조건부가치추정법의 실증적 쟁점이 지불의사금액에 미치는 영향 분석 : Analysis of Impact of Empirical Issues on Willingness to Pay in Contingent Valuation Method : Focusing on Dichotomous Choice and Ecosystem

Abstract

조건부가치추정법은 시장가치를 기반으로 가치를 추정하는 것이 어려운 비시장재화나 서비스의 사용가치와 비사용가치를 추정하고 그 가치를 화폐단위로 도출할 수 있다는 장점으로 다양한 분야에서 활용되어왔다. 그러나 설문조사에서 드러난 응답자의 표현된 선호(stated preferences)에 의존하기 때문에 분석 전반에 걸쳐 연구자의 자의적인 판단이 개입될 여지가 존재하며 연구자의 판단에 따라 지불의사금액 추정치가 민감하게 변하는 경향이 있어 신뢰성과 타당성에 대한 문제가 지속적으로 제기되어 왔다. 이에 본 연구는 조건부가치추정법과 관련된 쟁점을 검토하고 해당 쟁점이 지불의사금액에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검증하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS) 데이터베이스에 등록된 연구를 중심으로 자료를 수집하였으며 지불의사금액 추정 시 활용된 방법론적 특성이 지불의사금액 추정치에 미치는 영향을 임의효과 메타회귀분석을 통하여 살펴보았다. 모형의 설명변수는 방법론적 특성 변수와 생태계 특성 변수로 구분하였으며 선행연구, 국내연구 경향 등을 고려하여 목표 모집단, 지불수단, 지불의사 유도방법, 제시금액, 오차항 분포 가정 여부 변수를 방법론적 특성 변수로서 포함하였고 생태계 유형, 생태계 기능 변수를 생태계 특성 변수로서 모형에 포함하였다.

분석결과 목표 모집단이 전국인 경우를 나타내는 더미 변수, 최대 제시금액 변수는 극단값 포함 여부와 관계없이 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 회귀계수의 방향이 일관되었다. 그리고 보전가치가 다른 기능보다 지불의사금액이 높게 추정되는 것으로 나타나 생태계 기능에 따라 지불의사금액의 차이가 있음을 확인하였다. 최소 제시금액의 경우 극단값을 포함하여 분석하는 경우에만 통계적으로 유의미한 양의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 최대 제시금액 변수가 일관된 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다는 점을 고려할 때 최소 제시금액 또한 지불의사금액 추정치에 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다.

이러한 분석결과를 통하여 다음과 같은 정책적 시사점을 제시하였다. 첫째, 목표 모집단의 설정에 따라 지불의사금액이 상이해지기 때문에 목표 모집단을 전국 또는 행정구역을 기준으로 일률적으로 설정하는 것이 아닌 사용가치와 비사용가치를 명확하게 파악하여 영향권을 설정하는 것이 중요하다. 둘째, 최대제시금액이 1% 증가할 때 지불의사금액이 약 0.70% 증가하는 것으로 나타나 제시금액의 범위를 설정하는데 주의를 기울일 필요성이 있다. 이외에도 생태계 기능에 따라 지불의사금액의 차이가 존재하기 때문에 응답자에게 가상시장을 설명할 때 생태계의 기능을 명확하게 제시할 필요성이 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구는 조건부가치추정법의 실증적 쟁점을 고찰하고 연구방법론적 특성이 지불의사금액의 추정치에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 그러나 분포 가정, 사업 예산 규모 등 일부 변수의 자료수집이 어려워 정밀한 분석을 할 수 없었다는 점, 사업 간 차이를 통제하기 위한 변수를 제한적으로 사용할 수밖에 없었다는 점이 본 연구의 한계이다. 이에 후속 연구에서는 앞서 언급한 변수에 대한 자료를 수집하여 분석할 필요성이 있다.

Contingent valuation method(CVM) has been widely used to estimate the value of public goods in various fields, with the advantage of measuring the value of a non-market good. However, the validity and reliability of CVM have been continuously contested. As it relies on the stated preferences revealed in the survey, researchers discretion is likely to involve throughout the analysis. Furthermore, the willingness to pay(WTP) estimates tend to change sensitively according to the researchers judgment. Therefore, this study reviews methodological issues related to CVM and examines the impact of the empirical issues on the WTP estimates.

This study focused on studies registered in the Environmental Valuation Information System(EVIS), and meta-analysis was used to analyze the impacts of methodological issues in estimating WTP. Explanatory variables of the model are classified as methodological characteristic variables and ecosystem variables. Considering prior research and research trend, the target population, payment vehicle, method of inducement of payment, bid design, and distribution assumption for the error term were included as methodological characteristics variables. The type and function of the ecosystem were considered as ecosystem variables.

As a result of the analysis, it showed that the maximum bid and dummy variable, which indicates that the target population is nationwide, had a statistically significant effect regardless of whether the extreme value was included, and the direction of the sign of the regression coefficient was consistent. The conservation value was estimated to be higher than others, confirming a difference in the WTP depending on the ecosystem function. The minimum bid was shown to have a statistically significant effect when it includes extreme values. However, the minimum bid can also be considered to affect the WTP estimates considering that the maximum bid has been shown to have a consistent effect.

Through the result of the analysis, the policy implications are presented below. First, because WTP estimates depend on the target populations definition, it is essential to set the target population considering the externality of public goods. Second, it is necessary to pay attention to the bid design as the maximum bid increased by 1 percent increases WTP estimates of about 0.70 percent. In addition, there is a difference in WTP estimates depending on the ecosystem function, suggesting that it is crucial to clearly present the ecosystem function when explaining the virtual market to respondents.

This study is meaningful in that it examines the empirical issues of CVM and empirically analyzes the impact of research methodological characteristics on WTP estimates. However, it was challenging to collect data for some variables, such as distribution assumptions for the error term and project budget, so it was impossible to conduct a more precise analysis. Furthermore, it was not easy to collect data for controlling differences between projects. Subsequent studies need to collect and analyze the data mentioned above.