The Role of the Civil Sector in Immigrants Policy : 서독의 동독이민자 지원정책과 한국의 북한이탈주민 지원정책의 정부-민간 간 거버넌스 비교

Abstract

The ROK as set a target of expanding its partnership with the private sector in its settlement policy for North Korean defectors. Since the enactment of the 'North Korean Refugees Protection and Settlement Act' in 1991, it has been making efforts to effectively organize various private resources. Faced with its own refugee challenges, West Germany (GDR) was quite successful in settling 4 million East German immigrants until the reunification of 1990. It is widely believed that a robust civil society and community foundation were major factors in its success.

This study compares the governance of South Korea and West Germany. It analyzes i) the context of governance, ii) the shape of governance, iii) the outcome of governance to determine what type of governance each policy is based on. It finds that South Korea has implemented 'state-centered governance' under its government led developmental path. On the other hand, Germany instituted 'civil society centered governance' based on a strong community foundation. The approaches to refugee settlement in Korea and the former GDR differ in terms of the context of governance formation. While Germany had a long history of public-private partnerships in social service provision, South Korea has a relatively short history of civil society. Second, they differ in respect to the form f governance. While the private sector in Germany had considerable financial, organizational, and operational capacity, the private sector in Korea is still in the initial stages of developing its capacity. German private agencies play a broad range of roles in all phases of the policy process, while Korean private agencies role is limited to delegated tasks with little autonomy. Third, despite the different types of governance, both policies have produced good results. The success of these two different approaches proves that each type of governance was effective in the context of each society. However, the lack of public support for South Koreas refugee settlement policies and social division are matters of concern. Based on analysis of the West German and Korean cases, this study makes several policy suggestions aimed at empowering the private sector and promoting social integration.

현 정부는 북한이탈주민 지원 정책에서 민간과의 협력관계 확대를 정책 방향으로 삼았다. 1997년 북한이탈주민의 보호 및 정착지원에 관한 법률 이 제정된 이래로, 정부는 우리 사회 내의 다양한 자원을 효과적으로 조직하고 활용하기 위한 노력을 기울여왔다. 한편, 독일은 1990년 통일을 맞이할 때까지 동독을 이탈하여 서독으로 이주해온 약 4백만명의 동독이탈주민을 성공적으로 지원해온 경험이 있다. 정부와 시민단체 간 상호신뢰를 바탕으로 한 협력이 독일 정책의 주요 성공요인으로 알려져 있다.

이러한 배경 하, 이 연구는 한국의 북한이탈주민 지원 정책과 독일의 동독이주민 지원 정책을 비교하고자 한다. 이를 위해 i) 양 정책의 거버넌스가 어떠한 맥락 하에서 형성되었는지, ii) 거버넌스가 현실에서 구체적으로 어떠한 형태로 나타나고 는지, iii) 결과적으로 거버넌스가 어떠한 성과를 얻었는지를 분석한다. 분석 결과 한국은 국가 중심적 경제 발전을 이루어 온 역사적 맥락 하에서 국가 중심 거버넌스를 형성해왔고, 독일의 경우 굳건한 시민사회의 전통을 바탕으로 시민사회 중심 거버넌스를 형성해 왔음을 알 수 있다.

구체적으로, 첫째, 두 정책은 거버넌스 형성 맥락이 다르다. 독일의 민간 영역은 복지업무 수행에 있어 정부와 협력하여 주도적 역할을 수행해온 오랜 전통이 있지만, 한국의 민간 영역은 상대적으로 그 역사가 짧다. 둘째, 거버넌스는 정책 현장에서 각기 다른 형태로 나타난다. 독일의 민간단체가 상당한 재정적, 조직적, 운영적 역량을 바탕으로 정책 전 단계에서 광범위한 역할을 수행함에 비해, 한국의 민간단체는 아직 재정적, 조직적 역량을 갖추지 못한 상태로 정부로부터 위임받은 업무에 그 역할이 한정된다. 셋째, 비록 두 정책의 거버넌스 형태는 다르지만 양자는 모두 객관적, 주관적 준거로 볼 때 정책 성과를 거두었고, 이는 각 거버넌스가 각 사회의 맥락에서 효과적으로 기능했음을 의미한다. 다만, 한국의 경우 정책에 대한 지지가 떨어지고, 북한이탈주민에 대한 사회적 거리감이 증가하고 있는 것은 우려할 만한 상황이다.

이러한 분석을 바탕으로 이 연구는 북한이탈주민 정책에서 민간의 역할을 보다 강화하고 사회적 통합을 증진시키기 위한 정책방안을 도출해본다.