. The greatest number of supernumerary teeth was 17 found in a patient, followed by 14, 11, and 10 found in 2 patients, 9 in 4 patients, 8 in a patient, 7 in 6 patients, 6 in 4 patients, 5 in a patient, 4 in 3 patients, 3 in 4 patients, 2 in 4 patients, and 1 in a patient. There were 5 patients who had not supernumerary teeth, one male and four females. But more than 1 supernumerary tooth per normal tooth was never observed. The mean numbers of supernumerary teeth per person were 0.9 in the anterior, 0.8 in the right premolar, 0.9 in the left premolar, 0.2 in the right molar, and 0.2 in the left molar of maxilla, respectively. Also, they were 0.8 in the anterior, 1.0 in the right premolar, 0.9 in the left premolar, 0.2 in the right molar, and 0.1 in the left molar region on mandible, respectively.

Regarding the impacted teeth, the mean number of impacted teeth per patient was 8.3, ranging from 0 to 19 in maxilla. The number of impacted teeth on maxilla showed in anterior region, followed by premolar, and molar region. The anterior region, right premolar, right molar, and left molar no statistical significance different between sexes and age group (p>0.05). There was statistical significance different between only sexes in left premolar region (p<0.05). In mandible, the greatest number of impacted teeth showed in anterior region, followed by premolar region, and molar region. The anterior region, left premolar, right molar, and left molar region no statistical significance different between sexes and age group (p>0.05). There was only right premolar region was statistical significance different between age group (p<0.05).

The shape of ascending ramus was related founded 32 in the total. But there was no statistical significance different between sexes and age group (p>0.05).

The shape of maxillary sinus small size was related with cleidocranial dysplasia patient in this study but, there were no statistical significance between sexes and age group (p> 0.05). The shape of mandibular midline suture not related founded only 5 patients. The angle of mandibular most founded on the 110.00˚-120.00˚, followed by 120.01˚-130.00˚, 130.01˚-140.00˚ and last one over 140˚, there were no statical significance different between both side with sexes and age group were no statical significance (p>0.05).

The shape of mandibular condyle, in case of male most founded with rounded shape, followed by convex, flattened, and angle shape, in female most found was rounded shape, followed by convex, angle, but not found in flattened shape. The shape of the coronoid process, in case of male most founded with triangular shape, followed by rounded, beak and flattened shape, in female most found was rounded shape, followed by triangular, and flattened shape, but not found in beak shape.

The shape of sigmoid notch in male and female no deferent most founded was rounded shape, followed by wide shape and sloping shape.

The shape of antegonial notch, in case of male most founded was asymmetrical posterior notch, followed by asymmetrical anterior notch and symmetrical notch. In case of female most found was asymmetrical posterior notch, followed by symmetrical notch, and asymmetrical anterior notch. There were no statistically significant differences between the right and left side according to the sexes and age group (p>0.05).

The shape of hard palate, in case of male most founded was wide angle w shape, followed by w, straight, convex, v shape and wide-angle v shape, concave shape founded only one case, in case of female was w shape, followed by wide angle w, wide angle v, convex, straight, and v shape, not found in concave shape.

Conclusion

Panoramic radiograph was valuable to identified the feature of cleidocranial dysplasia and to confirm the diagnosis. The results this study was in agreement with those of other studies in feature of dental and maxillofacial radiography in patient with cleidocranial dysplasia in literature, such as number of supernumerary teeth, impaction teeth, shape of ascending ramus, small shape of maxillary sinus should be considered in patients with cleidocranial dysplasia. In the future study, advanced imaging modality such as cone-beam computed tomography would provide more features and information on the teeth and jaw bone of the patients with cleidocranial dysplasia.