Effects of cyclic dipeptides on the musculoskeletal system and gut microbiota : 근골격계 및 장내 미생물 환경에 대한 Cyclic dipeptides의 영향

Abstract

The development of science has brought people physiological knowledge. Through this knowledge, people have improved the quality of life by purifying and ingesting beneficial substances in nature. However, many substances have not yet been studied, and among them are substances that we consume as food or take through the intestinal microbes. Cyclic dipeptides (CDPs) are byproducts produced by physicochemical reactions or by microorganisms during fermentation. CDPs form a ring structure through two peptide bonds. Due to these structural characteristics, CDPs have both stability and hydrophobicity. Because of its stability, CDP can be delivered to the intestine without damage even if administered orally, and because it is hydrophobic, it can be easily absorbed by cells and tissues. However, studies on the physiological effects of oral administration of CDP are still lacking.

In this study, cyclo (-Phe-Pro) (cFP), one of the CDPs, was administered orally to mice and overall effects on the musculoskeletal system were evaluated. As a result of oral administration of cFP for three weeks, a significant increase in weight was observed in muscles, and significant positive changes were also found in the analysis of cortical and cancellous bones. To analyze the mechanism for the effects on the musculoskeletal system, the expression of various cytokines in plasma and tissues of mice was investigated. The expression of myostatin in muscles was significantly decreased by the administration of cFP. Considering previous reports that myostatin negatively affects the muscle mass, the above results suggest that cFP may regulate the musle mass through myostatin. In addition, whether cFP directly affects the differentiation and growth of myoblasts, osteoblasts, and osteoclasts was investigated. While cFP directly promoted the differentiation of myoblasts, it inhibited the differentiation of osteoclasts. In addtion, indirect effects were examined through experiments using the cell culture medium of myoblasts stimulated by cFP. The cFP-treated myoblast culture medium increased not only the differentiation of myoblasts but also the differentiation of osteoblasts that were not directly affected by cFP. These results indicate that cFP can regulate the musculoskeletal system in a complex mechanism.

Recent studies indicate that gut microbiota affects the musculoskeletal system. The anti-microbial effects of cFP can change the gut microbiota, which may in turn affect the musculoskeletal system. Therefore, I investigated whether cFP changes gut microbiota and whether it is related to the musculoskeletal effects shown in this study. Through mouse feces analysis, it was found that oral administration of cFP increased the butyric acid-producing microorganisms and increased the concentration of butyric acid in the intestine. Besides, cell experiments showed that a low concentration of butyric acid increased myoblast differentiation and inhibited osteoclast differentiation.

In summary, cFP has positive effects on the musculoskeletal system through various interactions with muscle and bone cells and intestinal microbes. This study may bring a better understanding of the physiological effects of cFP.

과학의 발달은 사람들에게 생리학적 지식을 가져다 주었다. 이러한 지식들을 통해 사람들은 자연에 존재하는 이로운 물질들을 분리 및 정제하여 섭취함으로써 삶의 질을 향상시켰다. 하지만 아직 연구되지 않은 많은 물질들이 존재하며 그들 중에는 우리가 음식으로 섭취하거나 공생하는 장내 미생물들을 통해 자연스레 체내로 받아들이는 물질들이 존재한다. Cyclic dipeptides (CDPs)는 물리화학적 반응에 의해 생성되거나 발효과정에서 미생물들에 의해 발생하는 부산물이다. CDP를 구성하는 두개의 아미노산이 두개의 펩타이드 결합을 통해 링 구조를 형성하는데 이러한 구조적 특성으로 인해 안정성과 소수성을 공통적 특징으로 지닌다. CDP는 구조적 특성에 기인한 안정성 때문에 구강 투여를 하여도 장까지 손상없이 전달 가능하며 소수성기 때문에 체내 흡수 혹은 세포내 흡수도 용이하다. 하지만 아직까지 CDP의 구강 투여가 생리학적으로 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 미진하다.

본 연구에서 연구자는 CDP 중 하나인 cyclo (-L-Phe-L-Pro) (cFP)를 쥐에게 구강 투여하여 근골격계에 어떤 변화가 일어나는지를 전반적으로 살펴보았다. 3주간 cFP를 구강 투여 해준 결과, 각각의 근육에서 유의미한 무게 증가가 관측되었으며 피질 골과 해면 골 분석에서도 투여 군에서 유의미한 긍정적 지표 변화가 나타났다. 근골격계에서 나타난 변화를 메커니즘적으로 분석하기 위하여 쥐의 혈장 및 조직 에서 다양한 사이토카인 발현을 조사해보았다. 연구 결과에서 근육에서 발현되는 myostatin의 mRNA 발현량이 유의미하게 변화 하였으며 myostatin이 근 성장에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 이전 연구를 고려해 본다면 위 결과는 cFP가 myostatin 조절을 통해 근 성장을 조절할 가능성을 시사한다. 한편 근모세포, 조골세포, 파골세포 분화 및 생장에 cFP가 직접적으로 영향을 미치는지 조사해보았다. 근모세포의 경우 cFP가 직접적으로 분화를 촉진시킨 방면 파골세포의 분화는 억제시켰다. 또한 cFP에 자극된 근모세포의 세포 배양액을 이용한 실험을 통해 간접적 영향도 확인할 수 있었다. cFP를 처리한 근모세포 세포 배양액은 근모세포의 분화뿐만 아니라 직접적으로 영향을 받지 않던 조골세포의 분화도 증가시켰다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 cFP는 다양한 방식으로 근골격계를 조율할 수 있음을 알게 되었다.

최근 연구들을 통해 장내 미생물 환경이 근골격계에 영향을 미친다는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. cFP의 항균 효과는 장내 미생물 환경을 변화 시킬 수 있으며 이를 통해 근골격계에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 cFP가 장내 미생물을 변화시키는지 그리고 그 변화가 본 연구에서 나타난 근골격계 결과와 관계가 있는지에 대해 살펴보았다. 대변 분석을 통해 cFP 구강 투여가 장내 미생물 중 부티르산을 생성하는 균 총을 증가시키며 장내 부티르산 농도도 증가시킨다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 세포 실험을 통해 낮은 농도의 부티르산의 경우 근모세포의 분화를 증가시키며 파골세포 분화는 억제한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 cFP가 근골격계에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었으며 이러한 영향은 다양한 상호작용에 의해 이뤄진다는 것을 알게 되었다. 본 연구 결과가 cFP가 가진 생리학적 영향에 대한 이해를 높이는데 기여할 것이다.