공동체 탄력성이 재난대응 성과 인식에 미치는 영향 : The effect of community resilience on perception of performance in disaster response: The moderating effect of social dissatisfaction

Abstract

본 연구는 공동체 탄력성이 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 해당 영향 관계에 대한 사회적 불만의 조절효과를 검증하여 공공의 재난대응을 개선하는 방안을 도출하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 공동체 탄력성은 지역공동체에 대한 소속감과 지역사회에 대한 신뢰 등 두 가지 하위요인으로 구성하여 분석하였으며, 각각이 재난대응 성과 인식에 미치는 영향 관계를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 국립재난안전연구원에서 실시한 재난피해자 삶의 변화 추적패널 3차 년도(2018년) 데이터를 활용하였으며, 결측치와 미응답자를 제외한 총 2,266명을 분석대상으로 하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 SPSS 25.0 통계 프로그램을 활용하였으며 주요 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 공동체 탄력성의 구성 요인 중 지역공동체에 대한 소속감은 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만, 분석 결과 사회적 불만은 지역공동체에 대한 소속감과 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식 간의 조절 역할을 하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적 불만의 높고 낮음과 관계없이 지역공동체에 대한 소속감은 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식에 유사한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 공동체 탄력성의 구성 요인 중 지역사회에 대한 신뢰는 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 때 사회적 불만은 지역사회에 대한 신뢰가 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식에 미치는 영향 관계에 조절적인 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적 불만은 지역사회에 대한 신뢰와 공공의 재난대응 성과 인식 간의 정(+)의 관계를 약화시키는 것으로 나타났다.

이 같은 연구 결과는 정부의 재난대응에 있어 지역 구성원들 간의 공동체 소속감을 높이는 것이 중요하며, 또한 공공 정책에 대한 신뢰를 높이는 것만큼 사회적 불만을 낮추기 위한 노력이 중요하다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 따라서 중앙정부와 지방자치단체는 가구나 개별 단위의 재난대응보다는 공동체 단위의 재난대응 정책을 고민해야 하며, 재난 피해 상황으로부터 빠르게 회복할 수 있는 도시회복력을 높이기 위한 지역 단위의 재난대응 정책 수립이 필요할 것이다. 또한, 정부의 재난 구호 지원 서비스의 배분 불평등과 재난 보도에 대한 미디어 왜곡을 최소화함으로써 공동체 분열을 막고 사회적 불만을 줄일 수 있는 재난대응 방안을 함께 모색해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the effect of community resilience on the performance of disaster response in public sector recognized by disaster victims, and to improve the performance by examining the moderating effect of social dissatisfaction on the relationship between community resilience and disaster response performance perceived by disaster victims. The community resilience was analyzed with two sub-factors such as a sense of belonging to the local community and a trust in the local community. And, this study identified the effect of each factors on the perception of the performance in disaster response. The 2018 panel data for tracking changes in the lives of disaster victims conducted by the National Disaster Management Research Institute was used for this study, and data from a total of 2,266 individuals (excluding missing values and non-responders) were analyzed. The SPSS 25.0. statistical program was used for data analysis, and the main analysis results were as follow.

First, a sense of belonging to the local community has a significant positive effect on the performance of disaster response in public sector recognized by disaster victims. However, the social dissatisfaction caused by a disaster situation did not moderate relationship between the sense of belonging to the local community and the performance recognized by disaster victims. In other words, regardless of the level of social dissatisfaction, the sense of belonging to the local community has a similar effect on the perceived disaster response performance. Second, a trust in the community has also significantly positive effect on the performance of disaster response in public sector recognized by disaster victims. However, at this time, social dissatisfaction did moderate relationship between the trust in the community and the perceived disaster response performance. In other words, the social dissatisfaction weaken the relationship between the trust in the community and perceived disaster response performance in public sector.

These findings suggest that it is essential to increase community belonging among local members in the government's disaster management. In addition, reducing social dissatisfaction is as important as increasing the trust on the public policy. Therefore, the central and local governments should consider the policy for disaster management at the community level rather than the disaster management at the individual level, and it is necessary to establish the policy for disaster management at the regional level to increase urban resilience to help quick recovery from the disaster damage situation. In addition, the government should find ways to cope with disasters to prevent community division and to reduce social dissatisfaction by minimizing inequality in the distribution of disaster-relief performance and the distortion of disaster reports by media.