치과진료 보조로봇의 개발 연구 : A study on the development of dental assistant robot

Abstract

COVID-19 사태로 인해 치과 내 공기매개전염병의 위험성이 점점 심화되고 있다. 불특정 다수의 구강으로부터 발생되어 나오는 에어로졸은 진료실 내 다른 환자들 뿐 아니라 의료봉사자들의 건강에도 큰 위협이 될 수 있다. 또한 치과병의원은 열악한 근무 환경으로 인해 진료보조인력의 적절한 수급에 문제가 있으며, 진료보조인력의 업무 만족도가 떨어지는 등 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 환자 구강에서 방출되는 에어로졸을 효과적으로 차단하고, 진료보조인력의 단순 업무를 대체할 수 있는 치과진료 보조로봇의 실현 가능성을 확인하는 것이 본 연구의 목표이다. 치과진료 보조로봇의 궁극적인 역할로는 보조 인력의 도움없이 치과의사 혼자 하악 대구치의 지대치 형성을 가능하도록 하는 것으로 하였다.

예비연구를 통해 필요한 기능을 융합시킨 치과진료 보조로봇의 1차 프로토타입을 개발하였으나, 인간의 형태를 모방하는 것으로는 기능적인 한계가 있었으며, 효율성과 안정성을 향상시키기 위해서 근본적인 구조 개선이 필요하였다. 그리하여 본 연구를 통해 혁신적인 형태의 2차 프로토타입을 개발하였다. 치과 진료의 역사와 함께 시작된 4-hand dentistry라는 개념은 본 연구를 통해 6-hand dentistry라는 개념으로 확장되었다. 치과진료 보조로봇의 개발 연구가 진행됨에 따라 궁극적으로는 치과진료 보조로봇과 유니트 체어가 융합되는 단계로 나갈 것이라 예상된다. 지속적인 후속 연구를 통해 IOT, A.I., Big-data 등 4차 산업 관련 기능을 접목시키게 된다면 치과진료 보조로봇이 환자와 진료보조인력, 그리고 치과의사의 관계에 긍정적인 새로운 변화를 이끌어 낼 것으로 기대된다.

COVID-19 situation has raised the risk of air-borne diseases in dental offices. Aerosols from an unspecified patients mouth pose a major health threat to the health of medical workers as well as other patients. And dental clinic and hospitals are having a hard time getting dental assistants due to poor working conditions. To solve this problem, a prototype of dental assistant robot that can effectively block aerosols from the patients mouth and replace simple tasks of the dental assistants was researched and developed. The ultimate specific goal of the function intended to be implemented was "to enable the dentist alone to prep lower molar teeth.".

Preliminary research has developed a first prototype that incorporates the necessary functions, but there was a limit to imitating human form, and structural improvements were essentially needed to increase efficiency and stability. Thus, through a main study, an innovative form of secondary prototype was developed. The concept of "four-hand dentistry," which began with the history of dental treatment, was transformed into "six-hand dentistry." As the development research progresses, it is expected that the dental assistant robot and dental unit chair will eventually be merged. Continuous follow-up research will lead to a new positive change in relationships between patients, dental assistants, and dentists if they incorporate fourth industry-related functions such as IOT, A.I., and Big-data.