로컬 5G 도입 관련 주요국 통신정책 비교연구 : Analysis of telecommunication policies in major countries related to Local 5G introduction

Abstract

5세대 이동통신(이하 5G)은 기존 통신(4G) 대비 초고속, 초연결, 저지연을 제공하는 통신기술로서, 5G는 이전 세대의 이동통신과 다르게 사람들 사이의 통신 뿐 아니라 사물 간 통신까지 지원하기 위해 개발되었다. 5G는 기존 산업에 무선 연결성과 이동성을 제공하고 다양한 기능을 제공하여, 새로운 서비스를 가능하게 하고 기존 산업의 혁신을 도모한다. 5G를 산업에 적용하는 방안으로 주요국들은 로컬 5G에 주목하고 있다.

로컬 5G란 건물, 공장 등 특정지역에 한해 사용가능한 5G망으로서, 해당지역에서 도입하고자 하는 서비스에 특화된 맞춤형 네트워크를 말한다. 미국, 독일, 일본, 영국, 한국 등은 수요기업이나 제3자에게 이동통신용 주파수를 별도로 추가 할당하여 로컬 5G를 구축·운영하는 것도 허용하고 있다.

각 국의 로컬 5G에 대한 규제정책은 각기 상이하다. 특히, 사업자지위 부여방식과 주파수 공급방식에 따라 규제가 달라진다. 가령, 사업자지위 없이 로컬 5G를 서비스를 개시할 수 있다거나, 별도의 주파수를 할당받아 서비스를 제공하는 것을 예로 들 수 있다.

미국의 경우, 비면허 형태로 주파수 공유방식으로 로컬 5G를 도입한다. 주파수 공유방식을 이용하기 위해서는 지역별로 로컬 5G 주파수를 이용가능한지 확인할 수 있는 시스템이 필요하며, 미국의 경우에는 SAS라는 시스템을 운영하고 있다. 미국은 로컬 5G를 위해 사용할 수 있는 주파수 대역을 계층을 나누어 사용할 수 있도록 허용했는데, 비면허 형태로 쓰는 것 뿐만 아니라 공공용이나 경매를 통한 이용도 가능하게 주파수를 공급했다.

독일 및 영국의 경우에는 로컬 5G에 대해 사업자 지위를 부여하고 주파수를 할당한다. 독일은 로컬 5G를 위한 주파수 공급을 명시하였으나, 영국의 경우에는 공유접근 방식을 통해 로컬 5G 주파수를 공급한다. 일본의 경우에는 로컬 5G가 사업자 지위를 부여할 수도 있고 부여하지 않을 수 있으나, 주파수를 지정해 공급한다. 한국도 로컬 5G에 대해 사업자 지위를 부여할 수도 있고 자가망 설치자로 신고를 통해 구축할 수 있도록 가능성을 열어 두었다. 이러한 규제정책을 분석하면 사업자 자율성, 안정성, 확장성 등에 있어 국가별 차이를 발견할 수 있게 된다.

자율성의 측면에서는 비면허 형태로 로컬 5G를 구축·운영할 수 있는 미국의 방식이 가장 유리하며, 미국을 제외한 독일, 영국, 한국은 비슷한 수준이다. 일본의 경우에는 무선국에 대해 세세한 사항을 규정하도록 되어 있으므로, 자율성이 상대적으로 가장 떨어지게 된다. 안정성 측면에서는 주파수를 할당하는 형태인 독일, 일본, 영국, 한국이 유리하며, 미국의 경우 상대적으로 불리하게 된다. 확장성 측면에서는 자기 수요 외에 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 미국, 독일, 영국, 한국 등이 유리하다. 미국, 독일, 일본, 영국 등은 로컬 5G를 위한 주파수 이용대가를 낮게 설정하여 로컬 5G를 활성화하고자 노력 중이다. 한국의 경우에는 아직 주파수 공급하는 정책방향은 발표되었으나, 세부방안이 확정되지 않아 다른 국가들과 바로 비교하기는 어려운 상황이다.

주요국의 로컬 5G 정책을 분석하여 보다 좋은 정책방향을 탐색해 나가는데 이 논문연구가 참고자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

5G provides enhanced Mobile Broadband, massive machine type communication, ultra reliable and low latency compared to conventional communications. Unlike the previous generation of mobile communication, 5G is developed to support not only communication between people but also communication between objects. 5G provides connectivity and mobility to existing industries, enables new services, and offers a variety of features that promote innovation in existing industries. Major countries are paying attention to local 5G as a way to apply 5G to industries.

Local 5G is a 5G network that can only be used in a specific area, such as buildings and factories, and refers to a customized network that is specialized for services to be introduced in that area. The US, Germany, Japan, the UK, and Korea are also allowing the establishment and operation of local 5G by separately supplying mobile communication frequencies to demanding companies or third parties.

Each country's local 5G regulation is different. In particular, regulations vary depending on the method of granting business status and the method of providing frequency bands. For example, local 5G services can start without a business condition or allocate a separate frequency to provide the service.

In the US, local 5G is introduced as a frequency sharing method without a license. In order to use the frequency sharing method, a system that can check the availability of 5G regional frequencies by region is required, and a system called SAS is operating in the United States. The U.S. allowed the use of the available frequency bands for local 5G by dividing them into layers, and provided the frequency not only for use in a license-free form, but also for public use or use through auctions. In Germany and the UK, local 5G is assigned operator license and frequency allocation. Germany specified frequency supply for local 5G, but in the UK, local 5G frequency is supplied through a shared approach method. In the case of Japan, local 5G may or may not grant the operator license, but the frequency is designated. South Korea also opened up the possibility to build local 5G by issuing operator license or reporting them as self-network installers. Analysis of regulatory policy can reveal differences between countries in terms of autonomy, stability and scalability.

In terms of autonomy, the US method of building and operating regional 5G in the form of a license exemption is the most advantageous, and Germany, the UK, and Korea excluding the US have similar levels. In Japan, since it is required to stipulate detailed matters for radio stations, autonomy is the lowest. In terms of stability, Germany, Japan, the UK, and Korea, which are the form of frequency allocation, are advantageous and the US is relatively disadvantageous. In terms of scalability, the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, and Korea, which can provide services to the public in addition to their own needs, are advantageous. The United States, Germany, Japan, and the United Kingdom are trying to activate local 5G by setting the cost of using local 5G frequencies inexpensively. In the case of Korea, the policy direction for frequency supply has not yet been announced, but detailed measures have not been confirmed, making it difficult to directly compare with other countries.