개인정보보호 관련 법안 개정과정 분석 : A Study of the Revision Process of Laws Regarding Personal Information: From Policy Network Perspective

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대의 핵심 자원인 빅데이터를 활용한 신산업 육성이 미래 먹거리로 부상함에 따라 빅데이터 활용은 중요한 국가적 정책과제가 되었다. 하지만 빅데이터 활용에 가장 큰 저해 요인으로 지적받아온 개인정보보호 관련 규제는 이전 정부부터 현 정부까지 7년간 해결하지 못한 난제였다. 7년 동안 두 번의 정권이 바뀌었음에도 이렇다 할 합의점을 찾지 못했던 개인정보보호 관련 규제들은 2020년 초 가까스로 합의에 이르러 관련 법률에 대한 개정이 이루어졌다. 데이터 3법이라 일컬어지는「개인정보 보호법(이하 개인정보보호법)」, 「정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률」(이하 정보통신망법), 「신용정보의 이용 및 보호에 관한 법률」(이하 신용정보법) 세 개의 개인정보보호 관련 법률의 개정안은 개인정보·가명정보의 정의, 가명정보의 이용 및 데이터 결합, 개인정보처리자의 책임성 강화, 개인정보 보호·감독기능 체계 정비 및 개인정보 관련 법률의 일원화 내용을 주요 골자로 한다.

박근혜, 문재인 양 정부 모두 데이터 산업의 활성화를 진흥시키기 위해서 개인정보보호 규제 개선이 선제되어야 한다는 것에 깊이 공감했음에도 불구하고 쉽사리 이를 해결하지 못했다. 그렇다면 개인정보보호 관련 세 개의 법률 개정안은 어떻게 갑자기 통과될 수 있었을까? 이와 같이 개인정보보호정책 관련 정책결정이 이루어지는 정책과정을 분석하기 위해 정책네트워크의 행위자들 간의 상호작용과 구조를 계량적으로 분석하는 사회연결망분석(social network analysis) 방법을 활용하였다. 단순히 입법과정 분석이 아니라 정책의제가 형성되어 조정되는 시기를 모두 연구 범위에 포함하여, 개인정보보정책의 전체 정책과정에서 나타나는 정책네트워크의 구조적 특징 변화를 분석했다.

As a key resource in the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, has emerged as a future food, the use of big data has become an important national policy agenda. However, regulations on personal information protection, which have been pointed out as the biggest obstacle to the use of big data, have not been resolved for seven years from the previous government to the current government. Regulations on personal information protection, which failed to reach a significant agreement despite two changes in the administration in seven years, managed to reach an agreement in early 2020, and amendments to related laws were made. The amendments to the "Personal Information Protection Act" (hereinafter referred to as the "Personal Information Protection Act"), the "Information and Communication Network Act" (hereinafter referred to as the "Credit Information Act") define personal information, strengthen personal information(hereinafter referred to as the "Data 3 Act").

With both governments agreeing that privacy regulations need to be improved to revitalize the data industry, how could the three legislative amendments on personal information and privacy be passed suddenly? In order to provide answers to the above questions, this study used a social network analysis method that quantitatively analyzes the interactions and structures among actors in the policy network. As a result, this study identified changes in the structural characteristics of policy networks that occur in the entire policy process of personal information security policies, not only in the legislative process of the Data 3 Act but also in the period when the agenda is formed and adjusted.