통화정책이 설비투자 활성화에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effect of Monetary Policy on Corporate Investment

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중앙은행의 기준금리 변화가 시기별, 업종별로 기업의 설비투자에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하며, 이를 위해 기업 단위 패널데이터를 이용하였다.

분석기간은 2008년부터 2019년까지이며, 분석대상은 유가증권시장(코스피) 산업별지수 업종 분류상의 18개 업종(589개 기업)이다. 주요 설명변수인 통화정책 변수는 기준금리 변동분으로 측정하되 개별기업의 상황을 반영하기 위해 기업의 신용도를 가중치로 두었으며, 종속변수인 설비투자는 투자율과 투자액으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 실증 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 통화정책이 투자에 미치는 효과는 시기별로 상이하였다. 전체 분석기간 동안 중앙은행의 금리인하는 기업 투자를 증가시키는 효과가 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 글로벌 금융위기(2008~2009)의 시기에는 금리인하가 투자에 유의하게 작용하지 않았으며, 불확실성 변수가 유의하게 작용한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 경제위기 시기에는 통상적인 금리인하 정책의 효과를 기대하기 어렵거나, 정책효과가 평소보다 더 많은 시차를 두고 나타난다는 것을 뜻하며 불확실성이 투자에 영향을 주는 점을 감안시 경제위기 시기에 위축된 투자를 활성화시키기 위해서는 당국이 무엇보다 기업의 불안 심리를 해소하는 정책을 마련하는 것이 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 통화정책이 투자에 미치는 효과는 업종별로 상이하였다. 18개 업종 중 운수창고, 음식료품, 철강및금속, 유통업은 금리인하시 투자율이 유의미하게 높아졌으며, 음식료품, 철강및금속은 건설업과 함께 절대 투자액도 증가하였다. 제조업과 비제조업으로 나누어 보면 제조업은 금리가 투자에 유의미하게 영향을 주지 않았으며, 비제조업은 유의미한 음의 영향을 주는 것으로 추정되었다.

시가총액 규모별로 나누어 보았을때는 규모가 작을수록 금리인하가 투자에 미치는 효과가 유의미하게 나타났다. 또한 규모가 작을수록 투자결정시 부채비율, 영업이익률, 유동성자산비율과 같은 내부 재무비율의 영향을 많이 받았다. 이는 규모가 작은 기업이 투자를 실행할 경우 규모가 큰 기업에 비해 금리 및 신용도, 차입비용, 내부 유동성 사정에 의해 더 제약을 받는다는 것을 의미한다.

본 논문은 기업 패널데이터 분석을 통해 통화정책이 투자에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 확인한 것에 의미가 있다. 정책 당국은 통화정책이 기업투자결정에 미치는 효과가 시기별, 업종별로 상이하다는 점을 인지하고, 투자 불확실성 제거 노력을 기울이는 것과 동시에 산업별 경쟁력, 중요도, 미래전망, 투자환경, 장애요인 등을 고려한 업종 맞춤형 투자 정책을 마련할 필요가 있다고 하겠다.

This study analyzes the impact of changes in monetary policy on corporate facility investment by timing and industry using panel data during the period from 2008 to 2019. The main findings are summarized as follows:

First, the effect of monetary policy on investment was different from time to time. Over the entire analysis period, the central bank's policy rate cut has been confirmed to have the effect of increasing investment. However, during the global financial crisis (2008–2009), not the interest rate but the uncertainty variable played a significant role in investments. This means that it is difficult to expect the effects of the rate cut policy during an economic crisis, or that the effects of the policy are more time-lapse than usual.

Second, the policy effect differed by industry. Among the 18 industries, the rate of investment in transportation warehouses, food and beverage products, steel and metal, and distribution increased significantly in interest rate cuts. Also, the absolute investment in food and beverage products, steel and metal and construction industry increased. When divided into manufacturing and non-manufacturing sectors, it was estimated that interest rates did not affect investment in manufacturing sectors, while they affected it in non-manufacturing industries, which is necessary to further study the reasons given that there are not many prior studies.

In terms of market capitalization, the smaller the size, the more significant the effect of the rate cut and financial ratios on investment.

These results have a few policy implications: (1) policymakers should be aware that during an economic crisis, special measures to eliminate investment uncertainty are needed to promote investment and (2) it is necessary to prepare customized policies for industries considering competitiveness, importance, future prospects, investment environment, and obstacles.